
Resale Project Scorecard
The Foresta @ Mount Faber
D04 · HarbourFront, Telok Blangah · freehold · completed 2014 · 141 units
Grade C, 4.81 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Telok Blangah MRT
- 420 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Foresta @ Mount Faber Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.81
- Highest score among 24 resale condos in District 4
- 12th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.17% — bottom 14% within its 2014-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 2/10.
Primary School Effect20%3/10
1 primary school within 1km (Blangah Rise Primary School, 0.78km away), and it is undersubscribed. Limited school draw for families prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 2/10.
- Blangah Rise Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
141 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
420 m from Telok Blangah MRT (CC28) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 7/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.23% — above-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%6/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Greater Southern Waterfront – Telok Blangah precinct at 0.66km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 5/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Foresta @ Mount Faber scores 4.81
The Foresta @ Mount Faber scores 4.81 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2071st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 24 in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Foresta @ Mount Faber | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 26% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.20 | 57% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 22% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.13 | 52% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.10 | 61% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.20 | 74% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.06 | 78% of district |
Medians are across the 24 scored resale projects in District 4 (HarbourFront, Telok Blangah). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Foresta @ Mount Faber and a median-profile project (4.11). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Foresta @ Mount Faber Prices
By unit type at The Foresta @ Mount Faber
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom468 sq ft | 468 sq ft | $917,500 | $1,969 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Foresta @ Mount Faber
38 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,997 psf · $835,000 to $2,460,000 · 29 of the 37 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 28 Apr 2026 | 102 Wishart Road | 1 | #01-11111BR · Blk 102 | 1BR | 506 | $1,858 | $940,000 | Resale |
| 23 Apr 2026 | 102 Wishart Road | 2 | #02-11111BR · Blk 102 | 1BR | 431 | $2,079 | $895,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2025 | 102 Wishart Road | 2 | #02-09092BR · Blk 102 | 2BR | 721 | $2,018 | $1,455,000 | Resale |
| 23 May 2025 | 106 Wishart Road | 2 | #02-19191BR · Blk 106 | 1BR | 431 | $2,032 | $875,000 | Resale |
| 2 May 2025 | 102 Wishart Road | 2 | #02-12122BR · Blk 102 | 2BR | 721 | $1,997 | $1,440,000 | Resale |
| 24 Mar 2025 | 100 Wishart Road | 5 | #05-05051BR · Blk 100 | 1BR | 861 | $1,649 | $1,420,000 | Resale |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 106 Wishart Road | 3 | #03-18181BR · Blk 106 | 1BR | 431 | $2,062 | $888,000 | Resale |
| 18 Mar 2025 | 100 Wishart Road | 2 | #02-05051BR · Blk 100 | 1BR | 431 | $2,062 | $888,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jan 2025 | 108 Wishart Road | 1 | #01-25251BR · Blk 108 | 1BR | 484 | $1,858 | $900,000 | Resale |
| 12 Dec 2024 | 106 Wishart Road | 1 | #01-16161BR · Blk 106 | 1BR | 431 | $1,997 | $860,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D4 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,872 psf | $1,649 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,837 psf | $1,699 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $2,046 psf | $1,744 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,736 psf | $1,785 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,846 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 4 | $1,940 psf | $1,998 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,789 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $1,761 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 3 | $2,067 psf | $1,750 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 3 | $2,038 psf | $1,797 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $1,772 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 5 | $2,021 psf | $1,781 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,928 psf | $1,776 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $2,062 psf | $1,795 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 3 | $2,018 psf | $1,823 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,782 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,851 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,969 psf | $1,832 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,781 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,800 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +0.4% a year, ranked 7 of 12 in D04 and 678 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D04 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Foresta @ Mount Faber Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $4,230
- Gross yield
- 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 63
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,100 to $3,300 | 4.2% | 33 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,230 | $4,000 to $4,400 | — | 30 |
Rental contracts at The Foresta @ Mount Faber
64 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $2,900 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,050 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,280 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Foresta @ Mount Faber By stack
- Highest, stack 25
- $2,021 psf
- Lowest, stack 17
- $1,824 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 03 | $1,871 psf | 813 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
| 04 | $1,835 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,856 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 2 |
| 09 | $1,928 psf | 721 sq ft | Level 2 | 2 |
| 10 | $1,992 psf | 431 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 11 | $1,969 psf | 468 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 4 |
| 17 | $1,824 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 18 | $1,862 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 19 | $2,003 psf | 431 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 24 | $1,858 psf | 538 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 25 | $2,021 psf | 431 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 3 |
| 26 | $1,857 psf | 646 sq ft | Levels 4 to 5 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Foresta @ Mount Faber Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places The Foresta @ Mount Faber in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,969 psf at The Foresta @ Mount Faber against $1,820 psf across District 4, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at The Foresta @ Mount Faber ranged from $1,858 psf to $2,079 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Telok Blangah MRT (CC28), 420 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Foresta @ Mount Faber for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.