Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Axis
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Axis

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2009 · 52 units

Grade B, 6.48 out of 10, the 24th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
3
To Novena MRT
730 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Axis Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.48
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
24th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%6/10

Avg Ann. of +2.79% — near-median performance within its 2009-era cohort (55th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Hong Wen School at 0.82km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Hong Wen School
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

52 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%7/10

730 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%6/10

Rental yield of 3.64% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.98km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Axis scores 6.48

The Axis scores 6.48 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 747th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 24th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%6/105/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%9/108/10+0.20
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%7/108/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%6/103/10+0.30
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Axis and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Axis Prices

By unit type at The Axis

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom818 sq ft$1.36M to $1.47M3

Past transactions at The Axis

14 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,752 psf · $700,000 to $1,850,000 · all 14 sold at a profit

29 May 2026#03-032BR$1,805$1,360,000
25 May 2026#09-022BR$1,791$1,465,000
20 Apr 2026#13-022BR$1,797$1,470,000
22 Aug 2025#03-022BR$1,739$1,423,000
7 Aug 2025#08-041BR$1,896$755,000
25 Apr 2025#08-022BR$1,758$1,438,000
14 Apr 2025#11-022BR$1,785$1,460,000
7 Feb 2025#06-022BR$1,746$1,428,000
27 Jan 2025#04-022BR$1,589$1,300,000
25 Jun 2024#04-013BR$1,621$1,850,000
Median PSF by quarter
The AxisD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfThe Axis, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,758 psf from 3 salesThe Axis, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,818 psf from 2 salesThe Axis, May–Jul 2026: $1,798 psf from 2 sales$1,798$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,806 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20231—$1,929 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,758 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$1,818 psf$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20262$1,798 psf$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Aug–Oct 2022: 1 resale2023Feb–Apr 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 2 resales

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Axis Rent

Median rent a month
$2,880 to $4,700
Gross yield
3.1%
Rental contracts
19
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$2,880—6
2-bedroom$3,8303.1%10
3-bedroom$4,700—3

Rental contracts at The Axis

19 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,783 a month · $2,600 to $5,600

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,800
Aug 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$3,600
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$5,600
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,700
Jun 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,500
May 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$3,783
Apr 20261BR300 to 400 sq ft$2,850

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Axis By stack

Highest, stack 04
$1,827 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,538 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,538 psf1,141 sq ft2
02$1,758 psf818 sq ft7
03$1,725 psf754 sq ft3
04$1,827 psf398 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Axis Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Axis in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,797 psf at The Axis against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,752 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at The Axis ranged from $1,791 psf to $1,805 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (6/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2009, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 730 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Axis for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.