Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Lincoln Residences
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Lincoln Residences

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2011 · 99 units

Grade B, 6.46 out of 10, the 25th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Newton MRT
500 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Lincoln Residences Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
6.46
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
25th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +2.42% — near-median performance within its 2011-era cohort (64th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Joseph's Institution Junior at 0.38km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • Farrer Park Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

99 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

500 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.66% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.56km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Lincoln Residences scores 6.46

The Lincoln Residences scores 6.46 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 769th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 25th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/105/10+0.50
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Lincoln Residences and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Lincoln Residences Prices

Median PSF
$2,472
Median price
$4.55M
Resale
1

Past transactions at The Lincoln Residences

13 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,121 psf · $2,700,000 to $4,550,000 · all 13 sold at a profit

21 Sep 2026#23-024BR$2,472$4,550,000
7 Aug 2025#16-014BR$2,211$4,380,000
10 Jul 2025#08-024BR$2,282$4,200,000
27 Jan 2025#23-043BR$2,323$3,275,000
23 Dec 2024#26-014BR$1,963$4,100,000
30 Oct 2024#08-043BR$2,195$3,000,000
21 Feb 2024#24-014BR$2,059$4,300,000
6 Feb 2024#20-014BR$2,121$4,200,000
26 Oct 2023#15-024BR$2,227$4,100,000
20 May 2022#09-024BR$1,983$3,650,000
Median PSF by quarter
The Lincoln ResidencesD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfThe Lincoln Residences, Feb–Apr 2022: $2,074 psf from 2 salesThe Lincoln Residences, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,090 psf from 2 salesThe Lincoln Residences, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,143 psf from 2 sales$2,143$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 20222$2,074 psf$1,806 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,090 psf$1,969 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20252$2,143 psf$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$2,024 psf
May–Jul 20251—$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 2026——$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022Feb–Apr 2022: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023Aug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 2 resales2025May–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resale2026Aug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Lincoln Residences Rent

Median rent a month
$7,000 to $8,500
Rental contracts
20
Unit typeMedian rentLets
3-bedroom$7,00013
4-bedroom$8,5007

Rental contracts at The Lincoln Residences

20 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,225 a month · $6,500 to $8,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,500
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$6,900
Jul 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,800
May 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,000
May 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,800
Apr 20263BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$7,000
Mar 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,750
Feb 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$7,000
Feb 20264BR1,800 to 1,900 sq ft$8,000
Feb 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$8,500

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Lincoln Residences By stack

Highest, stack 04
$2,259 psf
Lowest, stack 03
$2,074 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,090 psf2,034 sq ft4
02$2,255 psf1,841 sq ft4
03$2,074 psf1,302 sq ft2
04$2,259 psf1,389 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Lincoln Residences Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places The Lincoln Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,472 psf at The Lincoln Residences against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2011, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 500 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Lincoln Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.