
Resale Project Scorecard
Alex Residences
D03 · Alexandra, Queenstown · 99-year leasehold · completed 2017 · 429 units
Grade A, 7.15 out of 10, the 13th highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 86 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 20
- To Redhill MRT
- 230 m
Artist's impression: Singland Homes (Alexandra) Pte Ltd, Alex Residences brochure
Alex Residences Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 7.15
- Highest score among 39 resale condos in District 3
- 13th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, schools. Key weaknesses: future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%6/10
Avg Ann. of +1.77% — near-median performance within its 2017-era cohort (56th percentile).
The district median is 6/10.
Primary School Effect20%8/10
3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Alexandra Primary School at 0.49km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.
The district median is 7/10.
- Alexandra Primary School
- Gan Eng Seng Primary School
- Zhangde Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%8/10
429 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.
The district median is 8/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
230 m from Redhill MRT (EW18) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 9/10.
Rental Yield10%6/10
Rental yield of 3.60% — above-average income return.
The district median is 5/10.
Tenure10%8/10
99YR tenure — about 86 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 8/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Greater Southern Waterfront – Telok Blangah precinct at 2.59km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Alex Residences scores 7.15
Alex Residences scores 7.15 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 310th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 13th of 39 in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (9/10) and Primary School Effect (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).
| Factor | This condoAlex Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 6/10 | 6/10 | ±0.00 | 37% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 8/10 | 7/10 | +0.20 | 68% of district |
| Project Size16% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 34% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 9/10 | ±0.00 | 32% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 6/10 | 5/10 | +0.10 | 63% of district |
| Tenure10% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 29% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 3% of district |
Medians are across the 39 scored resale projects in District 3 (Alexandra, Queenstown). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Alex Residences and a median-profile project (6.83). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Alex Residences Prices
By unit type at Alex Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom474 sq ft | 474 sq ft | $955,000 to $1.01M | $2,048 psf | 6 |
| 2-bedroom678 sq ft | 678 sq ft | $1.50M to $1.60M | $2,315 psf | 5 |
| 3-bedroom926 sq ft | 926 sq ft | $1.93M to $2.52M | $2,409 psf | 9 |
Past transactions at Alex Residences
20 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,282 psf · $955,000 to $2,515,888 · all 20 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Jul 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 13 | #13-04041BR | 1BR | 474 | $2,048 | $970,000 | Resale |
| 13 Jul 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 23 | #23-04041BR | 1BR | 474 | $2,048 | $970,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 30 | #30-11112BR | 2BR | 657 | $2,307 | $1,515,000 | Resale |
| 17 Jun 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 2 | #02-08083BR | 3BR | 1,023 | $2,189 | $2,238,000 | Resale |
| 5 Jun 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 5 | #05-09093BR | 3BR | 883 | $2,197 | $1,938,888 | Resale |
| 28 May 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 23 | #23-01013BR | 3BR | 926 | $2,418 | $2,238,412 | Resale |
| 14 May 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 31 | #31-04041BR | 1BR | 474 | $2,143 | $1,015,000 | Resale |
| 6 May 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 29 | #29-05053BR | 3BR | 904 | $2,483 | $2,245,000 | Resale |
| 16 Apr 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 17 | #17-01013BR | 3BR | 926 | $2,409 | $2,230,000 | Resale |
| 31 Mar 2026 | 28 Alexandra View | 35 | #35-04041BR | 1BR | 474 | $2,133 | $1,010,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D3 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | 3 | $2,315 psf | $2,255 psf |
| Dec 2025 | 1 | — | $2,223 psf |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | $2,208 psf |
| Feb 2026 | 2 | $2,355 psf | $2,217 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 4 | $2,091 psf | $2,225 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $2,279 psf |
| May 2026 | 3 | $2,418 psf | $2,329 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 3 | $2,197 psf | $2,283 psf |
| Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,048 psf | $2,237 psf |
| Aug 2026 | — | — | $2,160 psf |
| Sep 2026 | — | — | $2,305 psf |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +1.9% a year, ranked 22 of 26 in D03 and 558 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D03 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Alex Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600 to $6,100
- Gross yield
- 3.3% to 4.5%
- Rental contracts
- 155
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,500 to $3,700 | 4.5% | 52 |
| 2-bedroom | $4,400 | $4,280 to $4,600 | 3.4% | 47 |
| 3-bedroom | $6,100 | $5,980 to $6,500 | 3.3% | 56 |
Rental contracts at Alex Residences
155 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,500 a month · $3,300 to $7,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,500 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 400 to 500 sq ft | $3,700 |
| Aug 2026 | 1BR | 500 to 600 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $4,500 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Alex Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 06
- $2,265 psf
- Lowest, stack 10
- $1,995 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 12
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,085 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 2 to 29 | 11 |
| 02 | $2,242 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 7 to 35 | 12 |
| 03 | $2,117 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 8 to 35 | 8 |
| 04 | $2,048 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 4 to 36 | 13 |
| 05 | $2,261 psf | 904 sq ft | Levels 15 to 38 | 4 |
| 06 | $2,265 psf | 1,044 sq ft | Levels 10 to 37 | 8 |
| 07 | $2,236 psf | 926 sq ft | Levels 2 to 39 | 7 |
| 08 | $2,208 psf | 1,023 sq ft | Levels 1 to 34 | 7 |
Show the other 4 stacks
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 09 | $2,164 psf | 883 sq ft | Levels 1 to 38 | 9 |
| 10 | $1,995 psf | 474 sq ft | Levels 3 to 29 | 12 |
| 11 | $2,254 psf | 657 sq ft | Levels 7 to 38 | 7 |
| 12 | $2,254 psf | 678 sq ft | Levels 11 to 38 | 8 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Alex Residences Floor plans
12 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom2 plans · 474 to 506 sq ft


2-Bedroom4 plans · 657 to 678 sq ft




3-Bedroom6 plans · 883 to 1,141 sq ft






Floor plans: Singland Homes (Alexandra) Pte Ltd, Alex Residences brochure (half pages; each shows a stack's typical plan with its storey variants). Developer's plans; areas are approximate and include A/C ledge, balcony and PES where applicable.
Alex Residences Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: Singland Homes (Alexandra) Pte Ltd, Alex Residences brochure (Discovery @ L1). Developer's illustration, artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Alex Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Alex Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,282 psf at Alex Residences against $2,254 psf across District 3, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,256 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 20 resale caveats at Alex Residences ranged from $2,016 psf to $2,483 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Redhill MRT (EW18), 230 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Alex Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.