Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of 8 @ Mount Sophia
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

8 @ Mount Sophia

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · 103-year leasehold · completed 2007 · 313 units

Grade B, 5.99 out of 10, the 71st highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
79 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
9
To Dhoby Ghaut MRT
150 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

8 @ Mount Sophia Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.99
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
71st

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of +1.90% — bottom 16% within its 2007-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Margaret's School (Primary) at 0.26km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

313 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

150 m from Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.66% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%7/10

103YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.60km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why 8 @ Mount Sophia scores 5.99

8 @ Mount Sophia scores 5.99 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1212th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 71st of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/104/10−0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%6/103/10+0.30
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 8 @ Mount Sophia and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

8 @ Mount Sophia Prices

By unit type at 8 @ Mount Sophia

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom936 sq ft$1.50M2
2-bedroom1,109 sq ft$1.88M2
3-bedroom1,378 sq ft$2.45M to $2.75M5

Past transactions at 8 @ Mount Sophia

9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,778 psf · $1,460,000 to $2,750,000 · all 9 sold at a profit

23 Sep 2026#06-022BR · Blk 6$1,605$1,900,000
22 Sep 2026#08-463BR · Blk 8$1,733$2,500,000
10 Jul 2026#06-402BR · Blk 10$1,798$1,858,000
28 Apr 2026#08-123BR · Blk 10A$1,851$2,550,000
11 Mar 2026#06-113BR · Blk 10A$1,814$2,500,000
18 Dec 2025#06-273BR · Blk 10$1,879$2,750,000
5 Dec 2025#09-501BR · Blk 8$1,691$1,547,000
28 Nov 2025#04-203BR · Blk 10A$1,778$2,450,000
6 Nov 2025#01-331BR · Blk 10$1,524$1,460,000
Median PSF by month
8 @ Mount SophiaD9, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D9, Nov 2025: $2,258 psfD9, Dec 2025: $2,346 psfD9, Jan 2026: $2,370 psfD9, Feb 2026: $2,457 psfD9, Mar 2026: $2,478 psfD9, Apr 2026: $2,370 psfD9, May 2026: $2,346 psfD9, Jun 2026: $2,400 psfD9, Jul 2026: $2,403 psfD9, Aug 2026: $2,311 psfD9, Sep 2026: $2,177 psf8 @ Mount Sophia, Nov 2025: $1,651 psf from 2 sales8 @ Mount Sophia, Dec 2025: $1,785 psf from 2 sales8 @ Mount Sophia, Sep 2026: $1,669 psf from 2 sales$1,669$2,177
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 20252$1,651 psf$2,258 psf
Dec 20252$1,785 psf$2,346 psf
Jan 2026——$2,370 psf
Feb 2026——$2,457 psf
Mar 20261—$2,478 psf
Apr 20261—$2,370 psf
May 2026——$2,346 psf
Jun 2026——$2,400 psf
Jul 20261—$2,403 psf
Aug 2026——$2,311 psf
Sep 20262$1,669 psf$2,177 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 26Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.1% a year, ranked 23 of 48 in D09 and 541 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D09 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

8 @ Mount Sophia Rent

Median rent a month
$4,300 to $7,000
Gross yield
3.4% to 3.5%
Rental contracts
115
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$4,3003.4%40
2-bedroom$5,5003.5%24
3-bedroom$7,0003.4%51

Rental contracts at 8 @ Mount Sophia

115 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,800 a month · $3,800 to $8,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,050
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20261BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,400
Jul 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,100
Jul 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

8 @ Mount Sophia By stack

Highest, stack 23
$1,837 psf
Lowest, stack 11
$1,431 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
16
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
11$1,431 psf1,997 sq ft2
23$1,837 psf1,453 sq ft2
24$1,633 psf850 sq ft3
25$1,585 psf861 sq ft5
27$1,742 psf1,464 sq ft3
30$1,754 psf1,453 sq ft2
32$1,602 psf893 sq ft2
33$1,598 psf861 sq ft6
Show the other 8 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
36$1,693 psf1,033 sq ft2
37$1,611 psf861 sq ft2
40$1,684 psf1,033 sq ft4
41$1,614 psf861 sq ft3
42$1,774 psf1,453 sq ft2
43$1,687 psf1,421 sq ft2
44$1,504 psf861 sq ft2
46$1,716 psf1,442 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

8 @ Mount Sophia Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places 8 @ Mount Sophia in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,778 psf at 8 @ Mount Sophia against $2,356 psf across District 9, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,682 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (19 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at 8 @ Mount Sophia ranged from $1,524 psf to $1,879 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2007, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Dhoby Ghaut MRT (NS24 / NE6 / CC1), 150 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 8 @ Mount Sophia for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.