Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Trevose
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Trevose

D11 · Newton, Novena · 99-year leasehold · completed 2001 · 142 units

Grade B, 5.87 out of 10, the 73rd highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
69 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Stevens MRT
110 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Trevose Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.87
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
73rd

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.23% — near-median performance within its 2001-era cohort (42nd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School at 0.10km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

142 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

110 m from Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.03% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 1.48km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Trevose scores 5.87

The Trevose scores 5.87 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1318th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 73rd of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Trevose and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Trevose Prices

By unit type at The Trevose

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom2,600 sq ft$4.24M2

Past transactions at The Trevose

30 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,748 psf · $1,460,000 to $4,800,000 · all 30 sold at a profit

16 Jul 2026#04-092BR · Blk 56$1,841$2,200,000
24 Jun 2026#05-273BR · Blk 60$1,429$4,800,000
8 Dec 2025#01-133BR · Blk 58$2,000$3,682,000
16 Oct 2025#03-053BR · Blk 56$1,964$2,600,000
1 Aug 2025#03-264BR · Blk 60$1,822$3,158,000
24 Jul 2025#01-243BR · Blk 60$1,894$3,650,000
6 Jun 2025#02-254BR · Blk 60$1,789$3,389,000
3 Feb 2025#02-233BR · Blk 60$1,763$2,600,000
2 Jan 2025#03-222BR · Blk 60$1,786$1,730,000
8 Nov 2024#05-343BR · Blk 60$1,233$3,330,000
Median PSF by quarter
The TrevoseD11, all resale condos
$1,400$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfThe Trevose, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,553 psf from 4 salesThe Trevose, May–Jul 2022: $1,519 psf from 4 salesThe Trevose, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,535 psf from 3 salesThe Trevose, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,773 psf from 2 salesThe Trevose, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,770 psf from 3 salesThe Trevose, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,510 psf from 2 salesThe Trevose, May–Jul 2025: $1,842 psf from 2 salesThe Trevose, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,893 psf from 2 salesThe Trevose, May–Jul 2026: $1,635 psf from 2 sales$1,635$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 20224$1,553 psf$1,806 psf
May–Jul 20224$1,519 psf$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 20223$1,535 psf$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$1,773 psf$1,929 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,770 psf$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,510 psf$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,024 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,842 psf$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,893 psf$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,635 psf$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resales

Sellers here made a median +4.2% a year, ranked 4 of 27 in D11 and 190 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Trevose Rent

Median rent a month
$5,000 to $8,350
Gross yield
1.9%
Rental contracts
14
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,000—3
3-bedroom$6,7501.9%8
4-bedroom$8,350—3

Rental contracts at The Trevose

14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,750 a month · $4,600 to $8,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$7,100
Jul 20263BR2,200 to 2,300 sq ft$7,800
Jun 20263BR2,600 to 2,700 sq ft$7,000
Jun 20263BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$8,400
Apr 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,600
Mar 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$8,000
Feb 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,000
Feb 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Trevose By stack

Highest, stack 26
$1,789 psf
Lowest, stack 34
$1,410 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
19$1,757 psf1,281 sq ft2
23$1,638 psf1,604 sq ft2
24$1,746 psf1,927 sq ft3
25$1,439 psf2,761 sq ft2
26$1,789 psf1,749 sq ft2
27$1,600 psf2,546 sq ft2
33$1,662 psf1,733 sq ft2
34$1,410 psf2,013 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Trevose Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Trevose in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,841 psf at The Trevose against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,789 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Trevose ranged from $1,429 psf to $2,000 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (5/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2001, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11), 110 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Trevose for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.