
Resale Project Scorecard
Commonwealth Towers
D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 845 units
Grade A, 7.00 out of 10, the 15th highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 86 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 38
- To Queenstown MRT
- 60 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Commonwealth Towers Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.00
- Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
- 15th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, project size. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +2.60% — near-median performance within its 2017-era cohort (68th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%5/10
2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Queenstown Primary School at 0.08km). Moderate school access.
The district median is 7/10.
- Queenstown Primary School
- New Town Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
845 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
60 m from Queenstown MRT (EW19) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.94% — strong income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Telok Blangah precinct at 2.85km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Commonwealth Towers scores 7.00
Commonwealth Towers scores 7.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 398th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 15th of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Project Size (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoCommonwealth Towers | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 6/10 | +0.25 | 55% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 5/10 | 7/10 | −0.40 | 8% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 34% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 9/10 | +0.13 | 63% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 5/10 | +0.20 | 76% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 29% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Commonwealth Towers and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Commonwealth Towers Prices
By unit type at Commonwealth Towers
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom452 sq ft | 452 sq ft | $925,000 to $1.05M | $2,153 psf | 15 |
| 2-bedroom754 sq ft | 754 sq ft | $1.55M to $1.80M | $2,323 psf | 17 |
| 3-bedroom1,033 sq ft | 1,033 sq ft | $2.30M to $2.71M | $2,544 psf | 5 |
Past transactions at Commonwealth Towers
38 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,296 psf · $925,000 to $3,258,000 · 37 of 38 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Sep 2026 | 230 Commonwealth Avenue | 6 | #06-07072BR · Blk 230 | 2BR | 689 | $2,250 | $1,550,000 | Resale |
| 25 Sep 2026 | 232 Commonwealth Avenue | 10 | #10-19194BR · Blk 232 | 4BR | 1,302 | $2,501 | $3,258,000 | Resale |
| 14 Sep 2026 | 230 Commonwealth Avenue | 41 | #41-06062BR · Blk 230 | 2BR | 689 | $2,453 | $1,690,000 | Resale |
| 28 Aug 2026 | 232 Commonwealth Avenue | 23 | #23-17172BR · Blk 232 | 2BR | 689 | $2,294 | $1,580,000 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 230 Commonwealth Avenue | 11 | #11-02021BR · Blk 230 | 1BR | 452 | $2,079 | $940,000 | Resale |
| 14 Aug 2026 | 232 Commonwealth Avenue | 19 | #19-20202BR · Blk 232 | 2BR | 754 | $2,353 | $1,773,000 | Resale |
| 11 Aug 2026 | 230 Commonwealth Avenue | 18 | #18-07072BR · Blk 230 | 2BR | 689 | $2,386 | $1,643,888 | Resale |
| 30 Jul 2026 | 232 Commonwealth Avenue | 21 | #21-21213BR · Blk 232 | 3BR | 904 | $2,627 | $2,375,000 | Resale |
| 27 Jul 2026 | 232 Commonwealth Avenue | 17 | #17-20202BR · Blk 232 | 2BR | 754 | $2,323 | $1,750,000 | Resale |
| 24 Jul 2026 | 230 Commonwealth Avenue | 37 | #37-11111BR · Blk 230 | 1BR | 441 | $2,334 | $1,030,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 4 | $2,328 psf | $2,255 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $2,223 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,208 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 4 | $2,361 psf | $2,217 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $2,241 psf | $2,225 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 4 | $2,231 psf | $2,279 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,197 psf | $2,329 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 4 | $2,242 psf | $2,283 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 6 | $2,329 psf | $2,237 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 4 | $2,324 psf | $2,160 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 3 | $2,453 psf | $2,305 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.6% a year, ranked 18 of 26 in D03 and 488 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D03 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Commonwealth Towers Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,500 to $6,450
- Gross yield
- 3.0% to 4.3%
- Rental contracts
- 341
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,500 | $3,440 to $3,650 | 4.3% | 204 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,800 | $4,600 to $4,900 | 3.3% | 97 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,450 | $6,080 to $6,810 | 3.0% | 40 |
Rental contracts at Commonwealth Towers
343 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,700 a month · $2,500 to $7,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,400 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Commonwealth Towers By stack
- Highest, stack 21
- $2,319 psf
- Lowest, stack 14
- $1,915 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 22
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,101 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 13 to 42 | 10 |
| 02 | $2,101 psf | 452 sq ft | Levels 6 to 41 | 9 |
| 03 | $1,998 psf | 484 sq ft | Levels 7 to 42 | 11 |
| 04 | $2,081 psf | 1,076 sq ft | Levels 8 to 43 | 6 |
| 05 | $2,193 psf | 441 sq ft | Levels 12 to 38 | 9 |
| 06 | $2,264 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 12 to 41 | 5 |
| 07 | $2,148 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 6 to 43 | 7 |
| 08 | $2,175 psf | 1,033 sq ft | Levels 4 to 42 | 11 |
Show the other 14 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $2,263 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 9 to 43 | 10 |
| 10 | $2,103 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 15 to 41 | 6 |
| 11 | $2,175 psf | 441 sq ft | Levels 8 to 42 | 11 |
| 12 | $1,995 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 4 to 43 | 11 |
| 13 | $2,047 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 6 to 43 | 16 |
| 14 | $1,915 psf | 797 sq ft | Levels 6 to 39 | 11 |
| 15 | $2,240 psf | 1,055 sq ft | Levels 10 to 37 | 10 |
| 16 | $2,173 psf | 441 sq ft | Levels 6 to 43 | 8 |
| 17 | $2,286 psf | 689 sq ft | Levels 9 to 42 | 11 |
| 18 | $2,280 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 13 to 42 | 10 |
| 19 | $2,138 psf | 1,302 sq ft | Levels 10 to 39 | 7 |
| 20 | $2,233 psf | 754 sq ft | Levels 4 to 43 | 16 |
| 21 | $2,319 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 7 to 43 | 11 |
| 22 | $2,083 psf | 463 sq ft | Levels 9 to 37 | 18 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Commonwealth Towers Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Commonwealth Towers in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,296 psf at Commonwealth Towers against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,261 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 38 resale caveats at Commonwealth Towers ranged from $1,953 psf to $2,627 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Queenstown MRT (EW19), 60 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Commonwealth Towers for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.