Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Villa Des Flores
CGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Villa Des Flores

D11 · Newton, Novena · freehold · completed 1985 · 41 units

Grade C, 5.19 out of 10, the 131st highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
1
To Novena MRT
880 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Villa Des Flores Score

C
Grade
Score out of 10
5.19
Highest score among 143 resale condos in District 11
131st

Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, schools. Key weaknesses: project size, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +2.59% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (39th percentile of 1985-era cohort).

The district median is 5/10.

Primary School Effect20%8/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anglo-Chinese School (Primary) at 0.59km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Anglo-Chinese School (Primary)
  • Singapore Chinese Girls' Primary School
  • CHIJ Primary (Toa Payoh)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

41 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%6/10

880 m from Novena MRT (NS20) — moderate MRT proximity; walkable but not doorstep.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%1/10

Rental yield of 2.01% — weak income return.

The district median is 3/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%4/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.31km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Villa Des Flores scores 5.19

Villa Des Flores scores 5.19 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1863rd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 131st of 143 in District 11 (Newton, Novena). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (1/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/105/10−0.25
Primary School Effect20%8/108/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%6/108/10−0.26
Rental Yield10%1/103/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%4/104/10±0.00

Medians are across the 143 scored resale projects in District 11 (Newton, Novena). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Villa Des Flores and a median-profile project (5.91). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Villa Des Flores Prices

Median PSF
$1,745
Median price
$3.55M
Resale
1

Past transactions at Villa Des Flores

5 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,720 psf · $2,100,000 to $3,550,000 · 2 of the 2 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 May 2026#01-034BR$1,745$3,550,000
7 Apr 2025#02-072BR$1,764$2,450,000
21 Mar 2025#03-123BR$1,720$3,000,000
7 Feb 2025#03-133BR$1,644$3,150,000
27 Aug 2024#04-072BR$1,512$2,100,000
Median PSF by quarter
Villa Des FloresD11, all resale condos
$1,600$1,800$2,000$2,20020222023202420252026D11, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,758 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,806 psfD11, May–Jul 2022: $1,837 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,783 psfD11, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,854 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,929 psfD11, May–Jul 2023: $1,951 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,943 psfD11, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,942 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,969 psfD11, May–Jul 2024: $2,009 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2024: $2,014 psfD11, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $2,032 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2025: $2,024 psfD11, May–Jul 2025: $2,092 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2025: $2,086 psfD11, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $2,019 psfD11, Feb–Apr 2026: $2,055 psfD11, May–Jul 2026: $2,030 psfD11, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,094 psfVilla Des Flores, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,720 psf from 3 sales$1,720$2,094
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD11
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,758 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,806 psf
May–Jul 2022——$1,837 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,783 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,854 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,929 psf
May–Jul 2023——$1,951 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,943 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,942 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,969 psf
May–Jul 2024——$2,009 psf
Aug–Oct 20241—$2,014 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$2,032 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,720 psf$2,024 psf
May–Jul 2025——$2,092 psf
Aug–Oct 2025——$2,086 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$2,019 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$2,055 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,030 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,094 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
202220232024Aug–Oct 2024: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resales2026May–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Villa Des Flores Rent

Median rent a month
$4,600 to $5,300
Rental contracts
6
Unit typeMedian rentLets
2-bedroom$4,6003
4-bedroom$5,3003

Rental contracts at Villa Des Flores

8 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,050 a month · $3,500 to $7,300

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Jul 20262BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$4,600
Mar 20263BR1,700 to 1,800 sq ft$6,000
Mar 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$4,400
Mar 20264BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$5,300
Dec 20254BR2,200 to 2,300 sq ft$5,800
Oct 20252BR1,300 to 1,400 sq ft$3,500
Oct 20253BR1,900 to 2,000 sq ft$7,300
Sep 20252BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$4,800

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Villa Des Flores Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade C places Villa Des Flores in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,745 psf at Villa Des Flores against $2,048 psf across District 11, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 1 resale caveat in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1985, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Novena MRT (NS20), 880 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Villa Des Flores for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.