
Resale Project Scorecard
The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens)
D11 · Newton, Novena · 99-year leasehold · completed 1983 · 164 units
Grade D, 4.51 out of 10, the 137th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 52 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Tan Kah Kee MRT
- 830 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.51
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 137th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Key weaknesses: tenure, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +1.89% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (30th percentile of 1983-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
1 primary school within 1km (Raffles Girls' Primary School, 0.45km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.
The district median is 8/10.
- Raffles Girls' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
164 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%6/10
830 m from Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%5/10
Rental yield of 3.49% — above-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%4/10
99YR tenure — about 52 years remaining; lease decay is starting to impact bank valuations and CPF usage.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 0.59km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026.
Why The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) scores 4.51
The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) scores 4.51 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2179th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 137th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (6/10) and Primary School Effect (5/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.50 | 11% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 8/10 | −0.60 | 7% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 75% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 6/10 | 8/10 | −0.26 | 1% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.20 | 84% of district |
| Tenure10% | 4/10 | 10/10 | −0.60 | 1% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 58% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) Prices
By unit type at The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens)
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom4,645 sq ft | 4,645 sq ft | $4.80M to $5.26M | $1,052 psf | 4 |
Past transactions at The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens)
27 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,175 psf · $3,780,000 to $10,523,000 · 20 of the 24 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | 235 Arcadia Road | 2 | #02-03034BR · Blk 235 | 4BR | 3,821 | $1,375 | $5,256,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 235 Arcadia Road | 1 | #01-06064BR · Blk 235 | 4BR | 4,672 | $1,038 | $4,850,000 | Resale |
| 11 Feb 2026 | 237 Arcadia Road | 1 | #01-06064BR · Blk 237 | 4BR | 4,672 | $1,027 | $4,800,000 | Resale |
| 6 Nov 2025 | 237 Arcadia Road | 1 | #01-04044BR · Blk 237 | 4BR | 4,618 | $1,065 | $4,920,000 | Resale |
| 1 Sep 2025 | 239 Arcadia Road | 3 | #03-03035BR · Blk 239 | 5BR | 6,566 | $1,603 | $10,523,000 | Resale |
| 29 Aug 2025 | 237 Arcadia Road | 3 | #03-01014BR · Blk 237 | 4BR | 3,811 | $1,155 | $4,400,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 235 Arcadia Road | 6 | #06-04044BR · Blk 235 | 4BR | 3,735 | $1,175 | $4,390,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jun 2025 | 235 Arcadia Road | 7 | #07-04044BR · Blk 235 | 4BR | 3,735 | $1,245 | $4,650,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2025 | 237 Arcadia Road | 6 | #06-01014BR · Blk 237 | 4BR | 3,735 | $1,138 | $4,250,000 | Resale |
| 24 Feb 2025 | 235 Arcadia Road | 5 | #05-02024BR · Blk 235 | 4BR | 3,757 | $1,099 | $4,130,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $1,051 psf | $1,758 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 1 | — | $1,806 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,043 psf | $1,837 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,783 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 3 | $1,204 psf | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,951 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,943 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,205 psf | $1,942 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,969 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 1 | — | $2,014 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,032 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $1,119 psf | $2,024 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,210 psf | $2,092 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $1,379 psf | $2,086 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,207 psf | $2,030 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,094 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.9% a year, ranked 21 of 27 in D11 and 557 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) Rent
- Median rent a month
- $13,000
- Gross yield
- 3.2%
- Rental contracts
- 21
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4-bedroom | $13,000 | $12,000 to $13,800 | 3.2% | 21 |
Rental contracts at The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens)
21 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $13,000 a month · $11,000 to $16,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $11,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $11,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $13,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $11,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $12,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $14,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $16,000 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $13,250 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $14,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 4BR | 3,700 to 3,800 sq ft | $13,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,261 psf
- Lowest, stack 06
- $1,038 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,147 psf | 3,773 sq ft | Levels 3 to 6 | 2 |
| 02 | $1,178 psf | 3,757 sq ft | Levels 2 to 6 | 3 |
| 03 | $1,261 psf | 3,821 sq ft | Levels 2 to 10 | 6 |
| 04 | $1,210 psf | 3,751 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 4 |
| 06 | $1,038 psf | 4,672 sq ft | Levels 1 to 7 | 3 |
| 07 | $1,158 psf | 3,735 sq ft | Levels 4 to 8 | 3 |
| 08 | $1,145 psf | 3,735 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,052 psf at The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,175 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) ranged from $1,027 psf to $1,375 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1983, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8), 830 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Arcadia (Arcadia Gardens) for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.