Skip to content
TRIBE
Cube 8: the 36-storey tower with its sky terraces above the pool off Thomson Road
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Cube 8

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2013 · 177 units

Grade B, 6.46 out of 10, the 25th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Toa Payoh MRT
790 m

Artist's impression: City Developments Limited, Cube 8 brochure

Cube 8 Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.46
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
25th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.02% — near-median performance within its 2013-era cohort (68th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh), 0.45km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 8/10.

  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

177 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

790 m from Toa Payoh MRT (NS19) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.16% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.75km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Cube 8 scores 6.46

Cube 8 scores 6.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 769th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 25th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/105/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cube 8 and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Cube 8 Prices

By unit type at Cube 8

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom1,378 sq ft$2.92M2

Past transactions at Cube 8

28 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,828 psf · $955,000 to $5,220,000 · 26 of the 27 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

4 Sep 2026#08-013BR$2,057$2,745,000
14 Jul 2026#27-063BR$2,173$3,088,000
30 Jun 2026#27-024BR$2,146$4,088,000
8 Dec 2025#08-041BR$1,787$1,000,000
20 Nov 2025#13-052BR$1,959$1,750,000
30 Jul 2025#17-013BR$2,023$2,700,000
16 Jun 2025#18-072BR$1,944$1,800,000
25 Apr 2025#23-023BR$1,953$2,880,000
13 Feb 2025#26-013BR$2,008$2,680,000
21 Nov 2024#23-072BR$1,923$1,780,000
Median PSF by quarter
Cube 8D11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfCube 8, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,661 psf from 3 salesCube 8, May–Jul 2022: $1,690 psf from 2 salesCube 8, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,718 psf from 2 salesCube 8, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,802 psf from 3 salesCube 8, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,856 psf from 2 salesCube 8, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,726 psf from 2 salesCube 8, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,848 psf from 3 salesCube 8, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,981 psf from 2 salesCube 8, May–Jul 2025: $1,984 psf from 2 salesCube 8, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,873 psf from 2 salesCube 8, May–Jul 2026: $2,160 psf from 2 sales$2,160$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 20223$1,661 psf$1,806 psf
May–Jul 20222$1,690 psf$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,718 psf$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20233$1,802 psf$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20242$1,856 psf$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$1,726 psf$1,969 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,848 psf$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$1,981 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 20252$1,984 psf$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,873 psf$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20262$2,160 psf$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2022: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 3 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 2 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +2.5% a year, ranked 14 of 27 in D11 and 495 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Cube 8 Rent

Median rent a month
$3,250 to $6,500
Gross yield
2.7%
Rental contracts
45
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,250—16
2-bedroom$4,250—16
3-bedroom$6,5002.7%13

Rental contracts at Cube 8

47 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $2,900 to $8,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$2,900
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,050
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,100
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,900
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$4,350
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,700
Jun 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$8,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Cube 8 By stack

Highest, stack 01
$2,023 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$1,750 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,023 psf1,335 sq ft5
02$1,791 psf1,475 sq ft5
05$1,750 psf893 sq ft5
06$1,854 psf560 sq ft5
07$1,858 psf926 sq ft5
08$1,755 psf904 sq ft2

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Cube 8 Floor plans

14 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom2 plans · 560 sq ft
Floor plan of Cube 8 type A1, 1-Bedroom, 560 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 560 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type A2, 1-Bedroom, 560 sq ft
Type A21-Bedroom · 560 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom3 plans · 893 to 926 sq ft
Floor plan of Cube 8 type B1, 2-Bedroom, 893 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 893 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type B3, 2-Bedroom, 904 sq ft
Type B32-Bedroom · 904 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type B2, 2-Bedroom, 926 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 926 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom5 plans · 1,335 to 3,229 sq ft
Floor plan of Cube 8 type C1, 3-Bedroom, 1,335 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom · 1,335 sq ft · 28 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type C4, 3-Bedroom, 1,389 sq ft
Type C43-Bedroom · 1,389 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type C3, 3-Bedroom, 1,421 sq ft
Type C33-Bedroom · 1,421 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type C2, 3-Bedroom, 1,475 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom · 1,475 sq ft · 23 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type SKV4, 3-Bedroom, 3,229 sq ft
Type SKV43-Bedroom · 3,229 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom4 plans · 1,905 to 3,143 sq ft
Floor plan of Cube 8 type D1, 4-Bedroom, 1,905 sq ft
Type D14-Bedroom · 1,905 sq ft · 9 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type SKV3, 4-Bedroom, 3,025 sq ft
Type SKV34-Bedroom · 3,025 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type SKV1, 4-Bedroom, 3,057 sq ft
Type SKV14-Bedroom · 3,057 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Cube 8 type SKV2, 4-Bedroom, 3,143 sq ft
Type SKV24-Bedroom · 3,143 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: City Developments Limited, Cube 8 brochure. Developer's plans, not drawn to scale; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.

Cube 8 Site plan

Site plan of Cube 8

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan, Level 1 (Thomson Road at the bottom; the key plan at top left numbers the stacks): City Developments Limited, Cube 8 brochure. Not drawn to scale.

Cube 8 Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Cube 8 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,057 psf at Cube 8 against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,953 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (1 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Cube 8 ranged from $1,787 psf to $2,173 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Toa Payoh MRT (NS19), 790 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cube 8 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.