
Resale Project Scorecard
Nouvel 18
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2014 · 156 units
Grade A, 7.05 out of 10, the 4th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Orchard MRT
- 770 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Nouvel 18 Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.05
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 4th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%10/10
Avg Ann. of +3.30% places this condo in the top 10% of its 2014-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School, 0.98km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 7/10.
- Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
156 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
770 m from Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.24% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.11km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Nouvel 18 scores 7.05
Nouvel 18 scores 7.05 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 365th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 4th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoNouvel 18 | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 10/10 | 4/10 | +1.50 | 99% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 76% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.06 | 54% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Nouvel 18 and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Nouvel 18 Prices
- Median PSF
- $3,158
- Median price
- $5.15M
- Resales
- 2
Past transactions at Nouvel 18
41 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $3,173 psf · $3,700,000 to $9,504,000 · 4 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Aug 2026 | 18 Anderson Road | 25 | #25-05053BR · Blk 18 | 3BR | 1,862 | $3,544 | $6,600,000 | Resale |
| 19 May 2026 | 18 Anderson Road | 13 | #13-04042BR · Blk 18 | 2BR | 1,335 | $2,772 | $3,700,000 | Resale |
| 21 Mar 2025 | 16 Anderson Road | 21 | #21-01013BR · Blk 16 | 3BR | 1,765 | $3,087 | $5,450,000 | Resale |
| 27 May 2024 | 18 Anderson Road | 4 | #04-06064BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 2,476 | $3,029 | $7,500,000 | Resale |
| 16 May 2023 | 16 Anderson Road | 11 | #11-02022BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 1,539 | $3,056 | $4,704,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2023 | 18 Anderson Road | 3 | #03-03034BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 2,476 | $3,109 | $7,696,000 | Resale |
| 13 Mar 2023 | 18 Anderson Road | 4 | #04-04042BR · Blk 18 | 2BR | 1,335 | $3,175 | $4,238,000 | Resale |
| 16 Dec 2022 | 18 Anderson Road | 4 | #04-03034BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 2,476 | $3,125 | $7,736,000 | Resale |
| 29 Nov 2022 | 18 Anderson Road | 4 | #04-06064BR · Blk 18 | 4BR | 2,476 | $3,251 | $8,048,000 | Resale |
| 11 Oct 2022 | 16 Anderson Road | 6 | #06-02022BR · Blk 16 | 2BR | 1,539 | $2,978 | $4,584,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $3,175 psf | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 12 | $3,388 psf | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 9 | $3,128 psf | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 9 | $3,084 psf | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $3,188 psf | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $3,083 psf | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 1 | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Nouvel 18 Rent
- Median rent a month
- $9,400 to $16,800
- Rental contracts
- 39
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $9,400 | $8,080 to $10,000 | 8 |
| 3-bedroom | $10,000 | $10,000 to $10,950 | 14 |
| 4-bedroom | $16,800 | $15,800 to $17,500 | 17 |
Rental contracts at Nouvel 18
39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $12,000 a month · $8,000 to $21,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $10,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $10,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,400 to 2,500 sq ft | $15,750 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,400 to 2,500 sq ft | $16,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $17,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 2,400 to 2,500 sq ft | $18,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $10,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $10,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $13,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,800 to 2,900 sq ft | $16,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Nouvel 18 By stack
- Highest, stack 04
- $3,406 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $3,018 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $3,057 psf | 1,765 sq ft | Levels 4 to 21 | 2 |
| 02 | $3,018 psf | 1,539 sq ft | Levels 2 to 13 | 9 |
| 03 | $3,266 psf | 2,476 sq ft | Levels 3 to 29 | 12 |
| 04 | $3,406 psf | 1,679 sq ft | Levels 4 to 29 | 5 |
| 05 | $3,266 psf | 1,582 sq ft | Levels 4 to 25 | 5 |
| 06 | $3,199 psf | 2,476 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 6 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Nouvel 18 Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Nouvel 18 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $3,158 psf at Nouvel 18 against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Nouvel 18 ranged from $2,772 psf to $3,544 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (10/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Orchard MRT (NS22 / TE14), 770 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Nouvel 18 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.