
Resale Project Scorecard
The Essence
D26 · Mandai, Upper Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2023 · 84 units
Grade C, 5.07 out of 10, the 10th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 91 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 9
- To Springleaf MRT
- 530 m
Artist's impression: Chong Kuo Development Pte Ltd, sales brochure
The Essence Score
- C
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 5.07
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26
- 10th
Below-average project with notable weaknesses. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%7/10
Avg Ann. of +2.27% — near-median performance within its 2023-era cohort (61st percentile).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
84 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%8/10
530 m from Springleaf MRT (TE4) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.75% — strong income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%9/10
99YR tenure — about 91 years remaining — no near-term decay concern.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why The Essence scores 5.07
The Essence scores 5.07 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade C, ranking 1942nd of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 10th of 14 in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). Its strongest factors are Tenure (9/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoThe Essence | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 7/10 | 7/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 7/10 | −1.20 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 5/10 | −0.32 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 8/10 | 8/10 | ±0.00 | 38% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.30 | 77% of district |
| Tenure10% | 9/10 | 10/10 | −0.10 | 31% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 3/10 | −0.18 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between The Essence and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
The Essence Prices
By unit type at The Essence
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom538 sq ft | 538 sq ft | $810,000 | $1,505 psf | 2 |
| 2-bedroom700 sq ft | 700 sq ft | $950,000 to $1.28M | $1,477 psf | 7 |
Past transactions at The Essence
9 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $1,477 psf · $770,000 to $1,280,000 · all 9 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Sep 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 3 | #03-20201BR | 1BR | 538 | $1,431 | $770,000 | Resale |
| 10 Sep 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 3 | #03-19192BR | 2BR | 624 | $1,522 | $950,000 | Resale |
| 19 Aug 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 4 | #04-04042BR | 2BR | 700 | $1,544 | $1,080,000 | Resale |
| 29 Jun 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 2 | #02-20202BR | 2BR | 818 | $1,477 | $1,208,000 | Resale |
| 4 Jun 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 4 | #04-19192BR | 2BR | 624 | $1,562 | $975,000 | Resale |
| 25 May 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 2 | #02-04042BR | 2BR | 700 | $1,442 | $1,008,888 | Resale |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 4 | #04-15151BR | 1BR | 538 | $1,579 | $850,000 | Resale |
| 23 Mar 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 5 | #05-13132BR | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,249 | $1,250,000 | Resale |
| 16 Jan 2026 | 1 Chong Kuo Road | 5 | #05-17172BR | 2BR | 1,001 | $1,279 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2025 | — | — | $1,646 psf |
| Dec 2025 | — | — | — |
| Jan 2026 | 1 | — | — |
| Feb 2026 | — | — | $1,509 psf |
| Mar 2026 | 1 | — | $1,933 psf |
| Apr 2026 | 1 | — | $1,960 psf |
| May 2026 | 1 | — | $2,190 psf |
| Jun 2026 | 2 | $1,520 psf | $1,958 psf |
| Jul 2026 | — | — | $1,783 psf |
| Aug 2026 | 1 | — | $2,367 psf |
| Sep 2026 | 2 | $1,477 psf | — |
| Oct 2026 | — | — | — |
A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
The Essence Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,600
- Gross yield
- 4.0%
- Rental contracts
- 7
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $3,600 | $3,430 to $3,830 | 4.0% | 7 |
Rental contracts at The Essence
8 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,700 a month · $3,100 to $4,700
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 600 to 700 sq ft | $3,550 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 800 to 900 sq ft | $4,000 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,100 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Dec 2025 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,300 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $4,700 |
| Oct 2025 | 2BR | 700 to 800 sq ft | $3,600 |
| Sep 2025 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,850 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
The Essence By stack
- Highest, stack 15
- $1,568 psf
- Lowest, stack 20
- $1,431 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 5
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04 | $1,493 psf | 700 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 2 |
| 05 | $1,534 psf | 614 sq ft | Levels 2 to 3 | 2 |
| 15 | $1,568 psf | 538 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 19 | $1,542 psf | 624 sq ft | Levels 3 to 4 | 2 |
| 20 | $1,431 psf | 538 sq ft | Levels 2 to 4 | 3 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
The Essence Floor plans
11 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom2 plans · 538 to 689 sq ft


2-Bedroom5 plans · 624 to 1,001 sq ft





3-Bedroom4 plans · 1,044 to 1,679 sq ft




Floor plans: Chong Kuo Development Pte Ltd, The Essence sales brochure. Developer's plans, subject to change; areas are approximate and include the balcony, air-con ledge, private enclosed space and any strata void. The 5th storey '-R' homes share their storey's drawing (dotted lines mark the high ceiling); 1st storey '-G' homes share the 2nd storey drawing, with the private enclosed space drawn above it. Mirror units are drawn once.
The Essence Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Key plan (3rd to 5th storey): Chong Kuo Development Pte Ltd. Not drawn to scale.
The Essence Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade C places The Essence in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $1,477 psf at The Essence against $1,957 psf across District 26, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (7 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 9 resale caveats at The Essence ranged from $1,249 psf to $1,579 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2023, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Springleaf MRT (TE4), 530 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at The Essence for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.