Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of The Calrose
SGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

The Calrose

D26 · Mandai, Upper Thomson · freehold · completed 2007 · 421 units

Grade S, 8.48 out of 10, the highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
10
To Lentor MRT
90 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

The Calrose Score

S
Grade
Score out of 10
8.48
Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26
1st

Top-tier project across nearly every dimension. Standout strengths: schools, capital appreciation. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%10/10

Avg Ann. of +4.79% places this condo in the top 9% of its 2007-era cohort — exceptional capital appreciation relative to peers of the same vintage.

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anderson Primary School at 0.42km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anderson Primary School
  • CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School (Primary)
  • Mayflower Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%8/10

421 units — good project size supporting active resale market and adequate facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

90 m from Lentor MRT (TE5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%2/10

Rental yield of 2.25% — weak income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Teck Ghee MRT (CR12, CRL1) at 1.84km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why The Calrose scores 8.48

The Calrose scores 8.48 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade S, ranking 36th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 1st of 14 in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). Its strongest factors are Project's Historical Performance (10/10) and Primary School Effect (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%10/107/10+0.75
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%8/105/10+0.48
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%2/104/10−0.20
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Calrose and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

The Calrose Prices

By unit type at The Calrose

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom1,017 sq ft$2.08M2
3-bedroom1,259 sq ft$2.61M to $2.80M3
4-bedroom1,475 sq ft$2.88M to $3.40M5

Past transactions at The Calrose

10 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,047 psf · $2,053,800 to $3,400,000 · all 10 sold at a profit

21 Aug 2026#03-352BR · Blk 513$2,063$2,110,000
16 Jul 2026#05-414BR · Blk 513$1,421$3,150,000
3 Jul 2026#03-213BR · Blk 511$2,242$2,800,000
29 May 2026#03-584BR · Blk 515$1,997$2,880,000
22 May 2026#01-693BR · Blk 517$1,957$2,760,000
14 May 2026#04-704BR · Blk 517$2,306$3,400,000
12 May 2026#04-614BR · Blk 517$2,137$3,082,000
31 Mar 2026#05-164BR · Blk 511$1,568$3,358,899
12 Jan 2026#02-252BR · Blk 513$2,030$2,053,800
11 Nov 2025#02-423BR · Blk 513$2,071$2,608,000
Median PSF by month
The CalroseD26, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D26, Nov 2025: $1,646 psfD26, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD26, Mar 2026: $1,933 psfD26, Apr 2026: $1,960 psfD26, May 2026: $2,190 psfD26, Jun 2026: $1,958 psfD26, Jul 2026: $1,783 psfD26, Aug 2026: $2,367 psfThe Calrose, May 2026: $2,067 psf from 4 salesThe Calrose, Jul 2026: $1,832 psf from 2 sales$1,832$2,367
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD26
Nov 20251—$1,646 psf
Dec 2025———
Jan 20261——
Feb 2026——$1,509 psf
Mar 20261—$1,933 psf
Apr 2026——$1,960 psf
May 20264$2,067 psf$2,190 psf
Jun 2026——$1,958 psf
Jul 20262$1,832 psf$1,783 psf
Aug 20261—$2,367 psf
Sep 2026———
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Mar 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 4 resales4Jul 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +5.9% a year, ranked 1 of 6 in D26 and 24 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D26 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

The Calrose Rent

Median rent a month
$4,000 to $5,400
Gross yield
2.1% to 2.3%
Rental contracts
67
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,0002.3%13
3-bedroom$4,8002.1%40
4-bedroom$5,4002.1%14

Rental contracts at The Calrose

67 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,800 a month · $3,600 to $6,800

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,850
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,000
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,888
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,800
Jul 20263BR2,000 to 2,100 sq ft$5,200

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

The Calrose By stack

Highest, stack 25
$1,961 psf
Lowest, stack 41
$1,421 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
5
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
16$1,568 psf2,142 sq ft3
25$1,961 psf1,109 sq ft2
27$1,691 psf1,184 sq ft2
41$1,421 psf2,217 sq ft3
60$1,862 psf1,329 sq ft2

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

The Calrose Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade S places The Calrose in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,047 psf at The Calrose against $1,957 psf across District 26, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,932 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (29 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 10 resale caveats at The Calrose ranged from $1,421 psf to $2,306 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2007, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lentor MRT (TE5), 90 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Calrose for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.