Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Soleil @ Sinaran
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Soleil @ Sinaran

D11 · Newton, Novena · 99-year leasehold · completed 2011 · 417 units

Grade A, 7.32 out of 10, the 3rd highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
79 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Novena MRT
190 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Soleil @ Sinaran Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.32
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
3rd

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +1.85% — near-median performance within its 2011-era cohort (52nd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Joseph's Institution Junior at 0.12km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Farrer Park Primary School
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

417 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

190 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%7/10

Rental yield of 3.71% — strong income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%7/10

99YR tenure — about 79 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.08km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Soleil @ Sinaran scores 7.32

Soleil @ Sinaran scores 7.32 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 249th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 3rd of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (4/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/105/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%7/103/10+0.40
Tenure10%7/1010/10−0.30
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Soleil @ Sinaran and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Soleil @ Sinaran Prices

By unit type at Soleil @ Sinaran

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,098 sq ft$2.04M to $2.60M3
3-bedroom1,469 sq ft$3.35M2

Past transactions at Soleil @ Sinaran

82 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,011 psf · $990,000 to $8,000,000 · 74 of the 79 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

23 Jul 2026#17-104BR · Blk 6$2,294$3,950,000
30 Jun 2026#21-123BR · Blk 6$2,304$3,398,000
18 Jun 2026#25-062BR · Blk 2$2,368$2,600,000
21 May 2026#35-015BR · Blk 2$1,697$8,000,000
14 May 2026#08-092BR · Blk 6$2,350$2,580,000
27 Jan 2026#26-142BR · Blk 6$2,129$2,040,000
16 Dec 2025#18-033BR · Blk 2$2,254$3,300,000
30 Oct 2025#13-054BR · Blk 2$2,177$3,750,000
21 Oct 2025#33-072BR · Blk 2$2,349$2,200,000
11 Sep 2025#18-131BR · Blk 6$1,961$1,140,000
Median PSF by quarter
Soleil @ SinaranD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,200$2,40020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfSoleil @ Sinaran, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,922 psf from 6 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,889 psf from 10 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, May–Jul 2022: $2,018 psf from 9 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,799 psf from 4 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,057 psf from 3 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,086 psf from 3 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, May–Jul 2023: $1,962 psf from 5 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Aug–Oct 2023: $2,069 psf from 6 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,892 psf from 3 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,955 psf from 4 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, May–Jul 2024: $2,075 psf from 3 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,896 psf from 4 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,993 psf from 2 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,148 psf from 5 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, May–Jul 2025: $1,908 psf from 3 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,177 psf from 5 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,192 psf from 2 salesSoleil @ Sinaran, May–Jul 2026: $2,304 psf from 5 sales$2,304$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 20226$1,922 psf$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 202210$1,889 psf$1,806 psf
May–Jul 20229$2,018 psf$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 20224$1,799 psf$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20233$2,057 psf$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20233$2,086 psf$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20235$1,962 psf$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20236$2,069 psf$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20243$1,892 psf$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 20244$1,955 psf$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20243$2,075 psf$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$1,896 psf$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$1,993 psf$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20255$2,148 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 20253$1,908 psf$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20255$2,177 psf$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$2,192 psf$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20265$2,304 psf$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 6 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 10 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 9 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 4 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 3 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 6 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 3 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 4 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 5 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 5 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 5 resales

Sellers here made a median +2.2% a year, ranked 19 of 27 in D11 and 531 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Soleil @ Sinaran Rent

Median rent a month
$6,500 to $11,000
Gross yield
3.0% to 3.2%
Rental contracts
103
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$6,5003.0%72
3-bedroom$8,9003.2%21
4-bedroom$11,000—10

Rental contracts at Soleil @ Sinaran

156 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,300 a month · $3,300 to $20,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,500
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$6,700
Aug 20262BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$6,850
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$7,600
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,500
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,800
Aug 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$12,000
Aug 2026—400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Aug 2026—500 to 600 sq ft$3,600
Aug 2026—500 to 600 sq ft$3,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Soleil @ Sinaran By stack

Highest, stack 09
$2,308 psf
Lowest, stack 11
$1,624 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
14
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,840 psf958 sq ft6
02$1,872 psf581 sq ft7
03$2,154 psf1,464 sq ft7
04$1,728 psf1,453 sq ft3
05$2,032 psf1,722 sq ft9
06$2,176 psf1,098 sq ft6
07$2,029 psf937 sq ft7
08$2,066 psf721 sq ft4
Show the other 6 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$2,308 psf1,098 sq ft4
10$2,151 psf1,722 sq ft4
11$1,624 psf1,442 sq ft5
12$2,048 psf1,480 sq ft4
13$2,011 psf581 sq ft4
14$1,962 psf958 sq ft7

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Soleil @ Sinaran Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Soleil @ Sinaran in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,294 psf at Soleil @ Sinaran against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,148 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Soleil @ Sinaran ranged from $1,697 psf to $2,368 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Soleil @ Sinaran for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.