
Resale Project Scorecard
The Shelford
D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2005 · 215 units
Grade A, 7.42 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 6
- To Tan Kah Kee MRT
- 330 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
The Shelford Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.42
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 2nd
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +4.49% — top-quartile performance within its 2005-era cohort (77th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Nanyang Primary School at 0.46km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- Nanyang Primary School
- Raffles Girls' Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
215 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
330 m from Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.59% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 0.72km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why The Shelford scores 7.42
The Shelford scores 7.42 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 218th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Shelford | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 5/10 | +0.75 | 92% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.20 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 3/10 | +0.80 | 93% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 62% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 58% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Shelford and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Shelford Prices
By unit type at The Shelford
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,152 sq ft | 1,152 sq ft | $2.75M | $2,398 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,620 sq ft | 1,620 sq ft | $4.25M | $2,632 psf | 2 |
| 4-bedroom2,411 sq ft | 2,411 sq ft | $5.29M | $2,196 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at The Shelford
21 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,273 psf · $1,430,000 to $5,310,000 · 20 of the 20 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 Sep 2026 | 1E Shelford Road | 5 | #05-33334BR · Blk 1E | 4BR | 2,411 | $2,202 | $5,310,000 | Resale |
| 25 Jun 2026 | 1C Shelford Road | 2 | #02-19193BR · Blk 1C | 3BR | 1,389 | $2,708 | $3,760,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 1A Shelford Road | 1 | #01-09092BR · Blk 1A | 2BR | 1,227 | $2,306 | $2,830,000 | Resale |
| 30 Jan 2026 | 1D Shelford Road | 5 | #05-28284BR · Blk 1D | 4BR | 2,411 | $2,190 | $5,280,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jan 2026 | 1B Shelford Road | 2 | #02-17172BR · Blk 1B | 2BR | 1,076 | $2,490 | $2,680,000 | Resale |
| 23 Jan 2026 | 1D Shelford Road | 1 | #01-23233BR · Blk 1D | 3BR | 1,851 | $2,555 | $4,730,000 | Resale |
| 2 Oct 2025 | 1C Shelford Road | 1 | #01-18183BR · Blk 1C | 3BR | 1,442 | $2,565 | $3,700,000 | Resale |
| 4 Sep 2025 | 1E Shelford Road | 5 | #05-30304BR · Blk 1E | 4BR | 2,174 | $2,271 | $4,938,000 | Resale |
| 21 Oct 2024 | 1B Shelford Road | 3 | #03-12123BR · Blk 1B | 3BR | 1,184 | $2,601 | $3,080,000 | Resale |
| 13 Aug 2024 | 1B Shelford Road | 5 | #05-11113BR · Blk 1B | 3BR | 1,604 | $2,176 | $3,490,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,758 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,806 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,837 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,783 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 3 | $2,273 psf | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,951 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $2,265 psf | $1,943 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $1,942 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,969 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $1,949 psf | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $2,389 psf | $2,014 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,032 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,024 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,092 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,418 psf | $2,086 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 3 | $2,490 psf | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,507 psf | $2,030 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,094 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +4.9% a year, ranked 2 of 27 in D11 and 100 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Shelford Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,000 to $9,800
- Gross yield
- 2.1% to 2.4%
- Rental contracts
- 49
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $4,000 | — | — | 3 |
| 2-bedroom | $5,600 | $5,150 to $5,800 | 2.4% | 12 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,400 | $6,850 to $8,000 | 2.1% | 27 |
| 4-bedroom | $9,800 | $9,300 to $10,000 | 2.2% | 7 |
Rental contracts at The Shelford
49 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,000 a month · $3,800 to $11,200
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $8,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $8,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,200 to 2,300 sq ft | $9,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 2,100 to 2,200 sq ft | $10,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Shelford By stack
- Highest, stack 18
- $2,526 psf
- Lowest, stack 14
- $1,949 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $2,228 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Level 1 | 2 |
| 14 | $1,949 psf | 775 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 18 | $2,526 psf | 1,421 sq ft | Levels 1 to 4 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Shelford Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places The Shelford in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,398 psf at The Shelford against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (15 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 6 resale caveats at The Shelford ranged from $2,190 psf to $2,708 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2005, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8), 330 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Shelford for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.