Skip to content
TRIBE
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Orchard Residences

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 2010 · 175 units

Grade D, 4.23 out of 10, the 200th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
79 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Orchard MRT
30 m

Background: Orchard, River Valley, not this condo. Photo credits

The Orchard Residences Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.23
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
200th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.47% — bottom 14% within its 2010-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%2/10

Nearest primary school is River Valley Primary School at 1.04km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.

The district median is 7/10.

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

175 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

30 m from Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.61% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.24km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Orchard Residences scores 4.23

The Orchard Residences scores 4.23 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2260th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 200th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (7/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%2/107/10−1.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Orchard Residences and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Orchard Residences Prices

By unit type at The Orchard Residences

Unit typeSold forSales
4-bedroom2,853 sq ft$8.30M to $10.2M3

Past transactions at The Orchard Residences

18 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,149 psf · $5,300,000 to $10,250,000 · 6 of 18 sold at a profit

10 Sep 2026#29-063BR$2,931$5,300,000
23 Jul 2026#20-054BR$2,910$8,300,000
26 Jun 2026#50-054BR$3,576$10,200,000
9 Jun 2026#12-054BR$3,506$10,000,000
10 Jun 2025#33-063BR$2,931$5,300,000
10 Jun 2025#26-074BR$3,124$7,700,000
15 Apr 2025#35-063BR$2,986$5,399,900
20 Mar 2025#32-054BR$3,323$9,480,000
6 Dec 2024#11-063BR$3,041$5,500,000
10 Sep 2024#46-054BR$3,593$10,250,000
Median PSF by quarter
The Orchard ResidencesD9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,500$3,000$3,500$4,00020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfThe Orchard Residences, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $3,218 psf from 2 salesThe Orchard Residences, Feb–Apr 2025: $3,155 psf from 2 salesThe Orchard Residences, May–Jul 2025: $3,028 psf from 2 salesThe Orchard Residences, May–Jul 2026: $3,506 psf from 3 sales$3,506$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$2,140 psf
May–Jul 2022——$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$3,218 psf$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$2,192 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$2,165 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$3,155 psf$2,305 psf
May–Jul 20252$3,028 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,420 psf
May–Jul 20263$3,506 psf$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Orchard Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$16,500 to $23,000
Gross yield
2.8%
Rental contracts
52
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$16,500—33
4-bedroom$23,0002.8%19

Rental contracts at The Orchard Residences

52 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $18,000 a month · $13,000 to $27,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$16,800
Aug 20264BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$23,000
Aug 20264BR2,800 to 2,900 sq ft$23,500
Aug 20264BR2,800 to 2,900 sq ft$27,000
Jul 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$13,000
Jul 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$14,000
Jul 20263BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$17,500
Jul 20263BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$17,500
Jul 20263BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$19,000
Jul 20264BR2,800 to 2,900 sq ft$24,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Orchard Residences By stack

Highest, stack 05
$3,415 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$2,959 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
05$3,415 psf2,853 sq ft8
06$2,959 psf1,808 sq ft4
07$3,245 psf2,465 sq ft3
08$3,081 psf2,174 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Orchard Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places The Orchard Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $3,219 psf at The Orchard Residences against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $3,041 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at The Orchard Residences ranged from $2,910 psf to $3,576 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14), 30 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Orchard Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.