Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of 368 Thomson
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

368 Thomson

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2014 · 157 units

Grade B, 6.37 out of 10, the 31st highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Novena MRT
720 m

Artist's impression: City Developments Limited

368 Thomson Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.37
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
31st

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +1.69% — near-median performance within its 2014-era cohort (65th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh), 0.59km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 8/10.

  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

157 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

720 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.84% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.63km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why 368 Thomson scores 6.37

368 Thomson scores 6.37 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 855th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 31st of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Project's Historical Performance (7/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/105/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 368 Thomson and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

368 Thomson Prices

By unit type at 368 Thomson

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom689 sq ft$1.27M to $1.28M3

Past transactions at 368 Thomson

31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,852 psf · $1,100,000 to $3,600,000 · 30 of the 30 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Jun 2026#21-041BR$1,858$1,280,000
10 Apr 2026#31-041BR$1,844$1,270,000
26 Jan 2026#30-041BR$1,842$1,268,888
23 Apr 2025#22-022BR$2,024$1,765,000
2 Apr 2025#25-022BR$2,007$1,750,000
6 Jan 2025#25-054BR$2,090$3,600,000
25 Oct 2024#07-022BR$1,844$1,608,000
22 Oct 2024#15-022BR$1,892$1,650,000
8 Aug 2024#14-012BR$1,847$1,630,000
19 Jun 2024#19-041BR$1,826$1,258,000
Median PSF by quarter
368 ThomsonD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psf368 Thomson, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,640 psf from 3 sales368 Thomson, May–Jul 2023: $1,870 psf from 4 sales368 Thomson, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,919 psf from 2 sales368 Thomson, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,961 psf from 3 sales368 Thomson, May–Jul 2024: $1,814 psf from 5 sales368 Thomson, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,847 psf from 3 sales368 Thomson, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,016 psf from 2 sales$2,016$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$1,640 psf$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,806 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20234$1,870 psf$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20232$1,919 psf$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 20243$1,961 psf$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20245$1,814 psf$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$1,847 psf$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,016 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20261—$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 4 resalesAug–Oct 2023: 2 resalesNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 1 resale2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +2.3% a year, ranked 17 of 27 in D11 and 518 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

368 Thomson Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $7,480
Gross yield
3.3%
Rental contracts
42
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,5003.3%7
2-bedroom$4,050—23
3-bedroom$5,580—6
4-bedroom$7,480—6

Rental contracts at 368 Thomson

42 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,200 a month · $3,200 to $7,900

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,300
Aug 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$7,450
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,050
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,250
Jul 20264BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$7,500
Jun 20261BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,350
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Jun 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

368 Thomson By stack

Highest, stack 05
$2,047 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,799 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,799 psf883 sq ft3
02$1,910 psf872 sq ft10
03$1,953 psf1,302 sq ft3
04$1,820 psf689 sq ft10
05$2,047 psf1,722 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

368 Thomson Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places 368 Thomson in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,844 psf at 368 Thomson against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,024 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at 368 Thomson ranged from $1,842 psf to $1,858 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 720 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 368 Thomson for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.