Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Marbella
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Marbella

D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2005 · 239 units

Grade A, 7.31 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Dover MRT
290 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Marbella Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.31
Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
2nd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.49% — top-quartile performance within its 2005-era cohort (78th percentile).

The district median is 4/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Henry Park Primary School, 0.53km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Henry Park Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

239 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

290 m from Dover MRT (EW22) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.44% — weak income return.

The district median is 2/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 1.97km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Marbella scores 7.31

The Marbella scores 7.31 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 254th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/104/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%2/102/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Marbella and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Marbella Prices

By unit type at The Marbella

Unit typeSold forSales
4-bedroom1,755 sq ft$4.35M2

Past transactions at The Marbella

25 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,293 psf · $2,300,000 to $4,400,000 · all 25 sold at a profit

10 Sep 2026#03-103BR · Blk 33$2,335$3,493,000
2 Jun 2026#16-084BR · Blk 33$2,451$4,300,000
5 May 2026#22-084BR · Blk 33$2,508$4,400,000
27 Oct 2025#21-084BR · Blk 33$2,501$4,388,889
9 Jul 2025#09-113BR · Blk 33$2,307$3,650,000
23 May 2025#10-063BR · Blk 31$2,461$3,999,999
7 May 2025#17-023BR · Blk 29$2,366$3,488,888
27 Nov 2024#22-063BR · Blk 31$2,338$3,800,000
11 Nov 2024#21-103BR · Blk 33$2,272$3,400,000
7 Oct 2024#21-013BR · Blk 29$2,307$3,650,000
Median PSF by quarter
The MarbellaD10, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400$2,60020222023202420252026D10, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,884 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,055 psfD10, May–Jul 2022: $1,987 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,047 psfD10, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,137 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,281 psfD10, May–Jul 2023: $2,120 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,018 psfD10, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,107 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,415 psfD10, May–Jul 2024: $2,178 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,246 psfD10, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,175 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,276 psfD10, May–Jul 2025: $2,230 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,240 psfD10, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,256 psfD10, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,247 psfD10, May–Jul 2026: $2,306 psfD10, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,275 psfThe Marbella, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,123 psf from 3 salesThe Marbella, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,264 psf from 2 salesThe Marbella, May–Jul 2023: $2,113 psf from 2 salesThe Marbella, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,279 psf from 2 salesThe Marbella, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,240 psf from 2 salesThe Marbella, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,300 psf from 2 salesThe Marbella, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,305 psf from 2 salesThe Marbella, May–Jul 2025: $2,366 psf from 3 salesThe Marbella, May–Jul 2026: $2,480 psf from 2 sales$2,480$2,275
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD10
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,884 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,987 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$2,047 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20233$2,123 psf$2,137 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$2,264 psf$2,281 psf
May–Jul 20232$2,113 psf$2,120 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$2,018 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$2,279 psf$2,107 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,240 psf$2,415 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,178 psf
Aug–Oct 20242$2,300 psf$2,246 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$2,305 psf$2,175 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,276 psf
May–Jul 20253$2,366 psf$2,230 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,240 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,256 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,247 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,480 psf$2,306 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,275 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 2 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +5.7% a year, ranked 1 of 39 in D10 and 33 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Marbella Rent

Median rent a month
$4,800 to $7,530
Gross yield
2.1%
Rental contracts
54
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,800—3
3-bedroom$6,400—45
4-bedroom$7,5302.1%6

Rental contracts at The Marbella

54 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,400 a month · $4,600 to $8,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,200
Aug 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$6,200
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,300
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,300
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,400
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,500
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,800
Aug 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$7,000
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Marbella By stack

Highest, stack 08
$2,476 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$2,223 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,223 psf1,582 sq ft2
03$2,312 psf1,475 sq ft2
04$2,228 psf1,076 sq ft3
06$2,338 psf1,625 sq ft3
08$2,476 psf1,755 sq ft4
09$2,283 psf1,496 sq ft2
10$2,272 psf1,496 sq ft3
11$2,299 psf1,582 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Marbella Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places The Marbella in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,451 psf at The Marbella against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,352 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Marbella ranged from $2,335 psf to $2,508 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Dover MRT (EW22), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Marbella for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.