
Resale Project Scorecard
La Suisse I
D11 · Newton, Novena · 999-year leasehold · completed 1993 · 154 units
Grade C, 4.91 out of 10, the 136th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- 999-year
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To King Albert Park MRT
- 1.3 km
Background: Newton, Novena, not this condo. Photo credits
La Suisse I Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.91
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 136th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: rental yield, schools.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.41% — top-quartile performance within its 1993-era cohort (78th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 8/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
154 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%4/10
1.3 km from King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15) — weaker MRT access, likely requires bus or car for most trips.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.48% — weak income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
999-year tenure — effectively freehold from a valuation standpoint.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Beauty World integrated transport hub at 1.62km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why La Suisse I scores 4.91
La Suisse I scores 4.91 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 2031st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 136th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (8/10); its weakest is Primary School Effect (1/10).
| Factor | This condoLa Suisse I | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.75 | 92% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 8/10 | −1.40 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 75% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 4/10 | 8/10 | −0.52 | 0% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 3/10 | −0.10 | 13% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between La Suisse I and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
La Suisse I Prices
By unit type at La Suisse I
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom2,110 sq ft | 2,110 sq ft | $2.77M to $3.20M | $1,511 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at La Suisse I
12 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,514 psf · $2,268,000 to $3,320,000 · 11 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2026 | 1 Swiss View | 1 | #01-04043BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 2,045 | $1,354 | $2,770,000 | Resale |
| 23 Feb 2026 | 58 Swiss View | 2 | #02-04043BR · Blk 58 | 3BR | 2,110 | $1,511 | $3,188,000 | Resale |
| 26 Nov 2025 | 58 Swiss View | 4 | #04-04043BR · Blk 58 | 3BR | 2,110 | $1,517 | $3,200,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jan 2025 | 58 Swiss View | 4 | #04-05053BR · Blk 58 | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,508 | $2,500,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jan 2025 | 58 Swiss View | 4 | #04-02023BR · Blk 58 | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,677 | $2,780,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jan 2025 | 58 Swiss View | 4 | #04-06063BR · Blk 58 | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,587 | $2,630,000 | Resale |
| 24 Nov 2023 | 1 Swiss View | 1 | #01-02023BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 2,045 | $1,437 | $2,938,888 | Resale |
| 17 Oct 2023 | 1 Swiss View | 2 | #02-02023BR · Blk 1 | 3BR | 1,679 | $1,608 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 31 Aug 2023 | 58 Swiss View | 2 | #02-01013BR · Blk 58 | 3BR | 1,658 | $1,581 | $2,620,000 | Resale |
| 6 Mar 2023 | 58 Swiss View | 1 | #01-05053BR · Blk 58 | 3BR | 2,099 | $1,582 | $3,320,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,758 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,806 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,837 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,783 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,951 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,595 psf | $1,943 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,942 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $1,969 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,014 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 3 | $1,587 psf | $2,032 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,024 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,092 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,086 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,030 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,094 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
La Suisse I Rent
- Median rent a month
- $7,100 to $12,000
- Gross yield
- 2.7%
- Rental contracts
- 30
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $7,100 | $6,450 to $7,450 | 2.7% | 27 |
| 5-bedroom | $12,000 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at La Suisse I
31 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,200 a month · $5,981 to $12,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $8,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 5BR | 4,800 to 4,900 sq ft | $12,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,400 to 2,500 sq ft | $7,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $7,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $7,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
La Suisse I By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,608 psf
- Lowest, stack 04
- $1,433 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,466 psf | 1,668 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,608 psf | 1,679 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 3 |
| 04 | $1,433 psf | 2,077 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 4 |
| 05 | $1,545 psf | 1,878 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
La Suisse I Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places La Suisse I in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,511 psf at La Suisse I against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,587 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at La Suisse I ranged from $1,354 psf to $1,517 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (8/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1993, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is King Albert Park MRT (DT6 / CR15), 1.3 km in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at La Suisse I for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.