
Resale Project Scorecard
Forest Hills Condo
D26 · Mandai, Upper Thomson · 99-year leasehold · completed 2003 · 128 units
Grade D, 4.06 out of 10, the 14th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Lease left, about
- 73 yrs
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 0
- To Springleaf MRT
- 610 m
Background: Mandai, Upper Thomson, not this condo. Photo credits
Forest Hills Condo Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.06
- Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26
- 14th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Key weaknesses: schools, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%3/10
Avg Ann. of +2.95% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (28th percentile of 2003-era cohort).
The district median is 7/10.
Primary School Effect20%1/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
128 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 5/10.
MRT Proximity13%7/10
610 m from Springleaf MRT (TE4) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%7/10
Rental yield of 3.98% — strong income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%7/10
99YR tenure — about 73 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Forest Hills Condo scores 4.06
Forest Hills Condo scores 4.06 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2290th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 14th of 14 in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (7/10) and Rental Yield (7/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoForest Hills Condo | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 3/10 | 7/10 | −1.00 | 0% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 1/10 | 7/10 | −1.20 | 0% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 5/10 | ±0.00 | 46% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.13 | 8% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 7/10 | 4/10 | +0.30 | 77% of district |
| Tenure10% | 7/10 | 10/10 | −0.30 | 15% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 3/10 | −0.18 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Forest Hills Condo and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Forest Hills Condo Prices
No resale at Forest Hills Condo in the 12 months to October 2026.
Past transactions at Forest Hills Condo
19 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $994 psf · $930,000 to $1,978,000 · all 19 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 23 Jun 2025 | 31 Transit Road | 4 | #04-24243BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,161 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 22 Apr 2025 | 27 Transit Road | 1 | #01-02023BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,367 | $988 | $1,350,000 | Resale |
| 17 Apr 2025 | 29 Transit Road | 5 | #05-22224BR · Blk 29 | 4BR | 1,798 | $1,100 | $1,978,000 | Resale |
| 14 Mar 2025 | 27 Transit Road | 1 | #01-01013BR · Blk 27 | 3BR | 1,367 | $1,105 | $1,510,000 | Resale |
| 25 Nov 2024 | 29 Transit Road | 4 | #04-14142BR · Blk 29 | 2BR | 1,044 | $1,100 | $1,148,000 | Resale |
| 26 Feb 2024 | 31 Transit Road | 2 | #02-23233BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,110 | $1,290,000 | Resale |
| 20 Feb 2024 | 31 Transit Road | 5 | #05-23233BR · Blk 31 | 3BR | 1,163 | $1,084 | $1,260,000 | Resale |
| 15 Jan 2024 | 29 Transit Road | 5 | #05-19192BR · Blk 29 | 2BR | 1,044 | $1,116 | $1,165,000 | Resale |
| 12 Dec 2023 | 29 Transit Road | 3 | #03-21213BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,227 | $1,082 | $1,328,000 | Resale |
| 3 Aug 2023 | 29 Transit Road | 3 | #03-22223BR · Blk 29 | 3BR | 1,195 | $1,071 | $1,280,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D26 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,062 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 3 | $845 psf | $1,117 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,072 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $1,091 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 2 | $933 psf | $1,145 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $1,172 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $903 psf | $1,262 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $1,227 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 2 | $1,099 psf | $1,370 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 2 | $1,097 psf | $1,337 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | — | — | $1,509 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $1,347 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $1,363 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $1,100 psf | $1,417 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,615 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $1,871 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $1,635 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,733 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,134 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $2,241 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Forest Hills Condo Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,800
- Rental contracts
- 3
| Unit type | Median rent | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom | $3,800 | 3 |
Rental contracts at Forest Hills Condo
5 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $3,900 a month · $3,800 to $5,500
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,000 to 1,100 sq ft | $3,900 |
| Jun 2026 | 4BR | 1,700 to 1,800 sq ft | $5,500 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
| Jan 2026 | 3BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $4,300 |
| Nov 2025 | 3BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $3,800 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Forest Hills Condo By stack
- Highest, stack 22
- $1,086 psf
- Lowest, stack 21
- $964 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 4
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $1,034 psf | 1,265 sq ft | Levels 1 to 2 | 2 |
| 21 | $964 psf | 1,561 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 22 | $1,086 psf | 1,496 sq ft | Levels 3 to 5 | 2 |
| 23 | $1,084 psf | 1,163 sq ft | Levels 2 to 5 | 3 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Forest Hills Condo Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Forest Hills Condo in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. No yield is shown: too few resales of these unit types in the last 12 months to divide by.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (10 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
- Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (3/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2003, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Springleaf MRT (TE4), 610 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Forest Hills Condo for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.