Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Shelford Regency
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Shelford Regency

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 1998 · 56 units

Grade A, 6.78 out of 10, the 12th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Tan Kah Kee MRT
400 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Shelford Regency Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.78
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
12th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%9/10

Avg Ann. of +4.38% — top-quartile performance within its 1998-era cohort (82nd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Raffles Girls' Primary School at 0.57km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Raffles Girls' Primary School
  • Nanyang Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

56 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

400 m from Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.20% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 0.64km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Shelford Regency scores 6.78

Shelford Regency scores 6.78 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 537th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 12th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%9/105/10+1.00
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Shelford Regency and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Shelford Regency Prices

No resale at Shelford Regency in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Shelford Regency

13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,069 psf · $1,960,000 to $3,220,000 · 12 of the 12 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

13 Oct 2025#04-053BR$2,301$2,650,000
20 Jun 2025#02-133BR$2,197$2,530,000
11 Mar 2025#01-083BR$1,953$2,670,000
20 Dec 2024#04-092BR$2,161$2,000,000
28 Nov 2024#04-043BR$2,069$2,650,000
12 Jul 2024#04-103BR$2,197$2,530,000
14 Feb 2024#02-092BR$2,123$1,965,000
17 Apr 2023#01-113BR$2,122$3,220,000
10 Feb 2023#02-043BR$2,030$2,600,000
24 May 2022#03-072BR$1,958$2,150,000
Median PSF by quarter
Shelford RegencyD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfShelford Regency, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,702 psf from 3 salesShelford Regency, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,076 psf from 2 salesShelford Regency, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,115 psf from 2 sales$2,115$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,702 psf$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,806 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$2,076 psf$1,929 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$2,115 psf$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20251—$2,024 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Shelford Regency Rent

Median rent a month
$3,800 to $5,000
Rental contracts
14
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$3,8005
3-bedroom$5,0009

Rental contracts at Shelford Regency

14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,775 a month · $3,500 to $5,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,800
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Jun 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,200
May 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,000
May 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$5,500
Apr 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,750
Mar 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,800
Feb 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,200
Jan 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,450
Jan 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$5,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Shelford Regency By stack

Highest, stack 09
$2,142 psf
Lowest, stack 13
$1,950 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
3
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
04$2,050 psf1,281 sq ft2
09$2,142 psf926 sq ft2
13$1,950 psf1,152 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Shelford Regency Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Shelford Regency in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (9/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8), 400 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Shelford Regency for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.