Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Thomson 800
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Thomson 800

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 1999 · 390 units

Grade A, 6.91 out of 10, the 9th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
9
To Caldecott MRT
360 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Thomson 800 Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.91
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
9th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +3.44% — near-median performance within its 1999-era cohort (55th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Marymount Convent School at 0.09km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Marymount Convent School
  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)
  • Kheng Cheng School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

390 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

360 m from Caldecott MRT (CC17 / TE9) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.38% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bright Hill MRT CRL interchange (CR13, CRL1) at 2.44km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Thomson 800 scores 6.91

Thomson 800 scores 6.91 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 453rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 9th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/105/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Thomson 800 and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Thomson 800 Prices

By unit type at Thomson 800

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,625 sq ft$2.65M to $3.60M9

Past transactions at Thomson 800

9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,047 psf · $2,650,000 to $3,600,000 · 7 of the 7 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

24 Aug 2026#03-043BR · Blk 800$2,069$2,650,000
6 Jul 2026#03-063BR · Blk 802$2,030$3,300,000
30 Apr 2026#05-053BR · Blk 802$2,041$2,900,000
6 Apr 2026#03-203BR · Blk 808$2,047$2,863,888
6 Apr 2026#06-223BR · Blk 808$2,030$3,300,000
24 Feb 2026#06-113BR · Blk 806$2,080$3,380,000
2 Feb 2026#05-193BR · Blk 808$1,969$3,200,000
25 Nov 2025#14-183BR · Blk 808$2,215$3,600,000
10 Nov 2025#08-243BR · Blk 808$2,144$3,000,000
Median PSF by month
Thomson 800D11, all resale condos
$1,900$2,000$2,100$2,200Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D11, Nov 2025: $2,009 psfD11, Dec 2025: $1,972 psfD11, Jan 2026: $2,090 psfD11, Feb 2026: $2,081 psfD11, Mar 2026: $2,053 psfD11, Apr 2026: $2,041 psfD11, May 2026: $2,022 psfD11, Jun 2026: $2,109 psfD11, Jul 2026: $1,997 psfD11, Aug 2026: $2,126 psfD11, Sep 2026: $2,001 psfThomson 800, Nov 2025: $2,180 psf from 2 salesThomson 800, Feb 2026: $2,025 psf from 2 salesThomson 800, Apr 2026: $2,041 psf from 3 sales$2,041$2,001
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 20252$2,180 psf$2,009 psf
Dec 2025——$1,972 psf
Jan 2026——$2,090 psf
Feb 20262$2,025 psf$2,081 psf
Mar 2026——$2,053 psf
Apr 20263$2,041 psf$2,041 psf
May 2026——$2,022 psf
Jun 2026——$2,109 psf
Jul 20261—$1,997 psf
Aug 20261—$2,126 psf
Sep 2026——$2,001 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26Jul 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.1% a year, ranked 1 of 27 in D11 and 85 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Thomson 800 Rent

Median rent a month
$5,400
Gross yield
2.0%
Rental contracts
55
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$5,4002.0%55

Rental contracts at Thomson 800

56 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,400 a month · $4,100 to $13,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,000
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,200
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,700
Jul 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$6,200
Jul 20264BR3,800 to 3,900 sq ft$13,000
Jun 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$5,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Thomson 800 By stack

Highest, stack 20
$2,047 psf
Lowest, stack 09
$1,572 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
14
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
04$1,864 psf1,469 sq ft2
05$1,881 psf1,410 sq ft2
06$1,941 psf1,625 sq ft2
09$1,572 psf2,578 sq ft2
11$1,979 psf1,625 sq ft2
12$1,863 psf1,383 sq ft2
15$1,830 psf1,625 sq ft2
18$1,787 psf1,625 sq ft6
Show the other 6 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
19$1,861 psf1,625 sq ft2
20$2,047 psf1,410 sq ft3
21$1,869 psf1,421 sq ft2
22$1,920 psf1,625 sq ft3
23$1,808 psf1,625 sq ft5
24$1,900 psf1,399 sq ft3

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Thomson 800 Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Thomson 800 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,047 psf at Thomson 800 against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,895 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at Thomson 800 ranged from $1,969 psf to $2,215 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Caldecott MRT (CC17 / TE9), 360 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Thomson 800 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.