Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Margaret Ville
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Margaret Ville

D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · 99-year leasehold · completed 2021 · 309 units

Grade A, 6.93 out of 10, the 17th highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
90 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
15
To Commonwealth MRT
530 m

Artist's impression: developer's sales brochure

Margaret Ville Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.93
Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
17th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: tenure, rental yield. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.50% — near-median performance within its 2021-era cohort (68th percentile).

The district median is 6/10.

Primary School Effect20%5/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: New Town Primary School at 0.25km). Moderate school access.

The district median is 7/10.

  • New Town Primary School
  • Queenstown Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

309 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 8/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

530 m from Commonwealth MRT (EW20) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 9/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.23% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 90 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 8/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater One-North / Dover-Medway precinct at 2.99km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Margaret Ville scores 6.93

Margaret Ville scores 6.93 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 446th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 17th of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are Tenure (9/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/106/10+0.25
Primary School Effect20%5/107/10−0.40
Project Size16%8/108/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/109/10−0.13
Rental Yield10%8/105/10+0.30
Tenure10%9/108/10+0.10
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Margaret Ville and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Margaret Ville Prices

By unit type at Margaret Ville

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom700 sq ft$1.33M to $1.98M9
3-bedroom942 sq ft$2.23M to $2.40M4

Past transactions at Margaret Ville

15 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,307 psf · $1,000,000 to $2,600,000 · all 15 sold at a profit

17 Jul 2026#35-042BR$2,389$1,980,000
3 Jul 2026#30-042BR$2,307$1,912,000
28 May 2026#32-073BR$2,444$2,368,000
22 May 2026#33-012BR$2,341$1,638,000
13 Apr 2026#20-012BR$2,251$1,575,000
7 Apr 2026#37-073BR$2,479$2,401,680
6 Mar 2026#04-012BR$2,127$1,488,000
3 Mar 2026#33-033BR$2,432$2,225,000
24 Feb 2026#17-042BR$2,232$1,850,000
20 Jan 2026#16-062BR$2,026$1,330,000
Median PSF by month
Margaret VilleD3, all resale condos
$2,100$2,200$2,300$2,400Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D3, Nov 2025: $2,255 psfD3, Dec 2025: $2,223 psfD3, Jan 2026: $2,208 psfD3, Feb 2026: $2,217 psfD3, Mar 2026: $2,225 psfD3, Apr 2026: $2,279 psfD3, May 2026: $2,329 psfD3, Jun 2026: $2,283 psfD3, Jul 2026: $2,237 psfD3, Aug 2026: $2,160 psfD3, Sep 2026: $2,305 psfMargaret Ville, Dec 2025: $2,391 psf from 2 salesMargaret Ville, Jan 2026: $2,102 psf from 3 salesMargaret Ville, Mar 2026: $2,280 psf from 2 salesMargaret Ville, Apr 2026: $2,365 psf from 2 salesMargaret Ville, May 2026: $2,393 psf from 2 salesMargaret Ville, Jul 2026: $2,348 psf from 2 sales$2,348$2,305
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD3
Nov 20251—$2,255 psf
Dec 20252$2,391 psf$2,223 psf
Jan 20263$2,102 psf$2,208 psf
Feb 20261—$2,217 psf
Mar 20262$2,280 psf$2,225 psf
Apr 20262$2,365 psf$2,279 psf
May 20262$2,393 psf$2,329 psf
Jun 2026——$2,283 psf
Jul 20262$2,348 psf$2,237 psf
Aug 2026——$2,160 psf
Sep 2026——$2,305 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 3 resales3Jan 26Feb 2026: 1 resale1Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 2 resales2Apr 26May 2026: 2 resales2Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +3.8% a year, ranked 10 of 26 in D03 and 268 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D03 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Margaret Ville Rent

Median rent a month
$3,500 to $8,240
Gross yield
3.0% to 3.3%
Rental contracts
91
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,500—37
2-bedroom$4,5003.3%36
3-bedroom$5,8003.0%12
4-bedroom$8,240—6

Rental contracts at Margaret Ville

91 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,300 a month · $3,380 to $8,500

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20263BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$5,500
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,600
Jul 20261BR400 to 500 sq ft$3,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Margaret Ville By stack

Highest, stack 01
$2,244 psf
Lowest, stack 06
$2,102 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
8
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,244 psf700 sq ft11
02$2,154 psf527 sq ft8
03$2,241 psf915 sq ft11
04$2,206 psf829 sq ft11
05$2,242 psf463 sq ft6
06$2,102 psf657 sq ft11
07$2,213 psf969 sq ft14
08$2,186 psf1,184 sq ft11

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Margaret Ville Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Margaret Ville in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,307 psf at Margaret Ville against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,207 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 15 resale caveats at Margaret Ville ranged from $2,026 psf to $2,479 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2021, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Commonwealth MRT (EW20), 530 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Margaret Ville for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.