Skip to content
TRIBE
26 Newton, artist's impression: the tower with its sky terrace on the 14th storey
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

26 Newton

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 2016 · 180 units

Grade C, 5.38 out of 10, the 119th highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
7
To Newton MRT
440 m

Artist's impression: 26 Newton brochure

26 Newton Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.38
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
119th

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: rental yield, capital appreciation.

Project's Historical Performance25%1/10

Avg Ann. of -0.91% — bottom 9% within its 2016-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

4 primary schools within 1km (nearest: St. Joseph's Institution Junior at 0.44km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • St. Joseph's Institution Junior
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Junior)
  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • Farrer Park Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

180 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

440 m from Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 2.94% — below-average income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%5/10

Moderate future-catalyst exposure — nearest meaningful driver: Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 0.50km. Some forward-looking tailwind, but the impact is more diffuse than for adjacent-zone projects.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why 26 Newton scores 5.38

26 Newton scores 5.38 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1734th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 119th of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Project's Historical Performance (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%1/105/10−1.00
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%8/108/10±0.00
Rental Yield10%4/103/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%5/104/10+0.06

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between 26 Newton and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

26 Newton Prices

By unit type at 26 Newton

Unit typeSold forSales
1-bedroom479 sq ft$948,888 to $1.93M4
2-bedroom775 sq ft$1.26M to $1.75M3

Past transactions at 26 Newton

34 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,232 psf · $948,888 to $2,520,000 · 6 of the 24 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

31 Jul 2026#07-091BR$2,003$948,888
27 Apr 2026#18-041BR$2,168$1,050,000
20 Apr 2026#25-041BR$1,724$1,930,000
23 Feb 2026#09-032BR$2,194$1,700,000
21 Jan 2026#13-032BR$2,258$1,750,000
1 Dec 2025#09-052BR$2,260$1,265,000
18 Nov 2025#23-091BR$2,217$1,050,000
15 Oct 2025#19-052BR$2,314$1,295,000
30 Sep 2025#18-052BR$2,287$1,280,000
29 Sep 2025#20-081BR$2,086$988,000
Median PSF by quarter
26 NewtonD11, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psf26 Newton, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $2,292 psf from 6 sales26 Newton, Feb–Apr 2024: $2,367 psf from 2 sales26 Newton, May–Jul 2024: $2,147 psf from 3 sales26 Newton, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,175 psf from 3 sales26 Newton, May–Jul 2025: $2,225 psf from 2 sales26 Newton, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,249 psf from 5 sales26 Newton, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,258 psf from 3 sales26 Newton, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,168 psf from 3 sales$2,168$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 20226$2,292 psf$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 20221—$1,806 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 20242$2,367 psf$1,969 psf
May–Jul 20243$2,147 psf$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$2,175 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 20252$2,225 psf$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 20255$2,249 psf$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20263$2,258 psf$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 20263$2,168 psf$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 6 resales2022Feb–Apr 2022: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resale2024Feb–Apr 2024: 2 resalesMay–Jul 2024: 3 resalesAug–Oct 2024: 1 resaleNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 2 resalesAug–Oct 2025: 5 resalesNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 3 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

Sellers here made a median −0.9% a year, ranked 27 of 27 in D11 and 708 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D11 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

26 Newton Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $4,100
Gross yield
2.9% to 3.8%
Rental contracts
88
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,3003.8%52
2-bedroom$4,1002.9%36

Rental contracts at 26 Newton

88 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,400 a month · $3,000 to $5,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,250
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,300
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,100
Aug 20262BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,400
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,300
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,300

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

26 Newton By stack

Highest, stack 05
$2,260 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$2,168 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
6
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,201 psf474 sq ft2
03$2,258 psf775 sq ft3
04$2,168 psf484 sq ft7
05$2,260 psf560 sq ft5
07$2,249 psf614 sq ft3
09$2,175 psf474 sq ft5

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

26 Newton Floor plans

23 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom8 plans · 474 to 1,119 sq ft
Floor plan of 26 Newton type A, 1-Bedroom, 474 sq ft
Type A1-Bedroom · 474 sq ft · 54 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type A1, 1-Bedroom, 484 sq ft
Type A11-Bedroom · 484 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type A-G, 1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi), 570 sq ft
Type A-G1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi) · 570 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type A1-G, 1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi), 850 sq ft
Type A1-G1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi) · 850 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type A2-P, Penthouse (two levels), 926 sq ft
Type A2-PPenthouse (two levels) · 926 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type A1-P, Penthouse (two levels), 936 sq ft
Type A1-PPenthouse (two levels) · 936 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type A-P, Penthouse (two levels), 947 sq ft
Type A-PPenthouse (two levels) · 947 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type A3-P, Penthouse (two levels), 1,119 sq ft
Type A3-PPenthouse (two levels) · 1,119 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
2-Bedroom15 plans · 560 to 1,539 sq ft
Floor plan of 26 Newton type B, 2-Bedroom, 560 sq ft
Type B2-Bedroom · 560 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type B1, 2-Bedroom, 614 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 614 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C, 2+1-Bedroom, 775 sq ft
Type C2+1-Bedroom · 775 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C1, 2+1-Bedroom, 775 sq ft
Type C12+1-Bedroom · 775 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C2, 2+1-Bedroom, 775 sq ft
Type C22+1-Bedroom · 775 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type B1-G, 2-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi), 807 sq ft
Type B1-G2-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi) · 807 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C-G, 2+1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi), 850 sq ft
Type C-G2+1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi) · 850 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type B-G, 2-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi), 1,033 sq ft
Type B-G2-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi) · 1,033 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type B-P, Penthouse (two levels), 1,163 sq ft
Type B-PPenthouse (two levels) · 1,163 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C2-G, 2+1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi), 1,173 sq ft
Type C2-G2+1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi) · 1,173 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type B1-P, Penthouse (two levels), 1,216 sq ft
Type B1-PPenthouse (two levels) · 1,216 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C1-G, 2+1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi), 1,378 sq ft
Type C1-G2+1-Bedroom, 5th storey (PES, private pool or jacuzzi) · 1,378 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C2-P, Penthouse (two levels), 1,496 sq ft
Type C2-PPenthouse (two levels) · 1,496 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C-P, Penthouse (two levels), 1,539 sq ft
Type C-PPenthouse (two levels) · 1,539 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of 26 Newton type C1-P, Penthouse (two levels), 1,539 sq ft
Type C1-PPenthouse (two levels) · 1,539 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: 26 Newton brochure (each type with its unit numbers, area and key plan; penthouses show lower and upper storey). Developer's plans, not drawn to scale. Areas as printed in the brochure.

26 Newton Site plan

Site plan of 26 Newton

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: 26 Newton brochure (the tower with every stack numbered, the car park and the 1st and 5th storey facilities). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.

26 Newton Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places 26 Newton in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,194 psf at 26 Newton against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,233 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 7 resale caveats at 26 Newton ranged from $1,724 psf to $2,260 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2016, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Newton MRT (NS21 / DT11), 440 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 4 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at 26 Newton for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.