Skip to content
TRIBE
Artist's impression of Lentor Modern from the street: three dark 25-storey towers, each split by a planted sky terrace half-way up, standing on a low brick-coloured mall with trees along the road
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Lentor Modern

D26 · Mandai, Upper Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2025 · 605 units

Grade S, 8.27 out of 10, the 2nd highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
94 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
59
To Lentor MRT
30 m

Artist's impression: Lentor Modern Pte. Ltd.

Lentor Modern Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.27
Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26
2nd

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: capital appreciation, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +5.89% places this condo in the top 4% of its 2025-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

1 primary school within 1km (Anderson Primary School, 0.60km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anderson Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

605 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

30 m from Lentor MRT (TE5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.19% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%9/10

99YR tenure — about 94 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Teck Ghee MRT (CR12, CRL1) at 2.26km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Lentor Modern scores 8.27

Lentor Modern scores 8.27 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 67th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 2nd of 14 in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Project Size (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/105/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%9/1010/10−0.10
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Lentor Modern and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Lentor Modern Prices

By unit type at Lentor Modern

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom732 sq ft$1.45M to $1.90M18
3-bedroom990 sq ft$2.15M to $2.80M31
4-bedroom1,529 sq ft$2.53M to $3.85M7

Past transactions at Lentor Modern

59 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,403 psf · $1,178,888 to $3,850,000 · 58 of 59 sold at a profit

2 Oct 2026#09-152BR · Blk 5$2,350$1,720,000
25 Sep 2026#05-233BR · Blk 7$2,205$2,160,000
23 Sep 2026#21-142BR · Blk 5$2,405$1,760,000
31 Aug 2026#13-124BR · Blk 5$2,421$3,700,000
31 Aug 2026#19-273BR · Blk 7$2,462$2,730,000
21 Aug 2026#09-103BR · Blk 3$2,403$2,380,000
21 Aug 2026#11-233BR · Blk 7$2,367$2,318,888
12 Aug 2026#22-124BR · Blk 5$2,453$3,750,000
12 Aug 2026#05-134BR · Blk 5$2,241$2,533,000
11 Aug 2026#04-083BR · Blk 3$2,219$2,150,000
Median PSF by month
Lentor ModernD26, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D26, Nov 2025: $1,646 psfD26, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD26, Mar 2026: $1,933 psfD26, Apr 2026: $1,960 psfD26, May 2026: $2,190 psfD26, Jun 2026: $1,958 psfD26, Jul 2026: $1,783 psfD26, Aug 2026: $2,367 psfLentor Modern, Nov 2025: $2,444 psf from 2 salesLentor Modern, Dec 2025: $2,430 psf from 2 salesLentor Modern, Jan 2026: $2,421 psf from 2 salesLentor Modern, Feb 2026: $2,432 psf from 5 salesLentor Modern, Mar 2026: $2,452 psf from 5 salesLentor Modern, Apr 2026: $2,413 psf from 7 salesLentor Modern, May 2026: $2,383 psf from 8 salesLentor Modern, Jun 2026: $2,422 psf from 10 salesLentor Modern, Jul 2026: $2,295 psf from 5 salesLentor Modern, Aug 2026: $2,403 psf from 10 salesLentor Modern, Sep 2026: $2,305 psf from 2 sales$2,305$2,367
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD26
Nov 20252$2,444 psf$1,646 psf
Dec 20252$2,430 psf—
Jan 20262$2,421 psf—
Feb 20265$2,432 psf$1,509 psf
Mar 20265$2,452 psf$1,933 psf
Apr 20267$2,413 psf$1,960 psf
May 20268$2,383 psf$2,190 psf
Jun 202610$2,422 psf$1,958 psf
Jul 20265$2,295 psf$1,783 psf
Aug 202610$2,403 psf$2,367 psf
Sep 20262$2,305 psf—
Oct 20261——

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 2 resales2Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 5 resales5Mar 2026: 5 resales5Apr 2026: 7 resales7Apr 26May 2026: 8 resales8Jun 2026: 10 resales10Jul 2026: 5 resales5Jul 26Aug 2026: 10 resales10Sep 2026: 2 resales2Oct 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.5% a year, ranked 3 of 6 in D26 and 153 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D26 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Lentor Modern Rent

Median rent a month
$3,300 to $8,150
Gross yield
2.7% to 2.9%
Rental contracts
173
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
1-bedroom$3,300—31
2-bedroom$3,9502.7%91
3-bedroom$5,4502.7%44
4-bedroom$8,1502.9%7

Rental contracts at Lentor Modern

206 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,100 a month · $3,000 to $8,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,200
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,400
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$3,550
Aug 20261BR500 to 600 sq ft$4,000
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,700
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,750
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,750
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,750
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,800
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$3,900

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Lentor Modern By stack

Highest, stack 20
$2,569 psf
Lowest, stack 05
$2,138 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
17
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,497 psf732 sq ft2
05$2,138 psf678 sq ft3
08$2,276 psf969 sq ft2
10$2,444 psf990 sq ft7
11$2,568 psf732 sq ft4
12$2,421 psf1,529 sq ft3
13$2,318 psf1,130 sq ft3
14$2,398 psf732 sq ft4
Show the other 9 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
15$2,391 psf732 sq ft2
17$2,384 psf969 sq ft3
19$2,378 psf990 sq ft8
20$2,569 psf732 sq ft2
22$2,464 psf1,130 sq ft2
23$2,297 psf980 sq ft6
27$2,330 psf1,109 sq ft4
28$2,465 psf1,109 sq ft2
29$2,434 psf990 sq ft4

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Lentor Modern Floor plans

20 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

1-Bedroom2 plans · 527 sq ft
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type A1S, 1-Bedroom, 527 sq ft
Type A1S1-Bedroom · 527 sq ft · 60 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type A1S-G, 1-Bedroom, 527 sq ft
Type A1S-G1-Bedroom · 527 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗
2-Bedroom4 plans · 678 to 732 sq ft
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type B1 / B1-R, 2-Bedroom + Flex, 678 sq ft
Type B1 / B1-R2-Bedroom + Flex · 678 sq ft · 80 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type B1-G, 2-Bedroom + Flex, 678 sq ft
Type B1-G2-Bedroom + Flex · 678 sq ft · 4 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type B2 / B2-R, 2-Bedroom + Flex, 732 sq ft
Type B2 / B2-R2-Bedroom + Flex · 732 sq ft · 140 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type B2-G, 2-Bedroom + Flex, 732 sq ft
Type B2-G2-Bedroom + Flex · 732 sq ft · 7 homesFull page ↗
3-Bedroom12 plans · 969 to 1,130 sq ft
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C1 / C1-R, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 969 sq ft
Type C1 / C1-R3-Bedroom + Flex · 969 sq ft · 40 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C1-G, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 969 sq ft
Type C1-G3-Bedroom + Flex · 969 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C2 / C2-R, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 980 sq ft
Type C2 / C2-R3-Bedroom + Flex · 980 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C2-G, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 980 sq ft
Type C2-G3-Bedroom + Flex · 980 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C3 / C3-R, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 990 sq ft
Type C3 / C3-R3-Bedroom + Flex · 990 sq ft · 59 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C3-G, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 990 sq ft
Type C3-G3-Bedroom + Flex · 990 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C4 / C4-R, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 1,109 sq ft
Type C4 / C4-R3-Bedroom + Flex · 1,109 sq ft · 59 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C4-G, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 1,109 sq ft
Type C4-G3-Bedroom + Flex · 1,109 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C5 / C5-R, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 1,130 sq ft
Type C5 / C5-R3-Bedroom + Flex · 1,130 sq ft · 20 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C5-G, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 1,130 sq ft
Type C5-G3-Bedroom + Flex · 1,130 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C6 / C6-R, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 1,130 sq ft
Type C6 / C6-R3-Bedroom + Flex · 1,130 sq ft · 40 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type C6-G, 3-Bedroom + Flex, 1,130 sq ft
Type C6-G3-Bedroom + Flex · 1,130 sq ft · 2 homesFull page ↗
4-Bedroom2 plans · 1,528 sq ft
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type D1 / D1-R, 4-Bedroom + Flex, 1,528 sq ft
Type D1 / D1-R4-Bedroom + Flex · 1,528 sq ft · 60 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Lentor Modern type D1-G, 4-Bedroom + Flex, 1,528 sq ft
Type D1-G4-Bedroom + Flex · 1,528 sq ft · 3 homesFull page ↗

Floor plans: Lentor Modern Pte. Ltd. (GuocoLand), Lentor Modern e-brochure. Developer's plans, approximate and subject to change.

Lentor Modern Site plan

Site plan of Lentor Modern

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Site plan: Lentor Modern Pte. Ltd. Developer's illustration, subject to change.

Lentor Modern Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places Lentor Modern in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,403 psf at Lentor Modern against $1,957 psf across District 26, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,290 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (5 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 59 resale caveats at Lentor Modern ranged from $2,131 psf to $2,596 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2025, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lentor MRT (TE5), 30 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Lentor Modern for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.