Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Hillcrest Arcadia
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Hillcrest Arcadia

D11 · Newton, Novena · 99-year leasehold · completed 1980 · 272 units

Grade C, 5.28 out of 10, the 127th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
48 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
16
To Tan Kah Kee MRT
860 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Hillcrest Arcadia Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.28
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
127th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation, tenure.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +3.12% — near-median performance within its 1980-era cohort (43rd percentile).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%5/10

1 primary school within 1km (Raffles Girls' Primary School, 0.42km away). Adequate but narrow school optionality.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Raffles Girls' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

272 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

860 m from Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.48% — above-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%2/10

99YR tenure — about 48 years remaining; severe lease decay meaningfully constrains financing, resale pool, and long-term value retention.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 0.79km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Hillcrest Arcadia scores 5.28

Hillcrest Arcadia scores 5.28 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1806th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 127th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Project Size (8/10) and MRT Proximity (6/10); its weakest is Tenure (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/105/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%5/108/10−0.60
Project Size16%8/103/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%6/108/10−0.26
Rental Yield10%5/103/10+0.20
Tenure10%2/1010/10−0.80
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Hillcrest Arcadia and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Hillcrest Arcadia Prices

By unit type at Hillcrest Arcadia

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom920 sq ft$728,000 to $1.42M4
2-bedroom1,421 sq ft$1.99M2
3-bedroom1,712 sq ft$2.15M to $2.33M4
4-bedroom2,212 sq ft$2.12M to $3.27M6

Past transactions at Hillcrest Arcadia

16 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,279 psf · $728,000 to $3,270,000 · 13 of the 13 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

22 Sep 2026#02-011BR · Blk 259$1,292$1,418,000
16 Sep 2026#14-234BR · Blk 255$1,265$3,200,000
9 Sep 2026#05-051BR · Blk 257$1,134$1,050,000
9 Sep 2026#02-081BR · Blk 259$1,041$728,000
24 Aug 2026#09-013BR · Blk 261$1,363$2,333,000
31 Jul 2026#02-044BR · Blk 263$1,129$3,270,000
28 Jul 2026#12-244BR · Blk 255$1,179$2,120,000
10 Jul 2026#03-253BR · Blk 255$1,264$2,300,000
28 May 2026#07-123BR · Blk 253$1,315$2,250,000
26 May 2026#11-042BR · Blk 257$1,401$1,990,000
Median PSF by month
Hillcrest ArcadiaD11, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D11, Nov 2025: $2,009 psfD11, Dec 2025: $1,972 psfD11, Jan 2026: $2,090 psfD11, Feb 2026: $2,081 psfD11, Mar 2026: $2,053 psfD11, Apr 2026: $2,041 psfD11, May 2026: $2,022 psfD11, Jun 2026: $2,109 psfD11, Jul 2026: $1,997 psfD11, Aug 2026: $2,126 psfD11, Sep 2026: $2,001 psfHillcrest Arcadia, Dec 2025: $1,218 psf from 2 salesHillcrest Arcadia, Mar 2026: $1,377 psf from 2 salesHillcrest Arcadia, May 2026: $1,358 psf from 2 salesHillcrest Arcadia, Jul 2026: $1,179 psf from 3 salesHillcrest Arcadia, Sep 2026: $1,200 psf from 4 sales$1,200$2,001
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2025——$2,009 psf
Dec 20252$1,218 psf$1,972 psf
Jan 20261—$2,090 psf
Feb 20261—$2,081 psf
Mar 20262$1,377 psf$2,053 psf
Apr 2026——$2,041 psf
May 20262$1,358 psf$2,022 psf
Jun 2026——$2,109 psf
Jul 20263$1,179 psf$1,997 psf
Aug 20261—$2,126 psf
Sep 20264$1,200 psf$2,001 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 3 resales3Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Sep 2026: 4 resales4Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.5% a year, ranked 3 of 27 in D11 and 149 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Hillcrest Arcadia Rent

Median rent a month
$3,550 to $7,500
Gross yield
2.7% to 3.5%
Rental contracts
46
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,5503.5%10
2-bedroom$4,5002.7%6
3-bedroom$5,8503.1%12
4-bedroom$7,5003.4%18

Rental contracts at Hillcrest Arcadia

46 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,100 a month · $2,850 to $11,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$7,000
Aug 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$8,200
Jul 20261BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$3,850
Jul 20262BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$6,500
Jul 20264BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$7,000
Jul 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$7,500
Jul 20264BR2,400 to 2,500 sq ft$11,000

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Hillcrest Arcadia By stack

Highest, stack 24
$1,328 psf
Lowest, stack 10
$1,170 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,311 psf1,755 sq ft4
02$1,256 psf1,712 sq ft5
03$1,248 psf2,427 sq ft4
04$1,270 psf1,566 sq ft8
10$1,170 psf2,600 sq ft2
23$1,320 psf1,970 sq ft3
24$1,328 psf1,356 sq ft4
25$1,316 psf1,808 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Hillcrest Arcadia Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Hillcrest Arcadia in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,279 psf at Hillcrest Arcadia against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,267 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (8 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 16 resale caveats at Hillcrest Arcadia ranged from $1,041 psf to $1,497 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1980, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Tan Kah Kee MRT (DT8), 860 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Hillcrest Arcadia for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.