
Resale Project Scorecard
Amber Skye
D15 · East Coast, Marine Parade · freehold · completed 2017 · 109 units
Grade A, 6.80 out of 10, the 86th highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15.
How to read this grade. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation.
TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Read the evidence →
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Resales, 12 months to Oct 2026
- 5
- To Tanjong Katong MRT
- 80 m
Artist's impression: CS Amber Development Pte Ltd, Amber Skye floor plan brochure
Amber Skye Score
- A
- Grade
- Score out of 10
- 6.80
- Highest score among 434 resale condos in District 15
- 86th
Strong project with clear strengths. Standout strengths: MRT access, tenure. Key weaknesses: rental yield, future transformation.
Project's Historical Performance25%8/10
Avg Ann. of +2.97% — top-quartile performance within its 2017-era cohort (75th percentile).
The district median is 6.5/10.
Primary School Effect20%7/10
1 primary school within 1km (Tanjong Katong Primary School, 0.59km away) — a well-subscribed school. Narrow optionality, but the single option is a solid one.
The district median is 8/10.
- Tanjong Katong Primary School
Within 1km on OneMap's School Query for at least one block, the measure MOE uses for Primary 1. Check your block's postal code on OneMap School Query →
Project Size16%5/10
109 units — boutique development. Lower transaction frequency and limited shared facilities.
The district median is 3/10.
MRT Proximity13%10/10
80 m from Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25) — direct, walk-in MRT access. Strong commuter appeal.
The district median is 8/10.
Rental Yield10%3/10
Rental yield of 2.80% — below-average income return.
The district median is 4/10.
Tenure10%10/10
Freehold tenure — no lease decay concerns, preserves long-term value.
The district median is 10/10.
Future Transformation6%0/10
No URA Masterplan transformation zone or upcoming MRT station within 3.5km of this project — minimal forward-looking infrastructure tailwind.
The district median is 1/10.
Scores updated October 2026. On the map →
See every stack in 3D: facing, view, sun and floor plan →Why Amber Skye scores 6.80
Amber Skye scores 6.80 out of 10 on the TRIBE Resale Project Scorecard, Grade A, ranking 519th of 2,350 resale condos scored in Singapore and 86th of 434 in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). Its strongest factors are MRT Proximity (10/10) and Tenure (10/10); its weakest is Future Transformation (0/10).
| Factor | This condoAmber Skye | DistrictDistrict median | EffectEffect on score | Scores above |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Project's Historical Performance25% | 8/10 | 6.5/10 | +0.38 | 74% of district |
| Primary School Effect20% | 7/10 | 8/10 | −0.20 | 31% of district |
| Project Size16% | 5/10 | 3/10 | +0.32 | 85% of district |
| MRT Proximity13% | 10/10 | 8/10 | +0.26 | 85% of district |
| Rental Yield10% | 3/10 | 4/10 | −0.10 | 23% of district |
| Tenure10% | 10/10 | 10/10 | ±0.00 | 5% of district |
| Future Transformation6% | 0/10 | 1/10 | −0.06 | 0% of district |
Medians are across the 434 scored resale projects in District 15 (East Coast, Marine Parade). “Effect on score” is the factor's weighted difference from that median, so the column sums (to within rounding) to the gap between Amber Skye and a median-profile project (6.21). “Scores above” is the share of those projects this one out-scores on the factor. Weights and bands are on the methodology page.
Amber Skye Prices
By unit type at Amber Skye
| Unit type | Size | Sold for | Median PSF | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2-bedroom1,200 sq ft | 1,200 sq ft | $2.83M | $2,366 psf | 2 |
| 3-bedroom1,335 sq ft | 1,335 sq ft | $3.48M | $2,604 psf | 2 |
Past transactions at Amber Skye
29 resales, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026 · median $2,278 psf · $1,270,888 to $7,500,000 · 23 of the 23 with a purchase on record sold at a profit
| Sale | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Jul 2026 | 8 Amber Road | 5 | #05-07072BR | 2BR | 1,281 | $2,186 | $2,800,000 | Resale |
| 12 Jun 2026 | 8 Amber Road | 18 | #18-01013BR | 3BR | 1,335 | $2,607 | $3,480,000 | Resale |
| 28 Nov 2025 | 8 Amber Road | 19 | #19-01013BR | 3BR | 1,335 | $2,600 | $3,470,000 | Resale |
| 11 Nov 2025 | 8 Amber Road | 7 | #07-04042BR | 2BR | 1,120 | $2,546 | $2,850,000 | Resale |
| 7 Nov 2025 | 8 Amber Road | 8 | #08-06061BR | 1BR | 527 | $2,410 | $1,270,888 | Resale |
| 10 Oct 2025 | 8 Amber Road | 5 | #05-06062BR | 2BR | 1,216 | $2,096 | $2,550,000 | Resale |
| 19 Jun 2025 | 8 Amber Road | 5 | #05-02022BR | 2BR | 1,216 | $2,072 | $2,520,000 | Resale |
| 26 Mar 2025 | 8 Amber Road | 10 | #10-02022BR | 2BR | 990 | $2,474 | $2,450,000 | Resale |
| 6 Feb 2025 | 8 Amber Road | 16 | #16-07072BR | 2BR | 1,120 | $2,412 | $2,700,000 | Resale |
| 5 Feb 2025 | 8 Amber Road | 5 | #05-01013BR | 3BR | 1,529 | $1,930 | $2,950,000 | Resale |
Show as a table
| Period | Sales | Median PSF | D15 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nov 2021 – Jan 2022 | 3 | $1,599 psf | $1,480 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2022 | 2 | $2,218 psf | $1,516 psf |
| May–Jul 2022 | 1 | — | $1,588 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2022 | — | — | $1,554 psf |
| Nov 2022 – Jan 2023 | 1 | — | $1,558 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2023 | 1 | — | $1,677 psf |
| May–Jul 2023 | 1 | — | $1,646 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2023 | 2 | $1,812 psf | $1,750 psf |
| Nov 2023 – Jan 2024 | — | — | $1,632 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2024 | 4 | $2,344 psf | $1,717 psf |
| May–Jul 2024 | 2 | $2,325 psf | $1,742 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2024 | 2 | $1,910 psf | $1,829 psf |
| Nov 2024 – Jan 2025 | — | — | $1,753 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2025 | 3 | $2,412 psf | $1,827 psf |
| May–Jul 2025 | 1 | — | $1,767 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2025 | 1 | — | $1,868 psf |
| Nov 2025 – Jan 2026 | 3 | $2,546 psf | $1,826 psf |
| Feb–Apr 2026 | — | — | $1,840 psf |
| May–Jul 2026 | 2 | $2,397 psf | $1,872 psf |
| Aug–Oct 2026 | — | — | $1,906 psf |
A quarter is plotted from two sales up; the district line from ten.
Sellers here made a median +3.0% a year, ranked 32 of 53 in D15 and 430 of 715 condos. See the most profitable condos in D15 →
URA REALIS resale and sub-sale caveats, Nov 2021 to Oct 2026. Check one unit →
Amber Skye Rent
- Median rent a month
- $3,900 to $7,600
- Gross yield
- 2.6%
- Rental contracts
- 28
| Unit type | Median rent | Most rents | Gross yield | LetsContracts |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1-bedroom | $3,900 | — | — | 3 |
| 2-bedroom | $6,100 | $5,800 to $6,300 | 2.6% | 18 |
| 3-bedroom | $7,600 | $7,150 to $7,640 | 2.6% | 7 |
Rental contracts at Amber Skye
29 contracts, Sep 2025 to Aug 2026 · median $6,200 a month · $3,650 to $15,000
| Month | Type | Size | Rent a month |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,800 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $5,900 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,600 |
| Jul 2026 | 2BR | 1,200 to 1,300 sq ft | $6,750 |
| Jun 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,650 |
| Jun 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $7,000 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,000 |
| May 2026 | 2BR | 1,100 to 1,200 sq ft | $6,300 |
| May 2026 | 3BR | 1,300 to 1,400 sq ft | $7,200 |
| Apr 2026 | 2BR | 900 to 1,000 sq ft | $5,100 |
URA rental contracts. The table above is the 12 months to August 2026. Yield is gross. URA publishes no unit number for a letting.
Amber Skye By stack
- Highest, stack 02
- $2,338 psf
- Lowest, stack 03
- $2,210 psf
- Stacks with 2+ resales
- 6
| Stack | Median PSF | Size | Sold on | Sales |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 01 | $2,225 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 8 |
| 02 | $2,338 psf | 990 sq ft | Levels 5 to 17 | 6 |
| 03 | $2,210 psf | 1,335 sq ft | Levels 1 to 19 | 3 |
| 04 | $2,292 psf | 1,120 sq ft | Levels 1 to 17 | 4 |
| 06 | $2,253 psf | 872 sq ft | Levels 5 to 8 | 2 |
| 07 | $2,268 psf | 1,200 sq ft | Levels 3 to 16 | 4 |
Where each stack sits, what it faces and its floor plan, in 3D →
URA REALIS resale caveats, 2022 to Oct 2026. Sun path by facing →
Amber Skye Floor plans
22 layouts from the developer. Tap a plan to open it.
Compare two layouts side by side →Which stacks have each layout, in 3D →
1-Bedroom2 plans · 527 to 635 sq ft


2-Bedroom5 plans · 990 to 1,281 sq ft





3-Bedroom3 plans · 1,335 to 3,326 sq ft



4-Bedroom10 plans · 2,540 to 4,629 sq ft










6-Bedroom2 plans · 5,059 to 5,177 sq ft


Floor plans: CS Amber Development Pte Ltd, Amber Skye floor plan brochure. Developer's plans, not to scale and subject to change; areas are approximate.
Amber Skye Site plan

Every block in 3D, with the sun on each home →
Site plan: CS Amber Development Pte Ltd. Artist's impression, not drawn to scale.
Amber Skye Notes
How these numbers are worked out
- Grade A places Amber Skye in a relative band under the current seven-factor formula. RPS is a relative comparison of seven scored factors, not a valuation, return forecast or buy recommendation. TRIBE's 2026 back-test found the composite separated later resale returns less clearly than Historical Performance alone, so the grade should be used to open the factor details, not to close a buying decision. Two units can still be very different buys: the asking price, stack, floor, facing and condition decide the outcome.
- PSF against the district: $2,546 psf at Amber Skye against $1,852 psf across District 15, medians over 12 months.
- MRT distance is a straight line on the map; the walking route is longer.
- Prices: aggregates of URA REALIS resale caveats, data to October 2026 (Nov 2025 – Oct 2026; the year before is Nov 2024 – Oct 2025, median $2,096 psf). A specific unit's value depends on floor, size, facing and condition.
- By unit type: a price range is shown from three sales up; with two, the figure is the median. Unit types with one sale, and sales with no bedroom count on record, are left out.
- Past transactions: every resale and sub-sale caveat lodged with URA from Nov 2021 to Oct 2026, newest first; a unit is its storey and stack (#07-18). Typing a unit or a stack lists its sales across the whole span. Profit is the sale price less the seller's own purchase price as the caveats pair them, before stamp duties, fees and loan interest; the gain a year is compounded and shown from one year held. The trend line is the median from two sales up per month, quarter or half-year, the district line from ten. 10Y appears once the dataset runs that far back.
- Rent: aggregates of URA rental contracts, Sep 2025 – Aug 2026, for unit types with three contracts or more; the contract list under the table carries every letting on file, including those with no bedroom count, and URA publishes no unit number for a letting. "Most rents" is the middle half of contracts, shown from five up. Gross yield is a year of the median rent over the median resale price of the same unit type (12 months to October 2026, two sales or more), before maintenance fees, property tax, agent fees, vacancy and mortgage interest.
- By stack: resales from 2022 to Oct 2026, medians per stack. A stack is the last two digits of the unit number, so #05-37 and #08-37 are both stack 37. Stacks with one sale are left out, and prices moved over the period, so read a gap between two stacks as a lead to check, not a rule.
- Factor bars: the black mark on each bar is the district median.
- Score: seven weighted factors. Methodology published.
What the score cannot tell you
- RPS scores the project, not a unit. Floor, stack, facing, renovation and the asking price are outside the score. In the 12 months to October 2026, the 5 resale caveats at Amber Skye ranged from $2,186 psf to $2,607 psf: that spread is unit-level variation the score cannot see.
- Historical Performance is a percentile among projects of similar vintage (completed around 2017, within a year or so, widened when the cohort is small). A high score is strong for its age group, not against the whole market.
- The nearest MRT is Tanjong Katong MRT (TE25), 80 m in a straight line. The walking route is usually longer, and bus links are not scored.
- Primary School Effect counts the one primary school within 1 km on OneMap's School Query (the school's land boundary to the block's building outline, the measure MOE uses for P1), weighted by recent P1 ballot demand. A school counts when any block is within 1 km, so confirm your own block's postal code before relying on it.
- Scores updated October 2026; transactions to October 2026. Nothing on this page is a valuation or advice on a specific unit.
- Facing decides a unit's morning or afternoon sun, and it varies stack by stack. See the sun path at Amber Skye for any facing, date and time → The hours count direction only; the 3D map draws the shadows of the blocks around it.