Skip to content
TRIBE
3D model of Thomson Grove
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Thomson Grove

D26 · Mandai, Upper Thomson · freehold · completed 1984 · 116 units

Grade A, 7.04 out of 10, the 5th highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
4
To Lentor MRT
70 m

3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)

Thomson Grove Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
7.04
Highest score among 14 resale condos in District 26
5th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, MRT access. Key weaknesses: future transformation, rental yield.

Project's Historical Performance25%7/10

Avg Ann. of +3.73% — near-median performance within its 1984-era cohort (61st percentile).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Anderson Primary School at 0.49km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 7/10.

  • Anderson Primary School
  • CHIJ St. Nicholas Girls' School (Primary)
  • Mayflower Primary School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

116 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 5/10.

MRT Proximity13%10/10

70 m from Lentor MRT (TE5) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%0/10

Rental yield of 1.80% — weak income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Teck Ghee MRT (CR12, CRL1) at 2.06km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 3/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Thomson Grove scores 7.04

Thomson Grove scores 7.04 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 371st of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 5th of 14 in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and MRT Proximity (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%7/107/10±0.00
Primary School Effect20%10/107/10+0.60
Project Size16%5/105/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%10/108/10+0.26
Rental Yield10%0/104/10−0.40
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%3/103/10±0.00

Medians are across the 14 scored resale projects in District 26 (Mandai, Upper Thomson). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Thomson Grove and a median-profile project (6.57). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Thomson Grove Prices

By unit type at Thomson Grove

Unit typeSold forSales
3-bedroom2,190 sq ft$2.08M to $4.18M4

Past transactions at Thomson Grove

21 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $1,562 psf · $2,080,000 to $4,180,000 · 11 of the 11 with a purchase on record sold at a profit

21 May 2026#08-033BR · Blk 586$1,429$4,138,000
13 Feb 2026#08-043BR · Blk 588$1,444$4,180,000
19 Dec 2025#05-023BR · Blk 586$1,806$2,683,000
7 Nov 2025#04-023BR · Blk 584$1,400$2,080,000
11 Aug 2025#04-023BR · Blk 590$1,750$2,600,000
3 Jun 2025#07-023BR · Blk 590$1,750$2,600,000
11 Apr 2025#05-033BR · Blk 586$1,656$2,460,000
1 Apr 2025#06-043BR · Blk 586$1,663$2,470,000
7 Feb 2025#03-043BR · Blk 588$1,588$2,358,888
8 Nov 2024#04-043BR · Blk 588$1,585$2,355,000
Median PSF by quarter
Thomson GroveD26, all resale condos
$1,000$1,500$2,000$2,50020222023202420252026D26, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,062 psfD26, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,117 psfD26, May–Jul 2022: $1,072 psfD26, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,091 psfD26, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,145 psfD26, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,172 psfD26, May–Jul 2023: $1,262 psfD26, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,227 psfD26, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,370 psfD26, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,337 psfD26, May–Jul 2024: $1,509 psfD26, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,347 psfD26, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,363 psfD26, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,417 psfD26, May–Jul 2025: $1,615 psfD26, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,871 psfD26, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,635 psfD26, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,733 psfD26, May–Jul 2026: $2,134 psfD26, Aug–Oct 2026: $2,241 psfThomson Grove, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,518 psf from 4 salesThomson Grove, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,572 psf from 4 salesThomson Grove, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,656 psf from 3 salesThomson Grove, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,603 psf from 2 sales$1,603$2,241
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD26
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022——$1,062 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,117 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,072 psf
Aug–Oct 2022——$1,091 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,145 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,172 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,262 psf
Aug–Oct 20231—$1,227 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 20244$1,518 psf$1,370 psf
Feb–Apr 20244$1,572 psf$1,337 psf
May–Jul 2024——$1,509 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,347 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 20251—$1,363 psf
Feb–Apr 20253$1,656 psf$1,417 psf
May–Jul 20251—$1,615 psf
Aug–Oct 20251—$1,871 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 20262$1,603 psf$1,635 psf
Feb–Apr 20261—$1,733 psf
May–Jul 20261—$2,134 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$2,241 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resale2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2023: 1 resaleNov 2023 – Jan 2024: 4 resales2024Feb–Apr 2024: 4 resalesNov 2024 – Jan 2025: 1 resale2025Feb–Apr 2025: 3 resalesMay–Jul 2025: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2025: 1 resaleNov 2025 – Jan 2026: 2 resales2026Feb–Apr 2026: 1 resaleMay–Jul 2026: 1 resale

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Thomson Grove Rent

Median rent a month
$4,550
Gross yield
1.6%
Rental contracts
16
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
3-bedroom$4,5501.6%16

Rental contracts at Thomson Grove

17 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $4,550 a month · $3,900 to $7,000

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,200
Aug 20264BR2,100 to 2,200 sq ft$6,100
Jul 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$3,900
Jun 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,000
Apr 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,000
Apr 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,000
Mar 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,300
Feb 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$5,000
Feb 20263BR1,500 to 1,600 sq ft$5,700
Jan 20263BR1,400 to 1,500 sq ft$4,550

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Thomson Grove By stack

Highest, stack 02
$1,616 psf
Lowest, stack 01
$1,528 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
4
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$1,528 psf1,485 sq ft3
02$1,616 psf1,485 sq ft7
03$1,556 psf1,485 sq ft7
04$1,587 psf1,485 sq ft4

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Thomson Grove Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Thomson Grove in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $1,437 psf at Thomson Grove against $1,957 psf across District 26, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $1,660 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Thomson Grove ranged from $1,400 psf to $1,806 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (7/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1984, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Lentor MRT (TE5), 70 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Thomson Grove for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.