Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Suites @ Topaz
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Suites @ Topaz

D12 · Balestier, Toa Payoh · freehold · completed 2012 · 46 units

Grade B, 5.75 out of 10, the 93rd highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Potong Pasir MRT
480 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Suites @ Topaz Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.75
Highest score among 116 resale condos in District 12
93rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, rental yield. Key weaknesses: project size, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +0.93% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2012-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St Andrew's School (Junior) at 0.14km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 9/10.

  • St Andrew's School (Junior)
  • Bendemeer Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

46 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

480 m from Potong Pasir MRT (NE10) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.23% — strong income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%1/10

Marginal future-catalyst exposure — nearest driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 3.48km, beyond meaningful proximity bands. Score is low but a forward-looking catalyst was still identified.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Suites @ Topaz scores 5.75

Suites @ Topaz scores 5.75 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1420th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 93rd of 116 in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%7/109/10−0.40
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/107/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%8/104/10+0.40
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%1/103/10−0.12

Medians are across the 116 scored resale projects in District 12 (Balestier, Toa Payoh). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Suites @ Topaz and a median-profile project (6.02). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Suites @ Topaz Prices

By unit type at Suites @ Topaz

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom388 sq ft$650,000 to $1.35M4

Past transactions at Suites @ Topaz

15 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,410 psf · $585,000 to $1,355,000 · 12 of 15 sold at a profit

10 Sep 2026#04-101BR$1,725$650,000
9 Jan 2026#05-011BR$1,742$675,000
23 Dec 2025#05-111BR$1,176$1,355,000
18 Nov 2025#03-021BR$1,703$660,000
11 Apr 2025#05-021BR$1,079$1,138,000
28 Oct 2024#02-051BR$1,410$668,000
2 Jul 2024#05-121BR$1,773$668,000
28 Jun 2024#02-101BR$1,800$678,000
15 May 2024#05-052BR$1,118$1,288,000
23 Jun 2023#02-081BR$1,677$650,000
Median PSF by quarter
Suites @ TopazD12, all resale condos
$1,200$1,400$1,600$1,80020222023202420252026D12, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,498 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,522 psfD12, May–Jul 2022: $1,511 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,585 psfD12, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,602 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,595 psfD12, May–Jul 2023: $1,652 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,606 psfD12, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,728 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,730 psfD12, May–Jul 2024: $1,677 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,678 psfD12, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,699 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,761 psfD12, May–Jul 2025: $1,721 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,709 psfD12, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,757 psfD12, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,712 psfD12, May–Jul 2026: $1,792 psfD12, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,725 psfSuites @ Topaz, May–Jul 2022: $1,326 psf from 2 salesSuites @ Topaz, May–Jul 2024: $1,773 psf from 3 salesSuites @ Topaz, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,703 psf from 3 sales$1,703$1,725
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD12
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,498 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,522 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,326 psf$1,511 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,585 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,602 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,595 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,652 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,606 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,728 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,730 psf
May–Jul 20243$1,773 psf$1,677 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$1,678 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,699 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$1,761 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,721 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$1,709 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$1,703 psf$1,757 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,712 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,792 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$1,725 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026Aug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Suites @ Topaz Rent

Median rent a month
$2,600 to $3,700
Gross yield
4.7%
Rental contracts
17
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,6004.7%14
2-bedroom$3,700—3

Rental contracts at Suites @ Topaz

17 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $2,600 a month · $2,150 to $4,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,600
Aug 20261BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,450
Jun 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Jun 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,700
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,150
Apr 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,600
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,650
Feb 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$2,400

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Suites @ Topaz By stack

Highest, stack 10
$1,763 psf
Lowest, stack 11
$1,176 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
02$1,391 psf721 sq ft2
05$1,264 psf813 sq ft2
08$1,446 psf662 sq ft2
10$1,763 psf377 sq ft2
11$1,176 psf1,152 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Suites @ Topaz Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Suites @ Topaz in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,714 psf at Suites @ Topaz against $1,758 psf across District 12, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Suites @ Topaz ranged from $1,176 psf to $1,742 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Potong Pasir MRT (NE10), 480 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Suites @ Topaz for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.