Skip to content
TRIBE
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Metropolitan Condo

D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · 99-year leasehold · completed 2009 · 382 units

Grade S, 7.84 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
79 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
15
To Redhill MRT
160 m

Background: Alexandra, Queenstown, not this condo. Photo credits

The Metropolitan Condo Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
7.84
Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
3rd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: MRT access, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +3.71% — top-quartile performance within its 2009-era cohort (81st percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Gan Eng Seng Primary School at 0.43km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Gan Eng Seng Primary School
  • Alexandra Primary School
  • Queenstown Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

382 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

160 m from Redhill MRT (EW18) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.27% — above-average income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Telok Blangah precinct at 2.44km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Metropolitan Condo scores 7.84

The Metropolitan Condo scores 7.84 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 122nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/106/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%8/107/10+0.20
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/109/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/105/10±0.00
Tenure10%7/108/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%4/103/10+0.06

Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Metropolitan Condo and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Metropolitan Condo Prices

By unit type at The Metropolitan Condo

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,033 sq ft$1.39M to $2.18M7
3-bedroom1,399 sq ft$2.50M to $3.00M7

Past transactions at The Metropolitan Condo

15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,013 psf · $1,385,000 to $3,460,000 · 13 of the 13 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

31 Aug 2026#28-063BR · Blk 8$2,144$3,000,000
24 Aug 2026#42-052BR · Blk 6$2,025$2,180,000
14 Aug 2026#24-032BR · Blk 6$1,971$2,100,000
7 Aug 2026#14-084BR · Blk 8$1,997$3,460,000
30 Jul 2026#26-093BR · Blk 8$2,092$2,860,000
17 Jul 2026#41-022BR · Blk 6$2,013$2,080,000
17 Apr 2026#18-073BR · Blk 8$1,971$2,758,000
26 Feb 2026#20-032BR · Blk 6$1,877$2,000,000
20 Feb 2026#27-053BR · Blk 6$2,083$2,960,000
19 Feb 2026#41-093BR · Blk 8$2,195$3,000,000
Median PSF by month
The Metropolitan CondoD3, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D3, Nov 2025: $2,255 psfD3, Dec 2025: $2,223 psfD3, Jan 2026: $2,208 psfD3, Feb 2026: $2,217 psfD3, Mar 2026: $2,225 psfD3, Apr 2026: $2,279 psfD3, May 2026: $2,329 psfD3, Jun 2026: $2,283 psfD3, Jul 2026: $2,237 psfD3, Aug 2026: $2,160 psfD3, Sep 2026: $2,305 psfThe Metropolitan Condo, Nov 2025: $1,787 psf from 3 salesThe Metropolitan Condo, Dec 2025: $2,042 psf from 2 salesThe Metropolitan Condo, Feb 2026: $2,083 psf from 3 salesThe Metropolitan Condo, Jul 2026: $2,053 psf from 2 salesThe Metropolitan Condo, Aug 2026: $2,011 psf from 4 sales$2,011$2,305
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD3
Nov 20253$1,787 psf$2,255 psf
Dec 20252$2,042 psf$2,223 psf
Jan 2026——$2,208 psf
Feb 20263$2,083 psf$2,217 psf
Mar 2026——$2,225 psf
Apr 20261—$2,279 psf
May 2026——$2,329 psf
Jun 2026——$2,283 psf
Jul 20262$2,053 psf$2,237 psf
Aug 20264$2,011 psf$2,160 psf
Sep 2026——$2,305 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 4 resales4Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.5% a year, ranked 6 of 26 in D03 and 148 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D03 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Metropolitan Condo Rent

Median rent a month
$4,800 to $8,500
Gross yield
2.9% to 3.0%
Rental contracts
79
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,8002.9%34
3-bedroom$7,2003.0%28
4-bedroom$8,500—17

Rental contracts at The Metropolitan Condo

79 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,500 a month · $3,900 to $14,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,200
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,000
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Metropolitan Condo By stack

Highest, stack 09
$2,019 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$1,683 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
10
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,782 psf786 sq ft9
02$1,697 psf1,033 sq ft11
03$1,723 psf1,066 sq ft8
04$1,997 psf721 sq ft2
05$1,821 psf1,421 sq ft9
06$1,683 psf1,399 sq ft6
07$1,787 psf1,399 sq ft6
08$1,731 psf1,733 sq ft9
Show the other 2 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$2,019 psf1,367 sq ft7
10$1,878 psf1,733 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Metropolitan Condo Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Metropolitan Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,013 psf at The Metropolitan Condo against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,893 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at The Metropolitan Condo ranged from $1,650 psf to $2,195 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Redhill MRT (EW18), 160 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Metropolitan Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.