Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of The Cape
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Cape

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2014 · 76 units

Grade C, 4.95 out of 10, the 387th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Tanjong Katong MRT
390 m

Artist's impression: Beauty World Properties Pte. Ltd.

The Cape Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
4.95
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
387th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.55% — bottom 13% within its 2014-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Tanjong Katong Primary School, 0.48km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Tanjong Katong Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

76 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

390 m from Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.07% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Cape scores 4.95

The Cape scores 4.95 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2015th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 387th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/106.5/10−1.12
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Cape and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Cape Prices

Median PSF
$2,323
Median price
$2.75M
Resale
1

Past transactions at The Cape

13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,111 psf · $1,138,000 to $3,000,000 · 7 of 13 sold at a profit

10 Jul 2026#12-063BR$2,323$2,750,000
30 May 2025#08-041BR$2,047$1,190,000
23 Apr 2025#07-041BR$2,082$1,210,000
8 Apr 2025#08-071BR$2,018$1,238,000
11 Mar 2025#13-082BR$2,168$2,100,000
18 Feb 2025#09-051BR$2,111$1,250,000
10 Jan 2025#15-063BR$2,284$3,000,000
29 Nov 2024#12-033BR$2,119$2,440,000
21 Jun 2024#13-063BR$2,102$2,488,888
12 Jan 2024#09-012BR$2,176$1,850,000
Median PSF by quarter
The CapeD15, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfThe Cape, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,202 psf from 2 salesThe Cape, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,097 psf from 4 sales$2,097$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,516 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,677 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,717 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$2,202 psf$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$2,097 psf$1,827 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,840 psf
May–Jul 20261—$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Aug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Cape Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $5,000
Rental contracts
39
Unit typeMedian rentLets
1-bedroom$3,50032
2-bedroom$5,0007

Rental contracts at The Cape

41 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,500 a month · $3,200 to $7,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,500
Aug 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,550
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,400
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,300
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Cape By stack

Highest, stack 06
$2,284 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$2,047 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$2,057 psf861 sq ft2
04$2,047 psf581 sq ft3
06$2,284 psf1,184 sq ft3
07$2,069 psf614 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Cape Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Cape in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,323 psf at The Cape against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25), 390 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Cape for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.