
Resale Project Scorecard
Mutiara Crest
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2000 · 37 units
Grade C, 5.15 out of 10, the 174th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 2
- To Great World MRT
- 410 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Mutiara Crest Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.15
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 174th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.54% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (22nd percentile of 2000-era cohort).
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Alexandra Primary School at 0.67km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Alexandra Primary School
- River Valley Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
37 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
410 m from Great World MRT (TE15) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.67% — below-average income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 2.13km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Mutiara Crest scores 5.15
Mutiara Crest scores 5.15 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1889th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 174th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoMutiara Crest | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.25 | 17% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 2/10 | +0.10 | 56% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Mutiara Crest and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Mutiara Crest Prices
By unit type at Mutiara Crest
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,329 sq ft | 1,329 sq ft | $3.03M | $2,279 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Mutiara Crest
6 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,177 psf · $2,350,000 to $3,160,000 · all 6 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 Sep 2026 | 2 Jalan Mutiara | 4 | #04-01013BR | 3BR | 1,335 | $2,368 | $3,160,000 | Resale |
| 1 Dec 2025 | 2 Jalan Mutiara | 4 | #04-02023BR | 3BR | 1,324 | $2,190 | $2,900,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2025 | 2 Jalan Mutiara | 5 | #05-02023BR | 3BR | 1,313 | $2,163 | $2,840,000 | Resale |
| 7 Feb 2025 | 2 Jalan Mutiara | 12 | #12-02023BR | 3BR | 1,313 | $2,193 | $2,880,000 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2022 | 2 Jalan Mutiara | 11 | #11-01013BR | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,948 | $2,600,000 | Resale |
| 18 Nov 2021 | 2 Jalan Mutiara | 4 | #04-01013BR | 3BR | 1,335 | $1,761 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 1 | — | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 2 | $2,178 psf | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Mutiara Crest Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,100 to $5,100
- Gross yield
- 2.0%
- Rental contracts
- 11
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,100 | — | — | 3 |
| 3-bedroom | $5,100 | $4,800 to $5,440 | 2.0% | 8 |
Rental contracts at Mutiara Crest
12 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,925 a month · $2,800 to $11,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,850 |
| Jul 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,650 |
| Jul 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,700 |
| Apr 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $2,800 |
| Apr 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $4,500 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,000 |
| Mar 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $6,100 |
| Mar 2026 | 4BR | 4,000 to 4,100 sq ft | $11,000 |
| Feb 2026 | 1BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,200 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Mutiara Crest Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places Mutiara Crest in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,279 psf at Mutiara Crest against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 2 resale caveats at Mutiara Crest ranged from $2,190 psf to $2,368 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 2 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2000, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Great World MRT (TE15), 410 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Mutiara Crest for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.