Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Castle Green
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Castle Green

D26 · Mandai, Upper Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 1997 · 664 units

Grade A, 7.00 out of 10, the 6th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
66 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
17
To Lentor MRT
370 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Castle Green Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.00
Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26
6th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: project size, MRT access. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.62% — near-median performance within its 1997-era cohort (62nd percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%7/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anderson Primary School at 0.05km). Strong school proximity — a genuine advantage for young families.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anderson Primary School
  • Mayflower Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%10/10

664 units — ideal scale for liquidity and facilities without crowding. Typically the sweet spot for resale turnover.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

370 m from Lentor MRT (TE5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%4/10

Rental yield of 3.18% — below-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 66 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Ang Mo Kio MRT CRL interchange (CR11, CRL1) at 2.10km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Castle Green scores 7.00

Castle Green scores 7.00 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 398th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 6th of 14 in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). Its strongest factors are Project Size (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%7/107/10±0.00
Project Size16%10/105/10+0.80
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%4/104/10±0.00
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Castle Green and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Castle Green Prices

By unit type at Castle Green

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom947 sq ft$1.24M to $1.37M7
3-bedroom1,152 sq ft$1.50M to $2.31M8
4-bedroom1,410 sq ft$2.15M2

Past transactions at Castle Green

17 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,381 psf · $1,238,888 to $2,308,888 · 14 of the 14 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

11 Aug 2026#04-023BR · Blk 485$1,414$1,628,888
20 May 2026#13-154BR · Blk 487$1,532$2,160,000
17 Apr 2026#02-092BR · Blk 481$1,372$1,300,000
1 Apr 2026#04-033BR · Blk 487$1,441$1,660,000
1 Apr 2026#02-063BR · Blk 487$1,283$1,560,000
31 Mar 2026#13-064BR · Blk 485$1,525$2,150,000
26 Mar 2026#07-033BR · Blk 483$1,389$1,600,000
12 Mar 2026#03-122BR · Blk 481$1,446$1,370,000
12 Feb 2026#03-092BR · Blk 485$1,321$1,250,888
10 Feb 2026#04-162BR · Blk 487$1,375$1,302,000
Median PSF by month
Castle GreenD26, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,500Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D26, Nov 2025: $1,646 psfD26, Feb 2026: $1,509 psfD26, Mar 2026: $1,933 psfD26, Apr 2026: $1,960 psfD26, May 2026: $2,190 psfD26, Jun 2026: $1,958 psfD26, Jul 2026: $1,783 psfD26, Aug 2026: $2,367 psfCastle Green, Nov 2025: $1,306 psf from 3 salesCastle Green, Dec 2025: $1,420 psf from 2 salesCastle Green, Jan 2026: $1,319 psf from 2 salesCastle Green, Feb 2026: $1,348 psf from 2 salesCastle Green, Mar 2026: $1,446 psf from 3 salesCastle Green, Apr 2026: $1,372 psf from 3 sales$1,372$2,367
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD26
Nov 20253$1,306 psf$1,646 psf
Dec 20252$1,420 psf—
Jan 20262$1,319 psf—
Feb 20262$1,348 psf$1,509 psf
Mar 20263$1,446 psf$1,933 psf
Apr 20263$1,372 psf$1,960 psf
May 20261—$2,190 psf
Jun 2026——$1,958 psf
Jul 2026——$1,783 psf
Aug 20261—$2,367 psf
Sep 2026———
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 3 resales3Dec 2025: 2 resales2Jan 2026: 2 resales2Jan 26Feb 2026: 2 resales2Mar 2026: 3 resales3Apr 2026: 3 resales3Apr 26May 2026: 1 resale1Jul 26Aug 2026: 1 resale1Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +4.2% a year, ranked 4 of 6 in D26 and 187 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D26 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Castle Green Rent

Median rent a month
$3,400 to $5,100
Gross yield
2.8% to 3.3%
Rental contracts
66
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$3,4003.1%40
3-bedroom$4,4003.3%21
4-bedroom$5,1002.8%5

Rental contracts at Castle Green

66 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,600 a month · $2,700 to $5,200

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,000
Aug 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,450
Aug 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$4,900
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,400
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,500
Jul 20263BR1,200 to 1,300 sq ft$3,850
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,380
Jun 20262BR900 to 1,000 sq ft$3,600

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Castle Green By stack

Highest, stack 06
$1,315 psf
Lowest, stack 12
$1,062 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
16
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,239 psf947 sq ft2
02$1,294 psf1,152 sq ft7
03$1,144 psf1,152 sq ft8
04$1,108 psf947 sq ft7
05$1,297 psf947 sq ft5
06$1,315 psf1,410 sq ft6
07$1,209 psf1,410 sq ft8
08$1,300 psf1,173 sq ft9
Show the other 8 stacks
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
09$1,310 psf947 sq ft8
10$1,312 psf1,152 sq ft6
11$1,167 psf1,346 sq ft3
12$1,062 psf947 sq ft7
13$1,209 psf947 sq ft7
14$1,233 psf1,410 sq ft10
15$1,306 psf1,410 sq ft7
16$1,261 psf947 sq ft9

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Castle Green Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Castle Green in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,381 psf at Castle Green against $1,957 psf across District 26, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,315 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 17 resale caveats at Castle Green ranged from $1,283 psf to $1,898 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1997, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lentor MRT (TE5), 370 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Castle Green for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.