Skip to content
TRIBE
Amber 45: the 21-storey tower above the 50 m lap pool and pool deck
AGrade

Resale Project Scorecard

Amber 45

D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2020 · 139 units

Grade A, 6.72 out of 10, the 105th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.

How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.

TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →

Tenure
Freehold
Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
13
To Marine Parade MRT
370 m

Artist's impression: UOL Development (Amber) Pte. Ltd., Amber 45 brochure

Amber 45 Score

A
Grade
Score out of 10
6.72
Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
105th

Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: schools, tenure. Key weaknesses: future transformation.

Project's Historical Performance25%5/10

Avg Ann. of +2.56% — near-median performance within its 2020-era cohort (47th percentile).

The district median is 6.5/10.

Primary School Effect20%10/10

3 primary schools within 1km (nearest: Tanjong Katong Primary School at 0.29km). Exceptional school catchment — strong appeal for families with young children.

The district median is 8/10.

  • Tanjong Katong Primary School
  • Haig Girls' School
  • Tao Nan School

Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →

Project Size16%5/10

139 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.

The district median is 3/10.

MRT Proximity13%9/10

370 m from Marine Parade MRT (TE26) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.

The district median is 8/10.

Rental Yield10%5/10

Rental yield of 3.20% — above-average income return.

The district median is 4/10.

Tenure10%10/10

Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.

The district median is 10/10.

Future Transformation6%0/10

No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.

The district median is 1/10.

Scores updated October 2026. On the map →

See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →
Why Amber 45 scores 6.72

Amber 45 scores 6.72 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 570th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 105th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are Primary School Effect (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).

FactorThis condoDistrictEffect
Project's Historical Performance25%5/106.5/10−0.37
Primary School Effect20%10/108/10+0.40
Project Size16%5/103/10+0.32
MRT Proximity13%9/108/10+0.13
Rental Yield10%5/104/10+0.10
Tenure10%10/1010/10±0.00
Future Transformation6%0/101/10−0.06

Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Amber 45 and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.

Amber 45 Prices

By unit type at Amber 45

Unit typeSold forSales
2-bedroom700 sq ft$1.83M to $1.96M7
3-bedroom1,130 sq ft$2.98M to $3.20M5

Past transactions at Amber 45

13 resales, Nov 2025 to Oct 2026 · median $2,687 psf · $1,830,000 to $4,603,000 · all 13 sold at a profit

11 Aug 2026#11-034BR$2,889$4,603,000
7 Aug 2026#15-072BR$2,801$1,960,000
9 Jun 2026#02-063BR$2,637$2,980,000
5 Jun 2026#09-063BR$2,774$3,135,000
28 May 2026#02-072BR$2,658$1,860,000
26 May 2026#10-063BR$2,759$3,118,000
15 May 2026#12-072BR$2,787$1,950,000
12 May 2026#15-063BR$2,831$3,200,000
21 Apr 2026#03-072BR$2,616$1,830,000
16 Mar 2026#02-023BR$2,667$3,158,000
Median PSF by month
Amber 45D15, all resale condos
$1,500$2,000$2,500$3,000Jan 26Apr 26Jul 26Oct 26D15, Nov 2025: $1,829 psfD15, Dec 2025: $1,793 psfD15, Jan 2026: $1,828 psfD15, Feb 2026: $1,812 psfD15, Mar 2026: $1,904 psfD15, Apr 2026: $1,851 psfD15, May 2026: $2,010 psfD15, Jun 2026: $1,831 psfD15, Jul 2026: $1,875 psfD15, Aug 2026: $1,904 psfD15, Sep 2026: $1,957 psfAmber 45, Mar 2026: $2,603 psf from 2 salesAmber 45, May 2026: $2,773 psf from 4 salesAmber 45, Jun 2026: $2,706 psf from 2 salesAmber 45, Aug 2026: $2,845 psf from 2 sales$2,845$1,957
Show as a table
PeriodSalesMedian PSFD15
Nov 20251—$1,829 psf
Dec 2025——$1,793 psf
Jan 20261—$1,828 psf
Feb 2026——$1,812 psf
Mar 20262$2,603 psf$1,904 psf
Apr 20261—$1,851 psf
May 20264$2,773 psf$2,010 psf
Jun 20262$2,706 psf$1,831 psf
Jul 2026——$1,875 psf
Aug 20262$2,845 psf$1,904 psf
Sep 2026——$1,957 psf
Oct 2026———

A month is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.

Resales by month
Nov 2025: 1 resale1Jan 2026: 1 resale1Jan 26Mar 2026: 2 resales2Apr 2026: 1 resale1Apr 26May 2026: 4 resales4Jun 2026: 2 resales2Jul 26Aug 2026: 2 resales2Oct 26

Sellers here made a median +2.0% a year, ranked 43 of 53 in D15 and 549 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →

URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →

Amber 45 Rent

Median rent a month
$4,850 to $8,800
Gross yield
3.0% to 3.1%
Rental contracts
39
Unit typeMedian rentGross yieldLets
2-bedroom$4,8503.1%26
3-bedroom$7,8003.0%6
4-bedroom$8,800—7

Rental contracts at Amber 45

39 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $5,000 a month · $4,500 to $10,400

MonthTypeSizeRent a month
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,500
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,600
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$4,950
Aug 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$5,000
Aug 20262BR700 to 800 sq ft$5,200
Aug 20263BR1,100 to 1,200 sq ft$7,800
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,500
Jul 20262BR800 to 900 sq ft$4,700
Jul 20262BR600 to 700 sq ft$4,700

URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.

Amber 45 By stack

Highest, stack 05
$2,787 psf
Lowest, stack 04
$2,600 psf
Stacks with 2+ resales
7
StackMedian PSFSizeSales
01$2,676 psf614 sq ft5
02$2,667 psf1,184 sq ft3
03$2,674 psf1,593 sq ft3
04$2,600 psf732 sq ft4
05$2,787 psf1,346 sq ft3
06$2,699 psf1,130 sq ft6
07$2,716 psf700 sq ft7

Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →

URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →

Amber 45 Floor plans

14 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.

Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →

2-Bedroom6 plans · 614 to 872 sq ft
Floor plan of Amber 45 type A, 2-Bedroom, 614 sq ft
Type A2-Bedroom · 614 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type B1, 2-Bedroom, 700 sq ft
Type B12-Bedroom · 700 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type B2, 2-Bedroom, 732 sq ft
Type B22-Bedroom · 732 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type AP, 2-Bedroom, 764 sq ft
Type AP2-Bedroom · 764 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type B1P, 2-Bedroom, 829 sq ft
Type B1P2-Bedroom · 829 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type B2P, 2-Bedroom, 872 sq ft
Type B2P2-Bedroom · 872 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
3-Bedroom4 plans · 1,130 to 1,324 sq ft
Floor plan of Amber 45 type C1, 3-Bedroom + Guest, 1,130 sq ft
Type C13-Bedroom + Guest · 1,130 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type C2, 3-Bedroom + Guest, 1,184 sq ft
Type C23-Bedroom + Guest · 1,184 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type C1P, 3-Bedroom + Guest, 1,270 sq ft
Type C1P3-Bedroom + Guest · 1,270 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type C2P, 3-Bedroom + Guest, 1,324 sq ft
Type C2P3-Bedroom + Guest · 1,324 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
4-Bedroom4 plans · 1,346 to 1,798 sq ft
Floor plan of Amber 45 type D, 4-Bedroom, 1,346 sq ft
Type D4-Bedroom · 1,346 sq ft · 18 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type DP, 4-Bedroom, 1,518 sq ft
Type DP4-Bedroom · 1,518 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type E, 4-Bedroom, 1,593 sq ft
Type E4-Bedroom · 1,593 sq ft · 19 homesFull page ↗
Floor plan of Amber 45 type EP, 4-Bedroom, 1,798 sq ft
Type EP4-Bedroom · 1,798 sq ft · 1 homeFull page ↗

Floor plans: UOL Development (Amber) Pte. Ltd., Amber 45 brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are estimates and include air-con ledges, balconies and roof terraces where applicable.

Amber 45 Site plan

Site plan of Amber 45

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →

Key plan: UOL Development (Amber) Pte. Ltd. Diagrammatic, not drawn to scale.

Amber 45 Notes

How these numbers are worked out
  • Grade A places Amber 45 in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
  • PSF against the district: $2,687 psf at Amber 45 against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
  • MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
  • Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,632 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
  • By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
  • Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
  • Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
  • By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
  • Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
  • Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
  • RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 13 resale caveats at Amber 45 ranged from $2,538 psf to $2,889 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
  • Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2020, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
  • The nearest MRT is Marine Parade MRT (TE26), 370 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
  • Primary School Effect counts the 3 primary schools within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
  • Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
  • Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Amber 45 for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.