Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Peak @ Cairnhill II
DGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Peak @ Cairnhill II

D09 · Orchard, River Valley · freehold · completed 2015 · 60 units

Grade D, 4.56 out of 10, the 194th highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Newton MRT
440 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Peak @ Cairnhill II Score

D
Grade
Score out of 10
4.56
Highest score among 205 resale condos in District 9
194th

Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of -3.80% — bottom 6% within its 2015-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.31km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • St. Margaret's School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

60 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

440 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.10% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.54km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Peak @ Cairnhill II scores 4.56

The Peak @ Cairnhill II scores 4.56 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2163rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 194th of 205 in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/104/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%1/103/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 205 scored resale projects in District 9 (Orchard, River Valley). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Peak @ Cairnhill II and a median-profile project (5.59). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Peak @ Cairnhill II Prices

No resale at The Peak @ Cairnhill II in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at The Peak @ Cairnhill II

4 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,096 psf · $1,705,200 to $2,138,000 · 0 of 4 sold at a profit

25 Nov 2024#04-012BR$2,034$1,838,888
22 Jan 2024#13-012BR$2,365$2,138,000
5 Jan 2024#09-032BR$2,157$1,950,000
15 Mar 2022#10-032BR$1,886$1,705,200
Median PSF by quarter
The Peak @ Cairnhill IID9, all resale condos
$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D9, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,153 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,140 psfD9, May–Jul 2022: $2,074 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,184 psfD9, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,193 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,192 psfD9, May–Jul 2023: $2,138 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,198 psfD9, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,280 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,165 psfD9, May–Jul 2024: $2,228 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,238 psfD9, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,301 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,305 psfD9, May–Jul 2025: $2,306 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,265 psfD9, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,331 psfD9, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,420 psfD9, May–Jul 2026: $2,395 psfD9, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,245 psfThe Peak @ Cairnhill II, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,261 psf from 2 sales$2,261$2,245
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD9
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$2,153 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$2,140 psf
May–Jul 2022——$2,074 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,184 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,193 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$2,192 psf
May–Jul 2023——$2,138 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,198 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$2,261 psf$2,280 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$2,165 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,228 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,238 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,301 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,305 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,265 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,331 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,420 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,395 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,245 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resale2023Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale20252026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Peak @ Cairnhill II Rent

Median rent a month
$4,500
Rental contracts
42
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$4,50042

Rental contracts at The Peak @ Cairnhill II

42 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $4,000 to $6,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,900
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,380
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,450

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Peak @ Cairnhill II Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade D places The Peak @ Cairnhill II in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (1/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2015, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 440 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Peak @ Cairnhill II for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.