Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Regency Suites
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Regency Suites

D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · freehold · completed 2008 · 84 units

Grade A, 6.61 out of 10, the 21st highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Tiong Bahru MRT
290 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Regency Suites Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.61
Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
21st

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.49% — near-median performance within its 2008-era cohort (66th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Zhangde Primary School at 0.23km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Zhangde Primary School
  • Alexandra Primary School
  • CHIJ (Kellock)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

84 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

290 m from Tiong Bahru MRT (EW17) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.02% — below-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Keppel/Tanjong Pagar precinct at 2.47km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Regency Suites scores 6.61

Regency Suites scores 6.61 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 637th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 21st of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/106/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/108/10−0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/109/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/105/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/108/10+0.20
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Regency Suites and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Regency Suites Prices

Median PSF
$1,817
Median price
$4.62M
Resales
2

Past transactions at Regency Suites

12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,198 psf · $1,240,000 to $6,000,000 · all 12 sold at a profit

9 Feb 2026#35-034BR · Blk 36$1,360$6,000,000
15 Jan 2026#33-013BR · Blk 36$2,273$3,230,000
4 Sep 2025#11-022BR · Blk 36$2,287$2,240,000
4 Sep 2025#25-022BR · Blk 36$2,287$2,240,000
15 Jul 2025#11-013BR · Blk 36$2,252$3,200,000
4 Jul 2024#13-022BR · Blk 36$2,093$2,050,000
3 Jul 2024#15-022BR · Blk 36$2,042$2,000,000
8 Mar 2024#26-013BR · Blk 36$2,252$3,200,000
4 Mar 2024#29-022BR · Blk 36$2,144$2,100,000
10 Jul 2023#28-033BR · Blk 36$2,298$3,265,000
Median PSF by quarter
Regency SuitesD3, all resale condos
$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,40020222023202420252026D3, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,818 psfD3, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,937 psfD3, May–Jul 2022: $1,928 psfD3, Aug–Oct 2022: $2,009 psfD3, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,010 psfD3, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,013 psfD3, May–Jul 2023: $2,033 psfD3, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,179 psfD3, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $2,132 psfD3, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,180 psfD3, May–Jul 2024: $2,206 psfD3, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,190 psfD3, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,171 psfD3, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,227 psfD3, May–Jul 2025: $2,182 psfD3, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,252 psfD3, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,227 psfD3, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,253 psfD3, May–Jul 2026: $2,295 psfD3, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,250 psfRegency Suites, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,198 psf from 2 salesRegency Suites, May–Jul 2024: $2,068 psf from 2 salesRegency Suites, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,287 psf from 2 sales$2,287$2,250
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD3
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,818 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,937 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,928 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$2,009 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$2,010 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$2,013 psf
May–Jul 20231—$2,033 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$2,179 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$2,132 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,198 psf$2,180 psf
May–Jul 20242$2,068 psf$2,206 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,190 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,171 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,227 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,182 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,287 psf$2,252 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,227 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,253 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,295 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,250 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 2 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Regency Suites Rent

Median rent a month
$5,550 to $7,350
Rental contracts
28
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$5,55010
3-bedroom$7,35018

Rental contracts at Regency Suites

28 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,125 a month · $5,300 to $8,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,500
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,800
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,050
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,300
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,650
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,000
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,200
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,450
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Regency Suites By stack

Highest, stack 01
$2,252 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$2,089 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,252 psf1,421 sq ft3
02$2,144 psf980 sq ft5
03$2,089 psf1,421 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Regency Suites Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Regency Suites in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,817 psf at Regency Suites against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Regency Suites ranged from $1,360 psf to $2,273 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2008, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tiong Bahru MRT (EW17), 290 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Regency Suites for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.