
Resale Project Scorecard
Fifth Avenue Condominium
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 1998 · 70 units
Grade D, 4.36 out of 10, the 263rd highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 4
- To Sixth Avenue MRT
- 130 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Fifth Avenue Condominium Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.36
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 263rd
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: schools, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%4/10
Avg Ann. of +0.00% — but from only 2 resale sales in the last 10 years, too thin a sample to read capital appreciation reliably, so the score is discounted toward the cohort average.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
Nearest primary school is Raffles Girls' Primary School at 1.05km — just past the 1km mark on OneMap's School Query. Effective walking distance for some families.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%3/10
70 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
130 m from Sixth Avenue MRT (DT7) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%0/10
Rental yield of 1.97% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%3/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Bukit Timah Turf City new housing cluster at 2.13km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Fifth Avenue Condominium scores 4.36
Fifth Avenue Condominium scores 4.36 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2229th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 263rd of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (0/10).
| Factor | This condoFifth Avenue Condominium | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 4/10 | 4/10 | ±0.00 | 33% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −1.00 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 0% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 86% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 0/10 | 2/10 | −0.20 | 0% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 3/10 | 3/10 | ±0.00 | 13% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Fifth Avenue Condominium and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Fifth Avenue Condominium Prices
By unit type at Fifth Avenue Condominium
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,346 sq ft | 1,346 sq ft | $3.05M | $2,267 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Fifth Avenue Condominium
7 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,089 psf · $1,988,888 to $4,800,000 · all 7 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 Aug 2026 | 2 Fifth Avenue | 1 | #01-04041BR | 1BR | 1,023 | $1,945 | $1,988,888 | Resale |
| 6 Apr 2026 | 2 Fifth Avenue | 4 | #04-17174BR | 4BR | 2,433 | $1,973 | $4,800,000 | Resale |
| 17 Mar 2026 | 2 Fifth Avenue | 2 | #02-12122BR | 2BR | 1,346 | $2,230 | $3,000,000 | Resale |
| 9 Feb 2026 | 2 Fifth Avenue | 1 | #01-12122BR | 2BR | 1,346 | $2,304 | $3,100,000 | Resale |
| 18 Jul 2024 | 2 Fifth Avenue | 2 | #02-05052BR | 2BR | 1,389 | $2,089 | $2,900,000 | Resale |
| 28 Dec 2022 | 2 Fifth Avenue | 3 | #03-01012BR | 2BR | 1,604 | $2,107 | $3,380,000 | Resale |
| 10 Aug 2022 | 2 Fifth Avenue | 1 | #01-02022BR | 2BR | 1,173 | $2,003 | $2,350,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | — | — | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | — | — | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | 1 | — | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | — | — | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | — | — | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | — | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | — | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 1 | — | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | — | — | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | — | — | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | — | — | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | 3 | $2,230 psf | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | — | — | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Fifth Avenue Condominium Rent
- Median rent a month
- $6,400
- Gross yield
- 2.5%
- Rental contracts
- 15
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $6,400 | $6,300 to $6,800 | 2.5% | 15 |
Rental contracts at Fifth Avenue Condominium
16 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,350 a month · $4,000 to $8,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,300 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $8,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,700 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,200 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $6,900 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,600 to 1,700 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Mar 2026 | 2BR | 1,500 to 1,600 sq ft | $6,300 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Fifth Avenue Condominium Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Fifth Avenue Condominium in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,102 psf at Fifth Avenue Condominium against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 4 resale caveats at Fifth Avenue Condominium ranged from $1,945 psf to $2,304 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 4 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 1998, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Sixth Avenue MRT (DT7), 130 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Fifth Avenue Condominium for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.