Skip to content
TRIBE
BGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Cherry Gardens

D19 · Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang · 99-year leasehold · completed 2004 · 48 units

Grade B, 5.81 out of 10, the 137th highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Lease left, about
69 yrs
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
0
To Serangoon MRT
480 m

Background: Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang, not this condo. Photo credits

Cherry Gardens Score

B
Grade
Score out of 10
5.81
Highest score among 180 resale condos in District 19
137th

Solid, middle-of-the-pack project. Standout strengths: schools, rental yield. Key weaknesses: future transformation, project size.

Project's Historical Performance25%4/10

Avg Ann. of +3.20% — below-median performance vs same-vintage peers (33rd percentile of 2004-era cohort).

The district median is 7/10.

Primary School Effect20%9/10

2 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary) at 0.64km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 9/10.

  • Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
  • Maris Stella High School (Primary)

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%3/10

48 units — very small project; niche product with thin resale market.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%8/10

480 m from Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13) — short walk to MRT, good transport convenience.

The district median is 7.5/10.

Rental Yield10%8/10

Rental yield of 4.08% — strong income return.

The district median is 5/10.

Tenure10%5/10

99YR tenure — about 69 years remaining; some long-term decay exposure but not imminent.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%3/10

Limited future-catalyst exposure — nearest is Paya Lebar Air Base redevelopment at 1.65km, far enough that the impact on this project is modest.

The district median is 4/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

Why Cherry Gardens scores 5.81

Cherry Gardens scores 5.81 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade B, ranking 1374th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 137th of 180 in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (9/10) and MRT Proximity (8/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (3/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%4/107/10−0.75
Primary School Effect20%9/109/10±0.00
Project Size16%3/103/10±0.00
MRT Proximity13%8/107.5/10+0.07
Rental Yield10%8/105/10+0.30
Tenure10%5/1010/10−0.50
Future Transformation6%3/104/10−0.06

Medians are across the 180 scored resale projects in District 19 (Hougang, Punggol, Sengkang). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Cherry Gardens and a median-profile project (6.74). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Cherry Gardens Prices

No resale at Cherry Gardens in the 12 months to October 2026.

Past transactions at Cherry Gardens

8 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $980 psf · $850,000 to $1,880,000 · all 8 sold at a profit

22 Aug 2025#04-053BR · Blk 63$782$1,750,000
7 Aug 2025#04-013BR · Blk 61$869$1,880,000
5 Jun 2024#03-073BR · Blk 63$1,298$1,425,000
4 May 2023#04-023BR · Blk 61$815$1,815,000
14 Oct 2022#02-063BR · Blk 63$1,140$1,350,000
31 Aug 2022#03-083BR · Blk 63$1,161$1,250,000
2 Jun 2022#01-072BR · Blk 63$975$850,000
20 Dec 2021#01-103BR · Blk 63$985$1,060,000
Median PSF by quarter
Cherry GardensD19, all resale condos
$500$1,000$1,500$2,00020222023202420252026D19, Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: $1,178 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2022: $1,255 psfD19, May–Jul 2022: $1,219 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,285 psfD19, Nov 2022 – Jan 2023: $1,347 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2023: $1,376 psfD19, May–Jul 2023: $1,420 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2023: $1,450 psfD19, Nov 2023 – Jan 2024: $1,451 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2024: $1,538 psfD19, May–Jul 2024: $1,479 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2024: $1,517 psfD19, Nov 2024 – Jan 2025: $1,567 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2025: $1,606 psfD19, May–Jul 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2025: $1,600 psfD19, Nov 2025 – Jan 2026: $1,626 psfD19, Feb–Apr 2026: $1,640 psfD19, May–Jul 2026: $1,642 psfD19, Aug–Oct 2026: $1,621 psfCherry Gardens, Aug–Oct 2022: $1,151 psf from 2 salesCherry Gardens, Aug–Oct 2025: $826 psf from 2 sales$826$1,621
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD19
Nov 2021 – Jan 20221—$1,178 psf
Feb–Apr 2022——$1,255 psf
May–Jul 20221—$1,219 psf
Aug–Oct 20222$1,151 psf$1,285 psf
Nov 2022 – Jan 2023——$1,347 psf
Feb–Apr 2023——$1,376 psf
May–Jul 20231—$1,420 psf
Aug–Oct 2023——$1,450 psf
Nov 2023 – Jan 2024——$1,451 psf
Feb–Apr 2024——$1,538 psf
May–Jul 20241—$1,479 psf
Aug–Oct 2024——$1,517 psf
Nov 2024 – Jan 2025——$1,567 psf
Feb–Apr 2025——$1,606 psf
May–Jul 2025——$1,600 psf
Aug–Oct 20252$826 psf$1,600 psf
Nov 2025 – Jan 2026——$1,626 psf
Feb–Apr 2026——$1,640 psf
May–Jul 2026——$1,642 psf
Aug–Oct 2026——$1,621 psf

A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by quarter
Nov 2021 – Jan 2022: 1 resale2022May–Jul 2022: 1 resaleAug–Oct 2022: 2 resales2023May–Jul 2023: 1 resale2024May–Jul 2024: 1 resale2025Aug–Oct 2025: 2 resales2026

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Cherry Gardens Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade B places Cherry Gardens in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026. A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score.
  • Recent price evidence is thin: no resale caveats in the 12 months to October 2026. The Historical Performance factor (4/10) rests on the 10-year record, not on this window.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2004, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Serangoon MRT (NE12 / CC13), 480 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 2 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Cherry Gardens for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.