
Resale Project Scorecard
Principal Garden
D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · 99-year leasehold · completed 2018 · 663 units
Grade S, 7.75 out of 10, the 5th highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 87 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 23
- To Redhill MRT
- 550 m
Artist's impression: Secure Venture Development (Alexandra) (UOL Group and Kheng Leong), Principal Garden brochure
Principal Garden Score
- S
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.75
- Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
- 5th
Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: project size, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +3.13% — near-median performance within its 2018-era cohort (68th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Alexandra Primary School at 0.09km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Alexandra Primary School
- Gan Eng Seng Primary School
- Zhangde Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%10/10
663 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
550 m from Redhill MRT (EW18) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%8/10
Rental yield of 4.01% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 87 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Telok Blangah precinct at 2.95km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Principal Garden scores 7.75
Principal Garden scores 7.75 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 136th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 5th of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoPrincipal Garden | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.25 | 55% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.20 | 68% of district |
| Project Size16% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.32 | 84% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 9/10 | −0.13 | 5% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.30 | 89% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 29% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Principal Garden and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Principal Garden Prices
By unit type at Principal Garden
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom484 sq ft | 484 sq ft | $930,000 to $980,000 | $1,951 psf | 9 |
| 2-bedroom807 sq ft | 807 sq ft | $1.61M to $1.99M | $2,230 psf | 11 |
| 3-bedroom1,076 sq ft | 1,076 sq ft | $2.85M | $2,650 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Principal Garden
23 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,192 psf · $930,000 to $3,960,000 · all 23 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 21 Sep 2026 | 97 Prince Charles Crescent | 21 | #21-19191BR · Blk 97 | 1BR | 484 | $1,982 | $960,000 | Resale |
| 7 Sep 2026 | 93 Prince Charles Crescent | 19 | #19-03031BR · Blk 93 | 1BR | 484 | $1,951 | $945,000 | Resale |
| 21 Aug 2026 | 99 Prince Charles Crescent | 20 | #20-30302BR · Blk 99 | 2BR | 807 | $2,463 | $1,988,000 | Resale |
| 20 Aug 2026 | 93 Prince Charles Crescent | 12 | #12-05051BR · Blk 93 | 1BR | 506 | $1,927 | $975,000 | Resale |
| 4 Aug 2026 | 97 Prince Charles Crescent | 22 | #22-18182BR · Blk 97 | 2BR | 764 | $2,251 | $1,720,000 | Resale |
| 26 Jun 2026 | 93 Prince Charles Crescent | 8 | #08-07072BR · Blk 93 | 2BR | 807 | $2,192 | $1,770,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jun 2026 | 99 Prince Charles Crescent | 4 | #04-29292BR · Blk 99 | 2BR | 861 | $2,125 | $1,830,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jun 2026 | 93 Prince Charles Crescent | 13 | #13-04041BR · Blk 93 | 1BR | 495 | $1,979 | $980,000 | Resale |
| 2 Jun 2026 | 99 Prince Charles Crescent | 10 | #10-30302BR · Blk 99 | 2BR | 807 | $2,261 | $1,825,000 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 97 Prince Charles Crescent | 13 | #13-23232BR · Blk 97 | 2BR | 807 | $2,329 | $1,880,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 4 | $2,137 psf | $2,255 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 3 | $1,961 psf | $2,223 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,208 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,072 psf | $2,217 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 3 | $2,230 psf | $2,225 psf |
| Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,279 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $2,329 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | $2,159 psf | $2,283 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,237 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 3 | $2,251 psf | $2,160 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,967 psf | $2,305 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.1% a year, ranked 15 of 26 in D03 and 420 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D03 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Principal Garden Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,350 to $9,480
- Gross yield
- 3.0% to 4.2%
- Rental contracts
- 216
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,350 | $3,300 to $3,500 | 4.2% | 76 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,800 | $4,500 to $5,000 | 3.2% | 120 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,200 | $7,130 to $7,500 | 3.0% | 14 |
| 4-bedroom | $9,480 | $9,300 to $10,290 | — | 6 |
Rental contracts at Principal Garden
216 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,000 to $11,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Principal Garden By stack
- Highest, stack 22
- $2,555 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,898 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 29
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,122 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 13 to 21 | 4 |
| 02 | $2,002 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 5 to 21 | 5 |
| 03 | $1,920 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 3 to 21 | 7 |
| 04 | $1,898 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 2 to 21 | 7 |
| 05 | $1,907 psf | 506 sq ft | Levels 2 to 22 | 11 |
| 06 | $2,176 psf | 1,195 sq ft | Levels 3 to 22 | 8 |
| 07 | $2,223 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 4 to 19 | 6 |
| 08 | $2,256 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 4 |
Show the other 21 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $2,405 psf | 1,572 sq ft | Levels 6 to 21 | 6 |
| 10 | $2,074 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 2 to 15 | 4 |
| 11 | $1,961 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 2 to 23 | 9 |
| 12 | $1,919 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 2 to 23 | 12 |
| 13 | $2,157 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 8 to 24 | 4 |
| 14 | $2,462 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 5 to 24 | 3 |
| 15 | $2,106 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 3 to 24 | 5 |
| 17 | $2,298 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 7 to 19 | 6 |
| 18 | $2,089 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 5 to 24 | 10 |
| 19 | $1,910 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 4 to 22 | 12 |
| 20 | $1,949 psf | 495 sq ft | Levels 8 to 23 | 5 |
| 21 | $2,163 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 6 to 22 | 5 |
| 22 | $2,555 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 2 to 20 | 6 |
| 23 | $2,254 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 3 to 24 | 11 |
| 24 | $2,304 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 15 to 18 | 3 |
| 25 | $2,177 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 9 to 21 | 4 |
| 26 | $2,054 psf | 764 sq ft | Levels 3 to 14 | 5 |
| 27 | $1,956 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 3 to 20 | 10 |
| 28 | $2,148 psf | 786 sq ft | Levels 6 to 21 | 5 |
| 29 | $2,167 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 4 to 20 | 5 |
| 30 | $2,246 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 9 to 22 | 10 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Principal Garden Floor plans
16 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom3 plans · 484 to 506 sq ft



2-Bedroom7 plans · 764 to 861 sq ft







3-Bedroom3 plans · 1,076 to 1,238 sq ft



4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,572 to 2,002 sq ft


5-Bedroom1 plan · 2,347 sq ft

Floor plans: Secure Venture Development (Alexandra), Principal Garden brochure and Principal Collection brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey. A type found in more than one tower may be a mirror image of the plan shown.
Principal Garden Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Secure Venture Development (Alexandra) (UOL Group and Kheng Leong), Principal Garden brochure. Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Principal Garden Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade S places Principal Garden in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,192 psf at Principal Garden against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,163 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 23 resale caveats at Principal Garden ranged from $1,920 psf to $2,699 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2018, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Redhill MRT (EW18), 550 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Principal Garden for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.