
Resale Project Scorecard
Cuscaden Residences
D10 · Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin · freehold · completed 2002 · 150 units
Grade D, 4.29 out of 10, the 269th highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 3
- To Orchard Boulevard MRT
- 330 m
3D model: block outlines © OpenStreetMap contributors, roof heights from OneMap 3D (SLA)
Cuscaden Residences Score
- D
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 4.29
- Highest score among 307 resale condos in District 10
- 269th
Weak project — significant gaps in multiple factors. Standout strengths: tenure, MRT access. Key weaknesses: capital appreciation, rental yield.
Project's Historical Performance25%2/10
Avg Ann. of +1.67% — bottom 11% within its 2002-era cohort. Weak capital appreciation, even when judged against vintage peers.
The district median is 4/10.
Primary School Effect20%2/10
No primary schools within 1km — school access is limited, particularly for parents prioritising Primary 1 registration.
The district median is 7/10.
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
150 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%9/10
330 m from Orchard Boulevard MRT (TE13) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%2/10
Rental yield of 2.33% — weak income return.
The district median is 2/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%4/10
Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Newton–Orchard mixed-use precinct at 1.56km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.
The district median is 3/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
Why Cuscaden Residences scores 4.29
Cuscaden Residences scores 4.29 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade D, ranking 2246th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 269th of 307 in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). Its strongest factors are Tenure (10/10) and MRT Proximity (9/10); its weakest is Rental Yield (2/10).
| Factor | This condoCuscaden Residences | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 2/10 | 4/10 | −0.50 | 4% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 2/10 | 7/10 | −1.00 | 9% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 76% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 9/10 | 8/10 | +0.13 | 60% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 2/10 | 2/10 | ±0.00 | 25% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 8% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 4/10 | 3/10 | +0.06 | 54% of district |
Medians are across the 307 scored resale projects in District 10 (Bukit Timah, Holland, Tanglin). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cuscaden Residences and a median-profile project (5.30). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Cuscaden Residences Prices
By unit type at Cuscaden Residences
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3-bedroom1,453 sq ft | 1,453 sq ft | $3.90M to $4.05M | $2,726 psf | 3 |
Past transactions at Cuscaden Residences
25 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,538 psf · $2,970,000 to $4,050,000 · all 25 sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | 26 Cuscaden Road | 12 | #12-02023BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,485 | $2,726 | $4,050,000 | Resale |
| 15 May 2026 | 28 Cuscaden Road | 10 | #10-08083BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,453 | $2,684 | $3,900,000 | Resale |
| 4 May 2026 | 28 Cuscaden Road | 17 | #17-08083BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,453 | $2,739 | $3,980,000 | Resale |
| 26 Sep 2025 | 28 Cuscaden Road | 10 | #10-07073BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,485 | $2,593 | $3,851,800 | Resale |
| 26 Aug 2025 | 28 Cuscaden Road | 15 | #15-10102BR · Blk 28 | 2BR | 1,442 | $2,765 | $3,988,000 | Resale |
| 28 Apr 2025 | 28 Cuscaden Road | 17 | #17-06063BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,485 | $2,625 | $3,900,000 | Resale |
| 19 Mar 2025 | 28 Cuscaden Road | 16 | #16-07073BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,485 | $2,477 | $3,680,000 | Resale |
| 18 Mar 2025 | 28 Cuscaden Road | 13 | #13-07073BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,485 | $2,659 | $3,950,000 | Resale |
| 5 Nov 2024 | 28 Cuscaden Road | 7 | #07-08083BR · Blk 28 | 3BR | 1,453 | $2,581 | $3,750,000 | Resale |
| 17 Oct 2024 | 26 Cuscaden Road | 15 | #15-03033BR · Blk 26 | 3BR | 1,442 | $2,669 | $3,850,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 2 | $2,417 psf | $1,884 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | — | — | $2,055 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 2 | $2,495 psf | $1,987 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $2,047 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | — | — | $2,137 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 2 | $2,493 psf | $2,281 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 2 | $2,577 psf | $2,120 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 1 | — | $2,018 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | 1 | — | $2,107 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 1 | — | $2,415 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $2,462 psf | $2,178 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 3 | $2,437 psf | $2,246 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | 1 | — | $2,175 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $2,625 psf | $2,276 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | — | — | $2,230 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 2 | $2,679 psf | $2,240 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | — | — | $2,256 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $2,247 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,712 psf | $2,306 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | 1 | — | $2,275 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +2.0% a year, ranked 26 of 39 in D10 and 546 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D10 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Cuscaden Residences Rent
- Median rent a month
- $7,500 to $7,750
- Gross yield
- 2.3%
- Rental contracts
- 50
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom | $7,500 | $6,900 to $8,000 | — | 40 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,750 | $7,530 to $7,900 | 2.3% | 10 |
Rental contracts at Cuscaden Residences
50 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $7,600 a month · $6,300 to $8,800
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,800 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,200 |
| Aug 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,400 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,000 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,500 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $7,700 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,300 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,400 to 1,500 sq ft | $8,500 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,700 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Cuscaden Residences By stack
- Highest, stack 08
- $2,667 psf
- Lowest, stack 07
- $2,477 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 7
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,488 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 9 to 10 | 2 |
| 02 | $2,626 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 6 to 12 | 2 |
| 03 | $2,600 psf | 1,442 sq ft | Levels 12 to 15 | 3 |
| 06 | $2,491 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 17 to 18 | 2 |
| 07 | $2,477 psf | 1,485 sq ft | Levels 6 to 16 | 5 |
| 08 | $2,667 psf | 1,453 sq ft | Levels 7 to 17 | 4 |
| 09 | $2,517 psf | 1,238 sq ft | Levels 5 to 12 | 2 |
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Cuscaden Residences Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade D places Cuscaden Residences in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,726 psf at Cuscaden Residences against $2,268 psf across District 10, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,609 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale (3 here) are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 3 resale caveats at Cuscaden Residences ranged from $2,684 psf to $2,739 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Recent price evidence is thin: 3 resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (2/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2002, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Orchard Boulevard MRT (TE13), 330 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- OneMap's School Query lists no primary school within 1 km of any block, so none counts toward the Primary School Effect; a school just outside the 1 km line would not appear.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cuscaden Residences for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.