
Resale Project Scorecard
Leonie Suites
D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 99-year leasehold · completed 2006 · 97 units
Grade C, 4.71 out of 10, the 192nd highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 75 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Great World MRT
- 310 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Leonie Suites Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.71
- Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
- 192nd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%1/10
Avg Ann. of +1.35% — bottom 10% within its 2006-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (River Valley Primary School, 0.57km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
97 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
310 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.29% — above-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 75 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.73km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Leonie Suites scores 4.71
Leonie Suites scores 4.71 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2118th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 192nd of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).
| Factor | This condoLeonie Suites | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 1/10 | 4/10 | −0.75 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 31% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.20 | 75% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 2% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Leonie Suites and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Leonie Suites Prices
By unit type at Leonie Suites
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom937 sq ft | 937 sq ft | $1.84M to $2.03M | $2,078 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at Leonie Suites
25 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,944 psf · $1,080,000 to $2,030,000 · 21 of 25 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 21 Leonie Hill | 18 | #18-01012BR | 2BR | 937 | $2,136 | $2,000,000 | Resale |
| 11 Sep 2026 | 21 Leonie Hill | 21 | #21-01012BR | 2BR | 937 | $2,168 | $2,030,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 21 Leonie Hill | 10 | #10-02022BR | 2BR | 937 | $1,970 | $1,845,000 | Resale |
| 27 Apr 2026 | 21 Leonie Hill | 19 | #19-03032BR | 2BR | 926 | $2,020 | $1,870,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2026 | 21 Leonie Hill | 30 | #30-04041BR | 1BR | 689 | $1,814 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 21 Leonie Hill | 11 | #11-01012BR | 2BR | 937 | $2,040 | $1,910,000 | Resale |
| 18 Aug 2025 | 21 Leonie Hill | 20 | #20-02022BR | 2BR | 937 | $2,029 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 1 Aug 2025 | 21 Leonie Hill | 13 | #13-02022BR | 2BR | 937 | $2,029 | $1,900,000 | Resale |
| 31 Jul 2025 | 21 Leonie Hill | 22 | #22-03032BR | 2BR | 926 | $1,977 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jan 2025 | 21 Leonie Hill | 5 | #05-03032BR | 2BR | 990 | $1,767 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D9 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $2,153 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $2,140 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $2,074 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $2,184 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 4 | $1,799 psf | $2,193 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $2,192 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $1,906 psf | $2,138 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,198 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,280 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,932 psf | $2,165 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,228 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,944 psf | $2,238 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,301 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,305 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 3 | $2,029 psf | $2,265 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,331 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,917 psf | $2,420 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,395 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 2 | $2,152 psf | $2,245 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.1% a year, ranked 30 of 48 in D09 and 632 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Leonie Suites Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,980 to $5,500
- Gross yield
- 3.4%
- Rental contracts
- 36
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,980 | $3,760 to $4,000 | — | 14 |
| 2-bedroom | $5,500 | $5,210 to $5,680 | 3.4% | 22 |
Rental contracts at Leonie Suites
36 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,200 a month · $3,500 to $6,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,950 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,200 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Leonie Suites By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,040 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,793 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,040 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 11 to 28 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,964 psf | 937 sq ft | Levels 10 to 31 | 7 |
| 03 | $1,944 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 5 to 29 | 7 |
| 04 | $1,793 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 6 to 30 | 5 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Leonie Suites Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Leonie Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,020 psf at Leonie Suites against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,029 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Leonie Suites ranged from $1,814 psf to $2,168 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2006, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 310 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Leonie Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.