
Resale Project Scorecard
Montebleu
D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2010 · 151 units
Grade A, 6.86 out of 10, the 11th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Novena MRT
- 700 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Montebleu Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.86
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 11th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +2.72% — near-median performance within its 2010-era cohort (65th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%9/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Joseph's Institution Junior at 0.76km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.
The district median is 8/10.
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
- Hong Wen School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
151 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
700 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 2.97% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.80km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Montebleu scores 6.86
Montebleu scores 6.86 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 481st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 11th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoMontebleu | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.50 | 77% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.20 | 89% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 75% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 6% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 61% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Montebleu and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Montebleu Prices
By unit type at Montebleu
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom807 sq ft | 807 sq ft | $1.60M to $1.62M | $1,982 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Montebleu
28 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,954 psf · $1,068,000 to $4,200,000 · all 28 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | 8 Minbu Road | 20 | #20-03032BR | 2BR | 807 | $2,005 | $1,618,888 | Resale |
| 23 Jun 2026 | 8 Minbu Road | 8 | #08-03032BR | 2BR | 807 | $1,982 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 14 May 2026 | 8 Minbu Road | 12 | #12-03032BR | 2BR | 807 | $1,982 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 20 Mar 2026 | 8 Minbu Road | 8 | #08-05053BR | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,956 | $2,400,000 | Resale |
| 2 Oct 2025 | 8 Minbu Road | 23 | #23-03032BR | 2BR | 807 | $1,982 | $1,600,000 | Resale |
| 8 Aug 2025 | 8 Minbu Road | 26 | #26-03032BR | 2BR | 807 | $2,044 | $1,650,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jul 2025 | 8 Minbu Road | 6 | #06-06062BR | 2BR | 850 | $1,962 | $1,668,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2025 | 8 Minbu Road | 20 | #20-05053BR | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,915 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
| 7 Mar 2025 | 8 Minbu Road | 17 | #17-04041BR | 1BR | 571 | $1,872 | $1,068,000 | Resale |
| 22 Jan 2025 | 8 Minbu Road | 24 | #24-06062BR | 2BR | 850 | $1,999 | $1,700,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 4 | $1,655 psf | $1,758 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $1,806 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $1,745 psf | $1,837 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,655 psf | $1,783 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,951 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,962 psf | $1,943 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,942 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $1,969 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 4 | $2,010 psf | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,014 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 4 | $1,942 psf | $2,032 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 1 | — | $2,024 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,939 psf | $2,092 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,013 psf | $2,086 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $1,982 psf | $2,030 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,094 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.6% a year, ranked 11 of 27 in D11 and 313 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Montebleu Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,300 to $6,600
- Gross yield
- 3.0%
- Rental contracts
- 37
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,300 | $3,200 to $3,400 | — | 9 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,000 | $3,980 to $4,130 | 3.0% | 16 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,500 | $5,480 to $5,700 | — | 8 |
| 4-bedroom | $6,600 | — | — | 4 |
Rental contracts at Montebleu
37 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,000 a month · $3,200 to $8,600
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 4BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 2,000 to 2,100 sq ft | $8,600 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Montebleu By stack
- Highest, stack 03
- $1,982 psf
- Lowest, stack 02
- $1,868 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 02 | $1,868 psf | 1,475 sq ft | Levels 19 to 34 | 4 |
| 03 | $1,982 psf | 807 sq ft | Levels 8 to 29 | 8 |
| 05 | $1,956 psf | 1,227 sq ft | Levels 8 to 31 | 3 |
| 06 | $1,962 psf | 850 sq ft | Levels 6 to 26 | 7 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Montebleu Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Montebleu in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,982 psf at Montebleu against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,952 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (2 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Montebleu ranged from $1,956 psf to $2,005 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2010, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 700 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Montebleu for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.