Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Novena Lodge
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Novena Lodge

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 1999 · 66 units

Grade B, 6.41 out of 10, the 27th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
2
To Novena MRT
460 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Novena Lodge Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.41
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
27th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.80% — near-median performance within its 1999-era cohort (66th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.71km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

66 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

460 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.61% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.23km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Novena Lodge scores 6.41

Novena Lodge scores 6.41 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 814th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 27th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/105/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Novena Lodge and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Novena Lodge Prices

By unit type at Novena Lodge

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom958 sq ft$1.86M2

Past transactions at Novena Lodge

7 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,824 psf · $1,268,888 to $1,900,000 · 6 of the 6 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Sep 2026#01-163BR$1,921$1,820,000
21 Jan 2026#04-043BR$1,961$1,900,000
18 Jan 2024#02-072BR$2,144$1,685,000
18 Sep 2023#01-153BR$1,794$1,680,000
1 Jun 2023#02-083BR$1,774$1,680,000
17 May 2022#04-153BR$1,824$1,728,000
14 Feb 2022#04-012BR$1,734$1,268,888

Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale20242025Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Aug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Novena Lodge Rent

Median rent a month
$3,630 to $4,200
Gross yield
2.7%
Rental contracts
21
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,630—10
3-bedroom$4,2002.7%11

Rental contracts at Novena Lodge

23 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,700 a month · $2,800 to $4,700

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,200
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,300
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,300
Jul 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,689
May 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,000
Apr 20263BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$4,200
Mar 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,500
Mar 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,500
Mar 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Novena Lodge Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Novena Lodge in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,941 psf at Novena Lodge against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Novena Lodge ranged from $1,921 psf to $1,961 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1999, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 460 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Novena Lodge for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.