Skip to content
TRIBE
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove

D04 · HarbourFront, Telok Blangah · 99-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 228 units

Grade D, 3.48 out of 10, the 15th highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
79 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
23
To Cantonment MRT
2.9 km

Background: HarbourFront, Telok Blangah, not this condo. Photo credits

The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
3.48
Highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4
15th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: schools, MRT access.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.09% — bottom 15% within its 2011-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 2/10.

Primary School Effect20%1/10

No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.

The district median is 2/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

228 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%1/10

2.9 km from Cantonment MRT (CC31) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.18% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 1.77km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 5/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove scores 3.48

The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove scores 3.48 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2336th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 15th of 24 in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and Tenure (7/10); its weakest is MRT Proximity (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/102/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%1/102/10−0.20
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%1/107/10−0.78
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%5/105/10±0.00

Medians are across the 24 scored resale projects in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove and a median-profile project (4.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove Prices

By unit type at The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,658 sq ft$2.93M to $5.11M12
4-bedroom2,067 sq ft$3.61M to $6.08M9

Past transactions at The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove

23 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,823 psf · $2,934,800 to $6,081,200

25 Sep 2026#04-274BR · Blk 7$1,820$3,878,100
11 Aug 2026#04-123BR · Blk 5$1,804$2,990,000
5 Aug 2026#04-294BR · Blk 9$1,800$3,720,000
22 Jul 2026#04-234BR · Blk 7$1,800$3,836,400
7 Jul 2026#06-153BR · Blk 5$1,985$5,105,700
29 Jun 2026#04-314BR · Blk 9$1,781$3,680,000
23 Jun 2026#04-213BR · Blk 5$1,943$3,220,000
22 Jun 2026#04-344BR · Blk 9$1,905$3,937,600
18 Jun 2026#03-294BR · Blk 9$1,745$3,606,400
18 Jun 2026#03-334BR · Blk 9$1,745$3,606,400
Median PSF by month
The Residences @ W Sentosa CoveD4, all resale condos
$1,700$1,800$1,900$2,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D4, Nov 2025: $1,818 psfD4, Dec 2025: $1,746 psfD4, Jan 2026: $1,974 psfD4, Feb 2026: $1,784 psfD4, Mar 2026: $1,832 psfD4, Apr 2026: $1,856 psfD4, May 2026: $1,865 psfD4, Jun 2026: $1,777 psfD4, Jul 2026: $1,770 psfD4, Aug 2026: $1,800 psfD4, Sep 2026: $1,786 psfThe Residences @ W Sentosa Cove, Nov 2025: $1,858 psf from 3 salesThe Residences @ W Sentosa Cove, Dec 2025: $1,859 psf from 3 salesThe Residences @ W Sentosa Cove, Mar 2026: $1,781 psf from 2 salesThe Residences @ W Sentosa Cove, Apr 2026: $1,870 psf from 2 salesThe Residences @ W Sentosa Cove, Jun 2026: $1,802 psf from 6 salesThe Residences @ W Sentosa Cove, Jul 2026: $1,893 psf from 2 salesThe Residences @ W Sentosa Cove, Aug 2026: $1,802 psf from 2 sales$1,802$1,786
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD4
Nov 20253$1,858 psf$1,818 psf
Dec 20253$1,859 psf$1,746 psf
Jan 20261—$1,974 psf
Feb 20261—$1,784 psf
Mar 20262$1,781 psf$1,832 psf
Apr 20262$1,870 psf$1,856 psf
May 2026——$1,865 psf
Jun 20266$1,802 psf$1,777 psf
Jul 20262$1,893 psf$1,770 psf
Aug 20262$1,802 psf$1,800 psf
Sep 20261—$1,786 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 3 resales3Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26Jun 2026: 6 resales6Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Sep 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove Rent

Median rent a month
$8,000 to $29,500
Gross yield
3.7%
Rental contracts
43
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$8,000—9
3-bedroom$9,4903.7%18
4-bedroom$11,9003.7%10
5-bedroom$29,500—6

Rental contracts at The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove

43 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $10,000 a month · $7,300 to $30,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,200
Aug 20264BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$12,000
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,300
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,478
Jul 20265BR4,900 to 5,000 sq ft$25,250
May 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$7,350
May 20262BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$7,800
May 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$8,750
May 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove By stack

Highest, stack 21
$1,943 psf
Lowest, stack 37
$1,715 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
37
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,833 psf1,238 sq ft6
02$1,871 psf1,238 sq ft2
03$1,798 psf1,276 sq ft2
04$1,793 psf1,259 sq ft6
05$1,834 psf1,276 sq ft2
06$1,747 psf1,259 sq ft5
07$1,881 psf1,259 sq ft3
08$1,817 psf1,259 sq ft3
Show the other 29 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
10$1,760 psf1,227 sq ft3
11$1,782 psf1,658 sq ft3
12$1,832 psf1,658 sq ft4
13$1,823 psf1,658 sq ft2
14$1,792 psf1,658 sq ft4
15$1,851 psf1,658 sq ft4
16$1,851 psf1,658 sq ft3
17$1,762 psf1,658 sq ft6
18$1,807 psf1,658 sq ft4
19$1,807 psf1,658 sq ft2
20$1,804 psf1,658 sq ft3
21$1,943 psf1,658 sq ft3
22$1,732 psf1,658 sq ft4
23$1,887 psf2,131 sq ft2
24$1,825 psf2,131 sq ft3
25$1,812 psf2,131 sq ft3
27$1,825 psf2,131 sq ft3
28$1,800 psf2,067 sq ft3
29$1,819 psf2,067 sq ft4
30$1,768 psf2,067 sq ft3
31$1,781 psf2,067 sq ft3
32$1,821 psf2,244 sq ft2
33$1,745 psf2,067 sq ft3
34$1,820 psf2,067 sq ft3
35$1,810 psf2,067 sq ft4
37$1,715 psf1,625 sq ft2
38$1,715 psf1,625 sq ft3
39$1,826 psf1,658 sq ft3
40$1,749 psf1,658 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,823 psf at The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove against $1,820 psf across District 4, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,823 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 23 resale caveats at The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove ranged from $1,738 psf to $1,985 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Cantonment MRT (CC31), 2.9 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Residences @ W Sentosa Cove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.