
Resale Project Scorecard
Buckley Classique
D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2014 · 64 units
Grade C, 5.33 out of 10, the 123rd highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 1
- To Novena MRT
- 400 m
Artist's impression: City Developments Limited, Buckley Classique brochure
Buckley Classique Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.33
- Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
- 123rd
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: project size, capital appreciation.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of -0.12% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (20th percentile of 2014-era cohort).
The district median is 5/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.42km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 8/10.
- Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
- St. Joseph's Institution Junior
- Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
64 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
400 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.78% — below-average income return.
The district median is 3/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%5/10
Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.60km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.
The district median is 4/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Buckley Classique scores 5.33
Buckley Classique scores 5.33 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1770th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 123rd of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (2/10).
| Factor | This condoBuckley Classique | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 5/10 | −0.75 | 1% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 39% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 62% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 30% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 6% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 5/10 | 4/10 | +0.06 | 58% of district |
Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Buckley Classique and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Buckley Classique Prices
- Median PSF
- $2,430
- Median price
- $3.40M
- Resale
- 1
Past transactions at Buckley Classique
10 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,211 psf · $2,800,000 to $7,280,000 · all 10 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | 11 Buckley Road | 5 | #05-06063BR | 3BR | 1,399 | $2,430 | $3,400,000 | Resale |
| 30 Oct 2025 | 11 Buckley Road | 5 | #05-07075BR | 5BR | 4,359 | $1,670 | $7,280,000 | Resale |
| 8 Jan 2025 | 11 Buckley Road | 1 | #01-06063BR | 3BR | 1,399 | $2,251 | $3,150,000 | Resale |
| 19 Sep 2024 | 11 Buckley Road | 4 | #04-04043BR | 3BR | 1,410 | $2,376 | $3,350,000 | Resale |
| 5 Apr 2024 | 11 Buckley Road | 4 | #04-03033BR | 3BR | 1,410 | $2,340 | $3,300,000 | Resale |
| 21 Sep 2023 | 11 Buckley Road | 3 | #03-10103BR | 3BR | 1,410 | $2,305 | $3,250,000 | Resale |
| 10 Jul 2023 | 11 Buckley Road | 1 | #01-10103BR | 3BR | 1,475 | $2,170 | $3,200,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2023 | 11 Buckley Road | 5 | #05-11114BR | 4BR | 3,563 | $1,819 | $6,480,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2022 | 11 Buckley Road | 5 | #05-08083BR | 3BR | 1,410 | $2,163 | $3,050,000 | Resale |
| 14 Jan 2022 | 11 Buckley Road | 3 | #03-08083BR | 3BR | 1,410 | $1,986 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
Too few sales in this period to draw a trend; the list above has each one.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Buckley Classique Rent
- Median rent a month
- $6,000 to $14,400
- Rental contracts
- 18
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $6,000 | — | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,350 | $7,000 to $8,130 | 12 |
| 4-bedroom | $14,400 | — | 3 |
Rental contracts at Buckley Classique
18 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,350 a month · $5,800 to $28,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $6,100 |
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 4BR | 3,500 to 3,600 sq ft | $14,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,200 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,000 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Buckley Classique By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $2,341 psf
- Lowest, stack 08
- $2,075 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 3
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 06 | $2,341 psf | 1,399 sq ft | Levels 1 to 5 | 2 |
| 08 | $2,075 psf | 1,410 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 10 | $2,238 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 1 to 3 | 2 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Buckley Classique Floor plans
9 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
2-Bedroom1 plan · 1,098 to 1,238 sq ft

3-Bedroom2 plans · 1,399 to 1,475 sq ft


4-Bedroom5 plans · 1,959 to 3,681 sq ft





5-Bedroom1 plan · 4,359 sq ft

Floor plans: City Developments Limited, Buckley Classique brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and subject to final survey.
Buckley Classique Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: City Developments Limited, Buckley Classique brochure. Not drawn to scale.
Buckley Classique Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Buckley Classique in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,430 psf at Buckley Classique against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (4 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2014, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 400 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Buckley Classique for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.