
Resale Project Scorecard
Rochelle @ Newton
D11 · Newton, Novena · 99-year leasehold · completed 2012 · 129 units
Grade A, 6.68 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 81 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 7
- To Newton MRT
- 410 m
Background: Newton, Novena, not this condo. Photo credits
Rochelle @ Newton Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.68
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 14th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +2.22% — near-median performance within its 2012-era cohort (67th percentile).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.46km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
- Farrer Park Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
129 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
410 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%4/10
Rental yield of 3.00% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 81 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.45km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Rochelle @ Newton scores 6.68
Rochelle @ Newton scores 6.68 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 595th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (8/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (4/10).
| Factor | This condoRochelle @ Newton | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.50 | 77% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 75% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 20% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.10 | 61% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 10/10 | −0.20 | 4% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 58% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Rochelle @ Newton and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Rochelle @ Newton Prices
By unit type at Rochelle @ Newton
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,012 sq ft | 1,012 sq ft | $1.97M to $2.02M | $1,978 psf | 4 |
| 3-bedroom1,356 sq ft | 1,356 sq ft | $2.72M to $2.82M | $2,006 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Rochelle @ Newton
37 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,892 psf · $1,800,000 to $3,820,000 · 35 of the 36 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 10 | #10-04042BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $2,001 | $2,025,000 | Resale |
| 21 May 2026 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 8 | #08-03033BR | 3BR | 1,356 | $2,006 | $2,720,000 | Resale |
| 13 May 2026 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 8 | #08-04042BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,994 | $2,018,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2026 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 20 | #20-05053BR | 3BR | 1,507 | $1,871 | $2,820,000 | Resale |
| 16 Mar 2026 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 11 | #11-04042BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,962 | $1,985,000 | Resale |
| 4 Dec 2025 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 15 | #15-04042BR | 2BR | 1,012 | $1,942 | $1,965,000 | Resale |
| 5 Nov 2025 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 18 | #18-03033BR | 3BR | 1,356 | $2,028 | $2,750,000 | Resale |
| 7 Jul 2025 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 10 | #10-03033BR | 3BR | 1,356 | $1,902 | $2,580,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jun 2025 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 5 | #05-02023BR | 3BR | 1,701 | $2,029 | $3,450,000 | Resale |
| 28 Mar 2025 | 188 Keng Lee Road | 16 | #16-01014BR | 4BR | 1,905 | $2,005 | $3,820,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D11 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,696 psf | $1,758 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $1,809 psf | $1,806 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,837 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 2 | $1,784 psf | $1,783 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $1,854 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,929 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $1,951 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,943 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 3 | $1,892 psf | $1,942 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,867 psf | $1,969 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,009 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 5 | $1,917 psf | $2,014 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 2 | $1,834 psf | $2,032 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 5 | $1,946 psf | $2,024 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 2 | $1,966 psf | $2,092 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,086 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 2 | $1,985 psf | $2,019 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 2 | $1,917 psf | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 3 | $2,001 psf | $2,030 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,094 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.4% a year, ranked 15 of 27 in D11 and 503 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Rochelle @ Newton Rent
- Median rent a month
- $4,900 to $8,800
- Gross yield
- 2.9% to 3.1%
- Rental contracts
- 14
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $4,900 | — | 2.9% | 4 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,000 | $6,950 to $7,250 | 3.1% | 7 |
| 4-bedroom | $8,800 | — | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Rochelle @ Newton
14 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,000 a month · $4,700 to $9,100
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $8,600 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $9,100 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $4,900 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,500 |
| Feb 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Feb 2026 | 4BR | 1,800 to 1,900 sq ft | $8,800 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,900 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Rochelle @ Newton By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $1,935 psf
- Lowest, stack 05
- $1,796 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,888 psf | 1,862 sq ft | Levels 1 to 24 | 5 |
| 02 | $1,935 psf | 1,744 sq ft | Levels 1 to 24 | 6 |
| 03 | $1,917 psf | 1,356 sq ft | Levels 8 to 26 | 7 |
| 04 | $1,917 psf | 1,012 sq ft | Levels 6 to 25 | 11 |
| 05 | $1,796 psf | 1,507 sq ft | Levels 2 to 22 | 6 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Rochelle @ Newton Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Rochelle @ Newton in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,994 psf at Rochelle @ Newton against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,922 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at Rochelle @ Newton ranged from $1,871 psf to $2,028 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 410 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Rochelle @ Newton for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.