Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Bale
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Bale

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2008 · 36 units

Grade C, 5.42 out of 10, the 332nd highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Eunos MRT
610 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Bale Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.42
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
332nd

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%8/10

Avg Ann. of +4.23% — top-quartile performance within its 2008-era cohort (78th percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%3/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Haig Girls' School at 0.49km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Haig Girls' School
  • CHIJ (Katong) Primary

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

36 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

610 m from Eunos MRT (EW7) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.72% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%2/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 2.68km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Bale scores 5.42

The Bale scores 5.42 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1690th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 332nd of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%8/106.5/10+0.38
Primary School Effect20%3/108/10−1.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/104/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%2/101/10+0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Bale and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Bale Prices

No resale at The Bale in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at The Bale

11 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,469 psf · $1,450,000 to $2,188,000 · all 11 sold at a profit

18 Oct 2024#03-022BR · Blk 8$1,534$1,618,000
4 Sep 2024#04-072BR · Blk 10$1,459$1,555,000
29 Aug 2024#04-062BR · Blk 10$1,517$1,551,000
8 Aug 2024#02-062BR · Blk 10$1,469$1,565,000
17 May 2024#03-013BR · Blk 8$1,299$1,580,000
29 Apr 2024#02-093BR · Blk 10$1,509$1,868,000
8 Apr 2024#05-084BR · Blk 10$1,287$2,188,000
15 Jan 2024#02-043BR · Blk 8$1,493$1,800,000
27 Nov 2023#05-063BR · Blk 10$1,204$2,125,000
11 Oct 2023#02-032BR · Blk 8$1,469$1,550,000
Median PSF by quarter
The BaleD15, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,00020222023202420252026D15, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,480 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,516 psfD15, May–Jul 2022: $1,588 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,554 psfD15, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,558 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,677 psfD15, May–Jul 2023: $1,646 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,750 psfD15, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,632 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,717 psfD15, May–Jul 2024: $1,742 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,829 psfD15, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,753 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,827 psfD15, May–Jul 2025: $1,767 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,868 psfD15, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,826 psfD15, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,840 psfD15, May–Jul 2026: $1,872 psfD15, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,906 psfThe Bale, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,349 psf from 2 salesThe Bale, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,398 psf from 2 salesThe Bale, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,493 psf from 4 sales$1,493$1,906
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,480 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,516 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,588 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,554 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,558 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,677 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,646 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,750 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,349 psf$1,632 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,398 psf$1,717 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,742 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$1,493 psf$1,829 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,753 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,827 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,767 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,868 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,826 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,840 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,872 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,906 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Aug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 4 resales20252026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Bale Rent

Median rent a month
$5,800
Rental contracts
3
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$5,8003

Rental contracts at The Bale

3 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,800 a month · $4,500 to $6,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$5,800
Jun 20263BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$6,700
Apr 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Bale Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Bale in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Eunos MRT (EW7), 610 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Bale for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.