Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Trilight
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Trilight

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2012 · 205 units

Grade A, 7.02 out of 10, the 7th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Newton MRT
190 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Trilight Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.02
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
7th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +1.44% — near-median performance within its 2012-era cohort (49th percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Junior) at 0.52km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

205 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

190 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%3/10

Rental yield of 2.60% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.27km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Trilight scores 7.02

Trilight scores 7.02 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 385th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 7th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%3/103/10±0.00
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Trilight and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Trilight Prices

By unit type at Trilight

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,163 sq ft$2.78M to $3.15M3
3-bedroom2,099 sq ft$4.96M2

Past transactions at Trilight

28 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,361 psf · $2,250,000 to $5,010,000 · all 28 sold at a profit

7 Jul 2026#15-032BR · Blk 7$2,557$2,780,000
26 Jun 2026#26-022BR · Blk 7$2,635$3,148,000
24 Jun 2026#16-063BR · Blk 9$2,349$4,930,000
8 May 2026#13-052BR · Blk 7$2,520$2,930,000
29 Apr 2026#25-063BR · Blk 9$2,382$5,000,000
31 Oct 2025#09-032BR · Blk 7$2,530$2,750,000
16 Oct 2025#15-063BR · Blk 9$2,325$4,880,000
8 Sep 2025#10-022BR · Blk 7$2,585$3,088,000
23 Jul 2025#11-042BR · Blk 7$2,438$2,650,000
9 Jul 2025#30-042BR · Blk 7$2,509$2,728,000
Median PSF by quarter
TrilightD11, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,00020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfTrilight, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $2,266 psf from 2 salesTrilight, Feb–Apr 2023: $2,338 psf from 2 salesTrilight, May–Jul 2023: $2,421 psf from 2 salesTrilight, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,311 psf from 3 salesTrilight, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,387 psf from 3 salesTrilight, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,372 psf from 2 salesTrilight, May–Jul 2025: $2,438 psf from 3 salesTrilight, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,530 psf from 3 salesTrilight, May–Jul 2026: $2,539 psf from 4 sales$2,539$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,806 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 20221—$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20232$2,266 psf$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 20232$2,338 psf$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20232$2,421 psf$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20241—$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20243$2,311 psf$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20253$2,387 psf$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20252$2,372 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 20253$2,438 psf$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20253$2,530 psf$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20264$2,539 psf$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 1 resaleNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 2 resales2023Feb–Apr 2023: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2023: 2 resales2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 3 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 3 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 4 resales

Sellers here made a median +2.1% a year, ranked 20 of 27 in D11 and 536 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Trilight Rent

Median rent a month
$6,500 to $13,000
Gross yield
2.6% to 2.7%
Rental contracts
61
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$6,5002.7%37
3-bedroom$10,8002.6%19
4-bedroom$13,000—5

Rental contracts at Trilight

61 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,800 a month · $5,900 to $19,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,250
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$6,500
Aug 20262BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$7,500
Aug 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$9,500
Aug 20263BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$10,000
Aug 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$10,500
Aug 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$10,800
Aug 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$11,000
Aug 20264BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$12,500
Aug 20264BR2,300 to 2,400 sq ft$13,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Trilight By stack

Highest, stack 02
$2,585 psf
Lowest, stack 07
$2,294 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,373 psf2,099 sq ft2
02$2,585 psf1,195 sq ft3
03$2,507 psf1,087 sq ft4
04$2,401 psf1,087 sq ft6
05$2,323 psf1,163 sq ft3
06$2,313 psf2,099 sq ft8
07$2,294 psf2,110 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Trilight Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Trilight in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,520 psf at Trilight against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,438 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Trilight ranged from $2,349 psf to $2,635 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2012, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 190 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Trilight for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.