Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Glyndebourne
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Glyndebourne

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2013 · 150 units

Grade C, 5.30 out of 10, the 126th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
5
To Stevens MRT
270 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Glyndebourne Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.30
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
126th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%2/10

Avg Ann. of -0.05% — bottom 13% within its 2013-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School, 0.27km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

150 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

270 m from Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.39% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 1.37km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Glyndebourne scores 5.30

The Glyndebourne scores 5.30 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1794th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 126th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%2/105/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/108/10−0.20
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%2/103/10−0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Glyndebourne and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Glyndebourne Prices

By unit type at The Glyndebourne

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,050 sq ft$2.48M2

Past transactions at The Glyndebourne

31 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,203 psf · $1,480,000 to $7,438,000 · 27 of 31 sold at a profit

12 Aug 2026#02-161BR$2,148$1,480,000
8 May 2026#05-245BR$2,210$5,900,000
30 Apr 2026#02-083BR$2,509$3,700,000
6 Apr 2026#03-172BR$2,465$2,600,000
31 Mar 2026#03-142BR$2,259$2,358,888
27 Oct 2025#02-034BR$2,552$5,000,000
13 Oct 2025#02-172BR$2,394$2,525,000
25 Jun 2025#01-193BR$1,946$3,750,000
9 Jun 2025#01-054BR$2,204$5,528,888
21 May 2025#05-075BR$2,070$5,525,000
Median PSF by quarter
The GlyndebourneD11, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfThe Glyndebourne, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,200 psf from 3 salesThe Glyndebourne, May–Jul 2022: $2,084 psf from 3 salesThe Glyndebourne, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,280 psf from 4 salesThe Glyndebourne, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,126 psf from 4 salesThe Glyndebourne, May–Jul 2025: $2,100 psf from 5 salesThe Glyndebourne, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,473 psf from 2 salesThe Glyndebourne, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,465 psf from 3 sales$2,465$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 20223$2,200 psf$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,806 psf
May–Jul 20223$2,084 psf$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 20231—$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20241—$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 20241—$1,969 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20244$2,280 psf$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20254$2,126 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 20255$2,100 psf$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$2,473 psf$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$2,465 psf$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 20261—$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 3 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 3 resalesNov 2022 – Jan 2023: 1 resale2023Aug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2024: 4 resales2025Feb–Apr 2025: 4 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 5 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median +0.4% a year, ranked 24 of 27 in D11 and 672 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Glyndebourne Rent

Median rent a month
$5,350 to $11,500
Gross yield
2.6%
Rental contracts
42
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$5,3502.6%11
3-bedroom$8,000—21
4-bedroom$11,500—10

Rental contracts at The Glyndebourne

45 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $8,000 a month · $3,950 to $16,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$6,000
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$7,800
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,000
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$8,000
Aug 20263BR1,600 to 1,700 sq ft$9,000
Aug 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$11,000
Aug 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$11,000
Aug 20265BR3,500 to 3,600 sq ft$16,500
Jul 20261BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,950
Jul 20262BR1,000 to 1,100 sq ft$5,100

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Glyndebourne By stack

Highest, stack 08
$2,441 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$2,085 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
03$2,326 psf2,750 sq ft2
05$2,085 psf3,035 sq ft2
08$2,441 psf1,475 sq ft2
13$2,280 psf1,055 sq ft2
17$2,430 psf1,055 sq ft2
26$2,310 psf1,991 sq ft3
27$2,185 psf2,777 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Glyndebourne Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places The Glyndebourne in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,259 psf at The Glyndebourne against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,203 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (13 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at The Glyndebourne ranged from $2,148 psf to $2,509 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2013, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Stevens MRT (DT10 / TE11), 270 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Glyndebourne for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.