
Resale Project Scorecard
Nineteen Shelford
D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 1997 · 256 units
Grade C, 5.10 out of 10, the 132nd highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 8
- To Tan Kah Kee MRT
- 480 m
Background: Newton, Novena, not this condo. Photo credits
Nineteen Shelford Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.10
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 132nd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +2.90% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 1997-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
School proximity could not be measured — address geocoding incomplete for this development.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
256 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
0.48km from Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.95% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
No usable coordinates for this project — Future Transformation defaulted to a neutral 3/10 pending geocode fix.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why Nineteen Shelford scores 5.10
Nineteen Shelford scores 5.10 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1921st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 132nd of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoNineteen Shelford | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 5/10 | −0.25 | 23% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 8/10 | −1.40 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 93% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 20% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 61% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Nineteen Shelford and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Nineteen Shelford Prices
By unit type at Nineteen Shelford
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom764 sq ft | 764 sq ft | $1.35M to $1.38M | $1,799 psf | 3 |
| 2-bedroom915 sq ft | 915 sq ft | $1.80M to $1.98M | $2,090 psf | 3 |
| 3-bedroom1,561 sq ft | 1,561 sq ft | $3.02M | $1,938 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Nineteen Shelford
8 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,961 psf · $1,350,000 to $3,050,000 · all 8 sold at a profit
| Sale | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | 7 | #07-01012BR | 2BR | 850 | $2,176 | $1,850,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2026 | 2 | #02-29292BR | 2BR | 915 | $1,967 | $1,800,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 1 | #01-22221BR | 1BR | 764 | $1,766 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 30 Apr 2026 | 1 | #01-30302BR | 2BR | 947 | $2,090 | $1,980,000 | Resale |
| 26 Mar 2026 | 4 | #04-31313BR | 3BR | 1,561 | $1,954 | $3,050,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jan 2026 | 1 | #01-42421BR | 1BR | 764 | $1,799 | $1,375,000 | Resale |
| 22 Dec 2025 | 2 | #02-26261BR | 1BR | 700 | $1,972 | $1,380,000 | Resale |
| 12 Dec 2025 | 4 | #04-50503BR | 3BR | 1,561 | $1,922 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $2,009 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 2 | $1,947 psf | $1,972 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,090 psf |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $2,081 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $2,053 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,041 psf |
| May 2026 | — | — | $2,022 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 1 | — | $2,109 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,072 psf | $1,997 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $2,126 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2,001 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.7% a year, ranked 8 of 27 in D11 and 279 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Nineteen Shelford Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,200 to $5,500
- Gross yield
- 2.2% to 2.8%
- Rental contracts
- 74
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,200 | $3,100 to $3,300 | 2.8% | 31 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,200 | $4,000 to $4,530 | 2.7% | 32 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,500 | $5,100 to $5,700 | 2.2% | 11 |
Rental contracts at Nineteen Shelford
74 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,950 a month · $2,800 to $6,350
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,280 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $4,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Nineteen Shelford By stack
- Highest, stack 01
- $2,145 psf
- Lowest, stack 34
- $1,798 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 8
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,145 psf | 861 sq ft | Levels 6 to 9 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,903 psf | 1,200 sq ft | Levels 4 to 10 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,983 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 08 | $2,008 psf | 877 sq ft | Levels 2 to 8 | 2 |
| 26 | $1,806 psf | 716 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 30 | $2,043 psf | 942 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 34 | $1,798 psf | 942 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 52 | $1,865 psf | 958 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026.
Nineteen Shelford Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Nineteen Shelford in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,961 psf at Nineteen Shelford against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,005 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (15 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 8 resale caveats at Nineteen Shelford ranged from $1,766 psf to $2,176 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8), 480 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.